Photo by Joshua Bright

May 30, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 5/30 - 6/05

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed may 30

Billiards Club of Louisville: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge (R)

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane; 7 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jamie Duvall, Clint Ackerman, Nick Payne, Johnny Sands; 8:30 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Jamie Utley, Dale Jones, Tim Northern, Jodi White; 8 p.m., $12

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: Smile Empty Soul, 3 Pill Morning; 7:30 p.m., $14

Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with The Elders, Joseph Arthur, Vessel; 6 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Pillars and Tongues, Man Forever, New Mother Nature; 9 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

THU may 31

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Ryan Dalton, Raanan Hershberg, Kelly Collette; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Lola Koeune, Adam Way, Tim Bracket, His Hopes Her Dreams; 9 p.m.

Improv: Orny Adams; 8 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Mike Linning’s: Rod Mitchell; 4 p.m.; Suzie Q; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace & MC “G”; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Short Bus; 11 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI jun 1

The Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Check’s Café: “Blues Festival” with Li’l T&A, Andy and the Rockers, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Ryan Dalton, Raanan Hershberg, Kelly Collette; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

Diamonds (Highlands): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

4th Street (Broadway to Chestnut): “The Grass Roots Gala” with King Kong, Leigh Ann Yost, A Girl Named Earl, John Gage, The Muddy Walters, Down By the Wayside Choir; 4 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Off the Record; 10 p.m.

Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Moonlight Big Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Improv: Orny Adams; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: New Breed; 7 p.m., $10

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Saguaro Super Hive, Ivory Spines, Strange Feels; 9:30 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: Bosco, Dead Rabbit; 10 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

930 Art Center: Dave Moisan, Go Mordecai!, Kevin Spears; 8 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Matty and the Lovebones; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Heckel and the Jives; 10 p.m., $3

Smyrna Inn: Final Shot; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Getaway, The Worthmores; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Howard Alden & John Stowell; 6:30 p.m., free

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Jason Krekel and Friends; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Space Capone, Booty Sweat, Funny Bones; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $12 DOS

 

SAT jun 2

Americana Community Center: “World Festival”; 11 a.m.

Cahoots: Late Ones, Youth at Heart, Hello From the Stars; 10 p.m.

Check’s Café: “Blues Festival” with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, The King Bees, Dog House Kitchen, The Bluesbenders; 6 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Ryan Dalton, Raanan Hershberg, Kelly Collette; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Born Cross Eyed; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: J. Wail; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Cosa Seria, Appalatin; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: Blunt Honey, Woodrow Hart and the Haymaker; 10 p.m., free

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Orny Adams; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Mike Linning’s: Fast Forward; 1 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

O’Shea’s: Steel Mist; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Strange Arrow; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shadows Fall, Trumpet the Harlot, Howitzer; 7 p.m., $15

Portland Festival: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8:30 p.m., free

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans, Freddy Helm; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Jason Krekel and Friends; 8 p.m., $10 suggested donation

Saints: The War Hippies; 9 p.m., $7

Smyrna Inn: Final Shot; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: Horizontal Boogie, Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: “Feline Frenzy” with Cougar Ace, K.T.O., Southern Solstice; 9 p.m., $8

300 Spring: The American Dream, myfakehero, Motives, The Weakenders, Slithering Beast

Uncle Slayton’s: Elizabeth Cook

Varanese: Howard Alden & John Stowell; 6:30 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Anybody Killa, DJ Clay

ZaZoo’s: Gentlemen Hounds, Saguaro Super Hive; 10 p.m., $5

 

SUN jun 3

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Ryan Dalton, Raanan Hershberg, Kelly Collette; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Harvey Browne Memorial Presbyterian Church: Voces Novae; 3 p.m.

Improv: Orny Adams; 7 p.m., $15

Mike Linning’s: Bill and the Kentucky Cruisers; 2 p.m.; The Ancients; 5 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: KBS Band Competition; 4 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Gas House Gorillas; 8 p.m., $10

Turtle Run Winery: One Third Wish; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Howard Alden & John Stowell; 6 p.m., free

Willow Park: King Sonic; free

 

MON jun 4

Bellarmine: Jazz Fest

Comedy Caravan: Derby City Magic Show; 7 p.m., $10

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra; 4 p.m., $25 & 7:30 p.m., $36

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

 

TUE jun 5

The Bard’s Town: ”Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Tea Leaf Green, The Stone Foxes; 9 p.m.

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free (R)

Improv: “Lions Magic & Hope for Heart Fundraiser” with Danny Browning, Sean Smith; 7 p.m., $10

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Meat: Sandpaper Dolls; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Third Street Dive: Vampirates, The Classless; 9 p.m., $5