Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Paul Natkin

April 25, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 4/25 - 5/01

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites. 

WED apr 25

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin; 7:30 p.m., free

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: David Scott, Crittenden Free, Hominy Grizz, Alanna Fugate; 8:30 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Ultraviolet Hippopotamus; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l Ed and the Blues Imperials; 8 p.m., $10

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

TK’s Pub: The 4hr Soundcheck; 7 p.m. (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: Fair To Midland, Dead Letter Circus, Lionize; 7:30 p.m., $15

Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Sugar & the Hi Lows, The Tunesmiths; 6 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Chad Estes & Gypsy Lifter, Southern Solstice, That Dude Alex; 9 p.m., $5

 

thu apr 26

The Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Paul Strickland, Brian Bates, Kent Carney; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

4th Street Live: Lee Brice

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Misha Feigin’s Gypsy Fusion, The French Quarters, The Flyswatters; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Maine, Lydia, Arkells; 8 p.m., $18 adv., $20 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $5

Improv: Jay Philips; 8 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Exposition Center: Casting Crowns; 7 p.m., $23-$79

Meat: The Mavens of Mischief; 10:30 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theater: Diana Ross; 8 p.m., $35-$69.50

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Cordovas, Joe Firstman; 9 p.m., $10

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p.m., $5

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with Whiskey Bent Valley; 11:30 a.m.; Junction Creek; 4 p.m.; Artie Dean Harris; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace & MC “G”; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (The Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Tristen Roberts; 9 p.m., free

Zanzabar: The Doc Marshalls; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Appalatin; 9 p.m., $3 (R)

 

FRI apr 27

The Bank: Stonecutters, Branded By Hate, The Mighty Auroch; 9 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; Sassafras Dance Company; 9:30 p.m., $5; The Jake Parker Band; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (The Highlands): “Sub Rosa: The Gypsie Courtyard” hosted by Divinity Rose; 9 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Dangerous Liaison; 10:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Cathedral of the Assumption: Crista Miller; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Paul Strickland, Brian Bates, Kent Carney; 8 p.m. &10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Mokha Montrese; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 7:30 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Field of Kings; 6 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: This That and the Other; 10 p.m.

Harley’s Main Street Tavern: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Funny Bones, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Tunesmiths, King Sonic; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $5

Hilltop Tavern: Aby Laby Land; 8:30 p.m.

Improv: Jay Philips; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17

Irish Exit: Ray Strange

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Chris Leigh & the Broken Hearts; 7 p.m.

Kentucky African American Heritage Museum: “Living the Legacy of Zambia Nkrumah Scholarship & Award Ceremony” with Unlimited Showband; 7 p.m., $50

Kentucky School for the Blind: Flamenco Louisville; 6 p.m.

Louisville Water Tower: “Bacon Ball” with Johnny Berry and the Outliers, DJ Sam Sneed; 6 p.m., $25-$35

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Takeover 14

Reader’s Corner: Another Colour; 7 p.m., free

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Front Porch Prophets, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5-10

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Coke Dick Motorcycle Awesome, Hellfire Revival, Those Crosstown Rivals, The Guilford Blackouts; 10 p.m., $7

Troll Pub: Boss Guitar

Uncle Slayton’s: Lee MacDougall, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., $8

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with Amos Hopkins & The White Russians; 11:30 a.m.; Jason and the Fossils; 4 p.m.; The Louisville Crashers; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Garrison Starr and David Berkeley; noon, free

Wick’s (The Highlands): The Cigarittes

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: AMTRAC, Sammy Bananas, OK Deejays; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: One Louder; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT apr 28

The Bank: Chad Estes and the Descendants

The Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5; The Otter Kings; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 5:30 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Mad Alice; 10:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Bela Fleck & the Flecktones; 8 p.m., $25-$45

Cahoots: Trophy Wives, The Damnit, Bosco; 9 p.m., free

Charlestown Civic Center: Good Evening, Miss; 7 p.m., $4

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Paul Strickland, Brian Bates, Kent Carney; 8 p.m. &10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Mokha Montrese; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: BlueZenGrass; 7:30 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Theresa Dunn, Gene Hogan, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Down River: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Born Cross-Eyed, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Dane Waters, Three Legged Race, Eric Lanham, Shedding; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Andy D, OKDeejays, Sleepy T, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, DJ BottlePop; 10 p.m., $5

Heine Bros. (Westport Village): Richard Matteson; 7 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Captain Midnight; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: Rick Horneck

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Jay Philips; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Jacob and Daniel

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Slow Reel, Supertruck, The Slow Charleston; 9 p.m.

LT’s: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Gentlemen Hounds, DJ Matt Anthony; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: The Mack, DJ Matt Anthony; 2 p.m., free

New Direction: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard, Lewis and Lovins; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: Yanni; 8 p.m., $39.50-$150

Patrick O’Shea’s: Tim & Scharfe; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Unknown Hinson; 8 p.m., $15

Pizza Place: The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey; $10

R Place Pub: Slick Bandit; 10 p.m.

Second Story Books: Paul K and the Weather Men, The Shooting Gallery, Misha Feigin

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland, Kudmani; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: King Sonic, The Ladybirds

Ursuline Arts Center: Voices of Kentuckiana

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with 86 West; 11:30 a.m.; MacDaddies; 4 p.m.; TwangTown; 8 p.m.; Eddie Money; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Megan Thrasher & Blue Plate Special; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): The Winston Hours

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Relic, Whiskey Bent Valley; 8 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN apr 29

The Bard’s Town: Stone Soup Poetry; 5 p.m., free; The Debauchees; 8:30 p.m., $5

Bourbons Bistro: The Dick Sisto Trio; 6 p.m.

Bunbury Theater: Crisis; 6:30 p.m., $5

Cahoots: Argonauts, Nixon, All Dead, Ohlm; 9 p.m., $5

Cherokee Triangle: “Art Fair” with Keltricity; 3:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Paul Strickland, Brian Bates, Kent Carney; 8 p.m., $15; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Slaughterhouse, Scanners; 9 p.m., $15

Highland Baptist Church: Jennifer Knapp; 5 p.m., donations accepted

Improv: Jay Philips; 7 p.m., $15

Iroquois Amphitheater: Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Vandaveer, Coralee Townie; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Union Station: En Masse, Gorgy, Abominant, Created To Kill; 6 p.m., $6

Ursuline Arts Center: Voices of Kentuckiana

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with Building 429, Chris Sligh, Jonny Diaz; 5 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): The Knux; $5

 

MON apr 30

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with Da Mudcats; 11:30 a.m.; Pat Baries & Kings of Love; 4 p.m.; The Predators; 8 p.m.

 

tue may 1

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Campfire Stew; 10 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cahoots: The Hookers, Trophy Wives, Neighbor

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Dan Bowlds; 7:30 p.m., free

Heine Bros. (Eastern Parkway): Ben Sollee; 7 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Frances & the Foundation; 10:30 p.m.

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Buckcherry, Redlight King; 8 p.m., $40

Waterfront Park: “Fest-a-Ville” with The Joe DeBow Band; 11:30 a.m.; Zellus; 4 p.m.; Velcro Pygmies; 8 p.m.; George Clinton and Parliament-Funkadelic; 9 p.m.

thanks for this...now i had

By bowen113
thanks for this...now i had more idea about tutorials.Clip In Hair.this will really help me..very useful..a big RIGHT:)