BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo by Colleen Longo

August 1, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/01 - 8/07

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed aug 1

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat & Foley

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Icarus Himself, Madame Machine, Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: “Brittany Elliot Comedy Fundraiser”; 7 p.m., $12

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

KFC Yum Center: Kiss, Motley Crue, The Treatment; 7 p.m., $66-151

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Over-Reactors, Anton Mink, Rock Brigade

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials; 8 p.m., $10

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Ted Stevens; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Black Jet Orchid, Blood Red Boots, Good Luck Varsity; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU aug 2

Bard’s Town: Blake Tanaro, While We’re Up, Kevin Mollyhorn, We Are Pilots, Cagney Roemmich; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Good Fellows

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Lewis Mathis; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Strange Arrangement, Josh Collins; 9 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Greg Ginn and the Royal We, Zigtebra, National Hotel Sound System, OK Zombie, Joee Conroy; 9 p.m., $7

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m., $25

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Mellwood Art Center: “Art for the Animals” with Sarah Stivers; 6 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ted Stevens; 11:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Slugger Field: Kitty Slickers; 5:30 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Ponderosa, Vinyl Thief, Jet Black Orchid; 8:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sam Lewis / Kenny Vaughan Trio, Peter Searcy, Butch Rice, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., $8

 

FRI aug 3

Bard’s Town: Hogtown Blues Band; 9 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): The Sons of Bluegrass, The Slow Charleston; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Son of the Widow; 9 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 11 p.m., $21

BJ’s Sports Pub: Grind Stone

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 7 p.m., free

Decca: Fattlabb; free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Vice Tricks, Crème De Les Femme, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Insane Outlaws; 6 p.m., free

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Adam Green; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Jack’s (New Albany): Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Jazzy Blu: Stacy Mitchhart

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

KFC Yum Center: Big Time Rush, Cody Simpson, Rachael Crow; 7 p.m., $25-$65

Maple Inn Tavern: The Cla-zels; 9 p.m., free

Matt Anthony’s Record Shop: Softcheque; free

Monkey Wrench: Uncommon Houseflies, The Ks, Warren Ray, John Hawkins; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Johnny Combo; 9 p.m., free

North End Café (Highlands): Cory Wayne, Evan Bailey; 10 p.m., $3-$5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Deliver Us From Evil, Krosjoint, Unleashed, Devil and the Darkness, Chasing the End; 10 p.m., $5; Wax Factory, King Sonic

Ross Country Jamboree: Scott Haggard; 7:30 p.m., $15

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Rough Customers, Team Danger; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Hickory Robot, Sundy Best, Scott Mulvahill; 9 p.m., $8

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Field of Kings; noon, free

Zanzabar: Kelli Scarr, Cheyenne Marie Mize; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Junk Yard Dogs, The Ladybirds; 7 p.m., free; Alabama Brown and the Inside Outlaws, Dylan Taylor; 10 p.m., $5

 

SAT aug 4

Bard’s Town: Daniel Brown and the Beat; 9 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): Lou Dog Revival, Come On Pilgrim, The Instruction, The New Minglewood Ramblers, Gentlemen Hounds; 7 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 4 p.m., free

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: The Lone Rangers, Young At Heart; 10 p.m., $5

Charlie’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: The Free Estate; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Charlie’s Bird; free

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Blacktop Farmers; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Born Crosseyed, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: D:Konstruckt, Deadly Sins; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: Richard the Lionhearted

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Ralphie May; 7:30 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Lazy Sunday; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: Tropical Trash, Discount Guns; 5 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Nonpoint, Call Me No One, Eye Empire; 8 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS; Wax Factory, Goldy Locks, King Sonic

Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Shea Hash, Mary Kutter, Rodger Riggs; $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Cancer Sucks Benefit”; 6:30 p.m., donations

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Mr. Jimmy Blues Band, Jim Masterson; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Up All Nights, The Kickaways, Cadaver Dogs; 10 p.m., $6

Union Station: “Fleur de Lis Music Festival”; 4 p.m.

Vernon Club: Voices of Adria, They Came Bearing Arms, Jovian, Endeavour; 8 p.m., $8

Wick’s (New Albany): Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: George Stearman, Cory Coulter, Cody Glenn, Alison Bray, THP; 7 p.m., $5

 

SUN aug 5

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Christ Church United Methodist: Harpeth Rising; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $10; “Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m., $5

Iroquois Amphitheater: Rufus Wainwright, Adam Cohen, Krystle Warren; 8 p.m., $29-$36

Magnolia Bar: Nowhere Fast

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nelligan Hall: Host, Die Yuppie Scum, Via Animo; 7 p.m., $7

Solidarity: Noise New York, Huh Robots, Lady Pyramid, Alex Glasnovic; 7:30 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): I Was a Hero, Doses, Odds and Ends, Youth At Heart, Walter Creek; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss, The River City Blues Band, The Jaywalkers, The Pranksters, Say Uncle; 4 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Toledo Bend, Andrew Coombs, The Liberty; 8:30 p.m., $7

Willow Park: Will Cary; 7 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Blackout Superstar, Adema, Oedipus, Clowncar, Jake Parker Band, The Rycky Kay Gang, Fallen From Nowhere, The Winston Hours; 7 p.m., $15

 

MON aug 6

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Terry Lee & the Rockaboogie Band; 7:15 p.m., $28-32

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

ZaZoo’s: Fake Natives, Artis Gilmore, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE aug 7

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R); The Whitewall Gentlemen; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Dan Bowlds; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Field of Kings; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Field of Kings; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)