Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Stephanie Rea

June 27, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 6/27 - 7/03

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUN 27

The Bard’s Town: The Debauchees; 6 p.m., $5

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Four Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Redzag; 8:30 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bone Crusher, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Developer, Xambuca, Cosmological Constant, No Copper; 8 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with Trampled By Turtles, The Walkmen, These United States; 6 p.m., free

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

THU JUN 28

The Bard’s Town: Adeptive Radiation, Bear (The Ghost), Solace Media Corporation, Thriftsore Boratorium, Microwave Windows, Mu; 8 p.m., $5; Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

BBC (St. Matthews): Derrick Howard; 7 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

BJ’s Sports Pub: Steel Mist

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Travis Bishop; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan” (R)

Gerstle’s: The Winston Hours; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Barstool Romeos, Those Ugly People, OK Zombie; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Aliver Hall; 10:30 p.m., $3

Improv: Ian Bagg; 8 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

New Albany Amphitheater: Free Fallin’; 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Clynch

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Randall Bramblett, Tommy Talton; 8:30 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Short Bus; 11 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: The Makes, Vinyl Thief, The Flyswatters, Bottom of the Fifth; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JUN 29

BBC (St. Matthews): Stonewheel

BJ’s Sports Pub: Olivia Henken

Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache; 11 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: John Damato; 7 p.m., free

Decca: John Gage

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

4th Street Live: Dustin Lynch & the Farm; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Tony & the Tan Lines; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Parched Earth, Noiseman433, Talking Computron, Interstates, Zack Kouns, Ashochious, Hardon Collider, Joseph Molinaro; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highland Liquors: Blunt Honey

Improv: Ian Bagg; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Iroquois Amphitheater: David Gray; 8 p.m., $35 adv., $40 DOS

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Paul Thorn; 7 p.m., $20

Louisville Tea Company: Tom Barito; 7 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

PBR Louisville: Jamie Tingle; 6 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: 16 Bones, Dressed in Electric, Chakras, Out of the Ashes; 10 p.m., $10

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus

R Place Pub: Freddy & the Cruegers

Rudyard Kipling: Andy Wagner, Tender Mercy, Heather Summers; 7:30 p.m.; Late Night Epiphany; 10:30 p.m.

Shady Glen Club: “Riverfest” with The New Legends, The Decades, The Logan Street Band; 6 p.m., $20

Stevie Ray’s: The Louisville Blues, Rib Tip Kings; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer, The Creeping Cruds, The Local Skank; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Alan Rhody, Kacey Jones; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Paul Thorn; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Fuzz

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Pujol, Animal City, Mote; 9 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: The Bart Walker Band, Mister Jimmy, River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT JUN 30

The Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5; Louisville Pod Presents; 8 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): Stonewheel; 10 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Muskett Brothers; 4 p.m., free

Cat House: The Teeth, Madame Machine, Dane Waters; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: BluZenGrass; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Freddy Helm, Theresa Dunn, Paul Penny, Otis Berry; 7:30 p.m., $10

Creekers: Wylde Side; 10 p.m., $5

Crescent Hill: “Art & Music Festival”; 11 a.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Slow Charleston

Dish: Sound & Shape, The Lonely Sons; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: American Rail Council, Silverwings, Behind Illusion, Freakers Ball, Saloonatix; 6 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Radio Radio; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cheetah Palomino, Discount Guns, The Tunesmiths, Been to the Gallows; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Hurt, The American Dream, The Zoo Kings; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Horseshoe Casino: Charley Pride; 8 p.m., $35-75

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Ian Bagg; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Maple Inn Tavern: Jim Dishman & Bongoman; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Jack Holiday and the Westerners, White Knight; 9 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Mulligan’s: John Gage; 9 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Fairview Tuesday; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies; 10 p.m., $10

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus

Rudyard Kipling: The Jim Honeyman Quartet; 8 p.m.

Shady Glen Club: “Riverfest” with The Slyk Band, The Devonshires, CMN, Muench, Soul Inc., The Louisville Crashers, Uncle Clyde’s Wi-Fi; 2 p.m., $20

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Boogiemen, Self Inflicted; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: King Sonic, Sonic DeVille; 10 p.m., $6

Union Station: The Big Rock Show; 10:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Vernon Club: Eye Empire

Wick’s (Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Shedding, Sick City Four, Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Hearts of Palm, Tropical Trash; 8 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Wussy, The Sundresses, The Instruction; 9 p.m., $8

 

SUN JUL 1

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Cherokee Park: “Reggae in the Park”; noon

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Crescent Hill: “Art & Music Festival”; 11 a.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: Ian Bagg; 7 p.m., $15

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Cutthroat Shamrock, Platte Valley Boneyard; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: R. Keenan Lawler and Tim Barnes, Ut Gret, Ryan Jewell, Misha Feigin and Davey Williams, Black Kaspar, Kark; 7 p.m., $5

 

MON JUL 2

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Magnolia Bar: The Nightmare River Band; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

TUE JUL 3

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m.

Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Dave Burns; 7 p.m., free

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Meat: Sandpaper Dolls; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: The Louisville Crashers; 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The All Star Band; 11 p.m., $10

Waterfront Park: Thompson Square, The McClymonts, Ode 2 the Gnu; 5 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Conveyor, The Deloreans, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5