Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

June 6, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 6/06 - 6/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUN 6

The Bard’s Town: Rory Scovel, Gary Fletcher, Raanan Hershberg; 8 p.m., $10

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Four Hour Soundcheck; 8 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Yelawolf, Rittz, B Good, Elephant Room; 8 p.m., $22

4th Street Live: Another Colour; 5:30 p.m.

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Matt Jagers, DR Country; 8:30 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: Rachel Platten, Madi Diaz; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $14 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Meat: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Razin Kane; 10:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Cody Canada & the Departed, John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders; 8:30 p.m., $12

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); James Leg, Tantric Picasso; 9 p.m., $8

 

THU JUN 7

The Bard’s Town: Nikki Talley; 7 p.m., $3

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Erin, Gene & The Bongoman; 8 p.m., free

Cahoots: Negative Approach, Black God, Damaged Goods, Holy Grail; 8 p.m., $8

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake; 8 p.m., $15; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

El Nopal (Goose Creek): The Louisville Blues; 5:30 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy Attack”; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Leigh Ann Yost, Nick Peay, Kristen Cothron, Heidi Schwartz; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Lee Troutman; 11 p.m., $3

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 8 p.m., $40-50

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

KFC Yum Center: Red Hot Chili Peppers; $38.50-$59.50

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Abe Lincoln & the Pennies; 8:30 p.m., free

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace & MC “G”; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Appalatin, Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JUN 8

Air Devils Inn: Actual People, Xcapeartiz, Crash DDZ, Touch AC; 10 p.m., $3

American Turners: C.J. Garton; 8 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Porch Possums; 8 p.m., $3

BBC (St. Matthews): Strung Out Loud; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Erin, Gene & The Bongoman; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake, Darren Rodgers; 8 p.m., $20

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tom Boone, Alex McCaslin, Charles Price; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show, The Four Hour Soundcheck; 7 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fourth Street Live: Kix Brooks; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Compromise, Breaking Laces; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Hal Dolls, The Winston Hours; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Randy Rogers Band; 9 p.m., $15

Horseshoe Casino: Jamey Johnson; 8 p.m., $30-50

Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: River Cities Concert Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $40-50 each

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Karem’s: The Louisville Blues; 8 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Matt Phelps and the Bluegrass Allstars; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Thomas Welsey Bowman; 8:30 p.m., free

New Direction: Slick Bandit; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: Glen Campbell; 8 p.m., $19.50-75

Patrick O’Shea’s: Kyle & Mike; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock & Art Show” with Carey Murdock, Field of Kings, Lotus Blake, Violet Knives, Robby Cox; 9 p.m., $10

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Tenn Pound Hammer, Area 71; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Elenowen, Parker Cottrell; 9 p.m., $8

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Mindy Smith; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Allen Lane Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Logan Street

ZaZoo’s: Grace Adele & the Grand Band, Joel Timothy, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $8

SAT JUN 9

The Bard’s Town: On Empty; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

BBC (St. Matthews): Rude Lucy; 10 p.m., $5

Best Vineyards: Potluck Ramblers; 4 p.m., free

Bowman Field: “Summer Fling” with Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits; 8 p.m., $12

Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m., free

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Alan Rhody, Doug Bill and Lynn Langham, Misha Feigin, Faux Frenchmen, Turley Richards; 7:30 p.m., $12

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake, Darren Rodgers; 8 p.m., $20

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Liz Welsch; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Ricky Puckett, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $10

Creekers: Bad Habit; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Thomas Wesley Bowman & Dan Colon; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, The Neil Johnstone Band; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: “The Unknown” with Seluah; 10 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The Amy Hart Band

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $40-50 each

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Shins, The Antlers, Deep Sea Diver; 8 p.m., $30

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Johnny Donut; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: Slick Bandit; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Shane Piasacki; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $3

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Roger Riggs, Daniel Hobbs; $10

R Place Pub: Copperfield; 9:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Rachael Sage; 8 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band, Mr. Jimmy; 10 p.m., $5

Westport General Store: BlueZenGrass; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Early Tymes; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Thirty Spokes

ZaZoo’s: Brian Olive, The Hot Wires, Discount Guns, Carey Murdock; 9 p.m., $8

 

SUN JUN 10

The Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Ultra Combo; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Creekers: Hoghead Blues; 5 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Emerson Gardens: John Gage, Mickey Clark, Pat Younger and the Paloverde; 6 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 7 p.m., $40-$50

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Roger Waters: “The Wall”; 8 p.m., $58-$204

Kingfish (St. Matthews): The Kirk Davis Band; 6 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Napa River Grill: The Pete Peterson Band; 5 p.m., free

Willow Park: The Joe DeBow Band; free

 

MON JUN 11

Comedy Caravan: The New Movement Improv Group; 8 p.m., $10

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

 

TUE JUN 12

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tristen Brooke; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show; 9 p.m.

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: The Lee Boys, Li’l T&A; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS