August 29, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/29 - 9/04

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed AUG 29

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Morgan Shallcross; 7:30 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ethan Brown, Adam Klein; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

It’s Simply Real: The Coheba Blues Band; 5:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Vice Tricks, The Bibelhauser Brothers Band, Squeeze-bot, OK Zombie, Va Va Vixens; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with Jukebox the Ghost, Tift Merritt, Whistle Peak; 6 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Birds & Batteries, Lydia Burrell; 9 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

THU AUG 30

Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Rock Station

Bud’s Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Matt Bergman, Kelly Collette, Anthony Mattingly; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney and Friends; 7:30 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Pete Correale; 8 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source & OK Deejays; 10 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night”; 10 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Zanzabar: The Gold Room, Seluah; 10 p.m., $7

ZaZoo’s: Paul Burch, Tula; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI AUG 31

Bard’s Town: “The Roast of God”; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., $10 each

The Belvedere: “World Fest”; 11 a.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Moose Knuckle

Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Boneheadz Pub: The Dallas Moore Band; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Matt Bergman, Kelly Collette, Anthony Mattingly; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Country Classic; 7:30 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tom Boone and the Back Porch Pickers; 7:30 p.m., free

Decca: Misha Feigin; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): (Hed) p.e., Nothing, Elephant Room, The Rezidue, Boombox Poets; 8:30 p.m., $15

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Fusionary, Butch Rice; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Lonely Sons

Headliners Music Hall: Rumors, Those Damn Torpedoes; 9 p.m., $10

Highland Liquors: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Improv: Pete Correale; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir; “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Mike Pachelli; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Maple Inn Tavern: Ricky Nye; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Wylde Side; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Black Magik Marker, Overload, Rifle, Lost in Eden, Vindicator, Strumbeat; 10 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Gypsy deVille; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Josh Eagle & the Harvest City, The Breedings; 9 p.m., $8

Westport Village: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m., free

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Cloigheann; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Sunday Six

Zanzabar: The Midnight Ghost Train, Left Lane Cruiser; 9 p.m.; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

ZaZoo’s: Brian Olive, Cheyenne Marie Mize; 9 p.m., $8

 

SAT SEP 1

AmVets Post 9: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, The Tarnations

Bard’s Town: The Debauchees; 7 p.m., $5; RedShadeBlue, Phourist; 8 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: Soul Circus; 7:30 p.m.

The Belvedere: “World Fest”; 11 a.m.

Best Vineyards: Kevin Rees; 4 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Villin

Blue River Café: Eddie Rasche; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Matt Bergman, Kelly Collette, Anthony Mattingly; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Hogan’s Fountain (acoustic); 7:30 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Dish: Sinjin Hawke, Amtrac, Sleepy T, DJ Goast; 10 p.m., $7

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Brent Mathis; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Dog House Kitchen, Tristen & Cameron; 10 p.m.

Gilbert’s: Wylde Side; 10 p.m.

Hard Rock Café: Field of Kings; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clowncar; 9 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Pete Correale; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Project Heavy Death, Reign of Revelation, Sinnistral

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Hook Line and Sinker; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Reply; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Black Magik Marker, Mouth of Madness, Strumbeat

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Allie Shea Hash, Tammy Sue Hogan; $10

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m. (R)

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Simmons College: “Jubilee Jazz Fest” with Najee, Lonnie Liston Smith, Ken Ford; 7:30 p.m., $15 adv., $25 DOS

Third Street Dive: Keith Jones & the Makeshifts; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Hero Jr., Po’ Brothers, San Dimas; 9 p.m., $6

Water Tower: “Kentucky Bluegrass Music and Burgoo Festival”; 5 p.m.

Zanzabar: TV Mike and the Scarecrows, The Fervor; 9 p.m., $7

 

SUN SEP 2

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

The Belvedere: “World Fest”; 11 a.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Matt Bergman, Kelly Collette, Anthony Mattingly; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Pete Correale; 7 p.m., $15

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: God Forbid, Battlecross, Maltese Cross, Kentucky Ugly, Slit Throat Vendetta; 7:30 p.m., $12

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free

Water Tower: “Kentucky Bluegrass Music and Burgoo Festival”

 

MON SEP 3

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m., free (R)

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Dan Deacon, Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick; 4 p.m., $15

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Willow Park: The Ovation Orchestra; 7 p.m., free

 

TUE SEP 4

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: BlueZenGrass; 7:30 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Fibber’s: The Bongoman Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 10 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)