Eliot Shepard

October 19, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy, open mic and karaoke listings for 10/19 -10/25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act, comedian, open mic or karaoke listed, send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED OCT 19
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC, 4th Street: “Songwriters Showcase” with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
BBC, St. Matthews: “Bluegrass Anonymous Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chestnut House: Ivy League, Strange Ways, Stabler, Aim for the Skies; 7 p.m., $5
Comedy Caravan: “Raw” hosted by Jay Cox; 8 p.m., $3 (R)
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Benyaro, Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.
Gilbert’s: “Blues Jam” hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R); Karaoke; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Blood Roots Barter, River Whyless; 10 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: “Open Stage” hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: “The Improv’s Undiscovered”; 8 p.m., $5
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: “Mix Wednesdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 6 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Liberation Prophecy; 10:30 p.m.
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Joseph Bliss Showcase”; 9 p.m., $4
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Union Station: Karaoke (R); Open Jam with Rich Haste (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
Zanzabar: Tropical Trash, Savages, Gangly Youth
ZaZoo’s: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

THU OCT 20
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Observation Deck; 7 p.m.; Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
Bearno’s, U of L: Black Tie Syndicate; 9 p.m., $5
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Brick House Tavern: Neil Champine; 9 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Club 21: Obits, Bottomless Pit, State Champion; 8 p.m., $10
Comedy Caravan: Tim Kidd; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” open mic; 10:15 p.m., $1(R)
The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dan Hardin; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Michael and Carrie Kline; 6 p.m. “Third Thursday Experimental Music Night”; 8 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Rumpke Mountain Boys
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Blitzen Trapper, Dawes, Smoke Fairies
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Cletus T. Judd; 8 p.m., $15
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: “Singer/Songwriter Open Mic” (R)
Nachbar: Whistlin’ Rufus, Lost in the Holler, Trappers Keepers; 9 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night” (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9 p.m., $4
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Chris Pierce, Shane Alexander; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Jimi V and Screamin’ John; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)
Yew Dell Gardens: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 7 p.m., $15 members, $20 public
Zanzabar: Asobi Seksu, White Birds; 9 p.m., $7 adv., $9 DOS
ZaZoo’s: “Oddsock Unplugged” with Dewey Kinkade; 6 p.m., free (R); Appalatin; 8 p.m., $2 (R)
Zeppelin Café: “Blues Jam” with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

FRI OCT 21
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: “The Rockstar on a Budget Show”; 9:30 p.m., $3
Baxter 942: Kimmet & Doug
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Brendan K; 9:30 p.m., free
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Bungalow Joe’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Clifton Center: Glenn Jones, Nathan Salsburg; 8 p.m., $8 adv., $10 adv.
Coconut Beach: Appalatin, The Palma Project; 8 p.m., $10
Comedy Caravan: Tim Kidd; 8 p.m. &10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: The Abductees; 7:30 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Germantown Café: DJ/Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Season at Sea, Consume Consumer; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: The Black Angels, Dead Meadow, Spindrift; 9 p.m., $15 adv., $17 DOS
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Cletus T. Judd; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $15 each
Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
JT’s Variety Club: Karaoke; free (R)
Mag Bar: Goth Night w/ DJs Count Grozny, Rev. Spook
Magdalena’s Café on the Square: Robert York; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.
R Place Pub: Local Villains
Rudyard Kipling: The Jim Honeyman Quartet, Higain; 9:30 p.m., $6
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: “Salsa Night”; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Clark Band; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Strip District, Katazi, The Slagsmiths; $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Josh Slone and Coaltown, The Downtown Country Band; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Uptown Bar: Mary Driver & Driven
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Zanzabar: Les Debutantes, The Corner Friends; 9 p.m., free
ZaZoo’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; $5
Zeppelin Cafe: Jason and the Fossils

SAT OCT 22
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: The Debauchees; 7:30 p.m., $3
Best Vineyards and Winery: Jim Masterson; 2 p.m.
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Tim Kidd; 8 p.m. &10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Dan Bowlds; 7:30 p.m., free
Corydon Jamboree: Jaclyn Shields, Freddy Helm, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 9 p.m. (R)
Derby City Espresso: The Downtown Country Band; 8 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Mojoflo; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Trampled By Turtles, These United States; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 10:30 p.m., $5
Highlands Tap Room: National Hotel, Clark Smithy
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Huber’s Winery: The Epics
Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Old School; 9 p.m.
Improv: Cletus T. Judd; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $15 each
Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: The Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
John E’s: Olivia Henken, Karsten Nelson; 7 p.m., free
Magdalena’s Café on the Square: Rear; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.
R Place Pub: Rude Lucy
Rudyard Kipling: Kessler’s Friends; 7 p.m., free
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m., 12:30 a.m. & 2 a.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, Tattoo Babylon; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Tom Evanchuck, Tilford Sellers; $5
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Daniel Weeks & Naomi Oliphant; 8 p.m., free
Uptown Bar: Big Phatty
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Zanzabar: Supertruck, Douglas Lucas; 9 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: The Zoo Kings, Busted Soles, Blackfoot Gypsies, Punch It Richard; $5
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN OCT 23
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
BJ’s Sports Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Comedy Caravan: Tim Kidd; 8 p.m., $10
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s: “GLBT Night”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Highlands Tap Room: The Downtown Country Band
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Huber’s Winery: The Epics
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: “Church on the Rocks” Open Stage; 8 p.m., free
2nd Street Plaza: Cosa Seria; 7 p.m., free
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)

MON OCT 24
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Corner Door: “Open Mic” with Alanna Fugate; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Blind Pilot, Cory Chisel; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $14 DOS
Hideaway Saloon: I Was Totally Destroying It
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic Jam” hosted by Larryoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE OCT 25
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Back Door: “Open Mic” with Jerry Cardin; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: ”Variety Shack” with De Blenniss; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Corner Door: BlueZenGrass; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Derby City Espresso: Bobby Wilson, Field of Kings, Amuse; 7:30 p.m.
Expo Five: Big Sean, Cyhi Da Prynce, Sean Crystopher
Fat Daddy’s Pizza: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Pop Pistol; 10 p.m., $3
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Kentucky Center: Richard Thompson (solo acoustic)
Kingfish, River Road: “Blues With a View” hosted by Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: “Bluegrass Jam”; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mozz: “Take Five Tuesdays Open Jazz Jam”; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: “Open Stage Jam” with Amos Hopkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: “Open Mic” with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: “Open Stage”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Open Blues Band Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Gypsy DeVille; 8 p.m., $5
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)