Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

October 12, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy, open mic and karaoke listings for 10/12 -10/18

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act, comedian, open mic or karaoke listed, send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED OCT 12
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC, 4th Street: “Songwriters Showcase” with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
BBC, St. Matthews: “Bluegrass Anonymous Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: “All Male Revue”; 8 p.m., $20
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: David Scott; 7:30 p.m.
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Dem Reggae Bon; 8 p.m.
Gilbert’s: “Blues Jam” hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R); Karaoke; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Man Or Astro-man?, Natives, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: “Open Stage” hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: “The Improv’s Undiscovered”; 8 p.m., $5
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: “Mix Wednesdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 6 p.m., free
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Mike and the Swingers; 9 p.m., $4
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Orbo & the Longshots; 8:30 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke (R); Open Jam with Rich Haste (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m., free
ZaZoo’s: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

THU OCT 13
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
AP Crafters: Steve Church & Timmy Brothers; 6 p.m., free
The Bard’s Town: Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
Bearno’s, U of L: Secret Beats; 9 p.m., $4
BJ’s Sports Pub: Late Night Radio; 10 p.m., free
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Brick House Tavern: Neil Champine; 9 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m.,
free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Kristin Key, Jordan Cooper; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” open mic; 10:15 p.m., $1(R)
The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Tir Asleen, Aim for the Skies, Via Animo, Holocaust Action Figures; 7 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Louisville Groove, County Dip; 10 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Ned Van Go,Les Honky More Tonkies; 10 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Bar: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: “Singer/Songwriter Open Mic” (R)
Palace: B.B. King; 7:30 p.m., $49.50-$65
Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night” (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: The Dynamics; 9 p.m., $4
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Lake Street Dive, Kri & Hettie; 8:30 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Reese Land; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Jimi V and Screamin’ John; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)
Zanzabar: The Felice Brothers, Frontier Ruckus, Gill Landry; 9 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: “Oddsock Unplugged” with Dewey Kinkade; 6 p.m., free (R); Appalatin; 8 p.m., $2 (R)
Zeppelin Café: “Blues Jam” with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

FRI OCT 14
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
BJ’s Sports Pub: Mooseknuckle; 10 p.m., free
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Brown Theatre: The Jayhawks, Rayland Baxter; 8 p.m., $25-$35
Bungalow Joe’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Kristin Key, Jordan Cooper; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Dick Dasturdly; 7:30 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Deathrock BBQ w/ DJ Count Grozny & DJ Rev Spook
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Fat Daddy’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Germantown Café: DJ/Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: The Swindlers, Stormy Mondayz; 10 p.m.
Glassworks: Your News Vehicle, Slithering Beast; 9 p.m., $10
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Flood Water; 10 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Vandaveer
Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; 10:30 p.m., $5
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Circus; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Lavell Crawford; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $19 each
Irish Exit: Adam Green
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
JT’s Variety Club: Karaoke; free (R)
Mac’s Hideaway: Hubcap Symphony; $5
Magdalena’s Café on the Square: Gary & Mary Byrne; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: The Murals, Son of the Widow, DJ Geo
Palace: “The Scream Tour” with Mindless Behavior, Diggy Simmons, The New Boyz, Jacob Lattimore, Hamilton Park, The OMG Girlz; 7 p.m.
R Place Pub: Freddy and the Kruegers
Rudyard Kipling: Clowncar, The Barstool Romeos
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: “Salsa Night”; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Jess Langer, Chequee; 9 p.m., $4
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: The Tunesmiths, King Sonic; 10 p.m., $6
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Trio Solis; 8 p.m., free
Uptown Bar: Final Shot
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Jayhawks, Rayland Baxter; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
ZaZoo’s: Vessel, The Barry Mando Project; 9 p.m., $5

SAT OCT 15
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free
Best Vineyards: Dave and Simon; 2 p.m.
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 6 p.m., free
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Kristin Key, Jordan Cooper; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: The Corner Door Band; 7:30 p.m., free
Corydon Jamboree: Roger Conley, Dana Puckett, Jeremy Puckett; 7:30 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 9 p.m. (R)
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: V-Groove; 10 p.m.
Grateful Goat Vineyard & Winery: Vessel Presents “A Tribute to the Grateful Dead”; 3 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Das Racist, Danny Brown, Despot; 8 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Yamn; 10:30 p.m., $5
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Huber’s Winery: The Old School Band
Improv: Lavell Crawford; 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m. & 11:45 p.m., $19 each
Irish Exit: Billy Burton
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: The Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Lyndon Pub: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m., free
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Monkey Wrench: “Gonzo Fest” hosted by Kyle Meredith, with The Whigs, Fresh Millions, David Wax Museum, The Broken Spurs, Scott Carney, Cougar Express, Nerves Junior, Lydia Burrell, Tyrone Cotton, Ron Whitehead and the Underground Rats; 3 p.m.; $20 adv., $25 DOS, $30 (VIP)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience
R Place Pub: Shadowbox
Rudyard Kipling: The Primetime Players; 7 p.m., free; Andrea Davidson; 9 p.m., $15
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Saints Skybar: Rude Lucy; 9 p.m., $5
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m., 12:30 a.m. & 2 a.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Boogie Juice, Travel’n Mojos; 9 p.m., $4
St. Therese: “Shotgun Fest” with Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band, Junkyard Dogs, SaMajesty Starr, Thomas A. Minor and the Picket Line, Huh Robots, Twisted Sisters; 4 p.m.
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, The Whiskey Daredevils; 10 p.m., $6
Tink’s Pub: Cirque Airotic; 10 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Little T&A; 9 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Max Rabinovitsj, Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $15 (general), $5 (students)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Butch Rice, The Honeymoon Babies; 9 p.m., $5
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN OCT 16
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Bluegrass Messengers; 6 p.m.; Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
BJ’s Sports Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Comedy Caravan: Kristin Key, Jordan Cooper; 8 p.m. $10
Derby City Espresso: Beady, Antique TV, Christian Johns, Shivering Timbers; 6 p.m.
Expo Five: Circa Survive, Maps & Atlases, Sleeper Agent; 7:30 p.m., $20
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s: “GLBT Night”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Trombone Shorty, Kids These Days; 9 p.m., $17 adv., $20 DOS
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Huber’s Winery: The Old School Band
Improv: Lavell Crawford; 7 p.m., $19
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: “Church on the Rocks” Open Stage; 8 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: Not a Planet; 6 p.m.; Ellis Paul; 7 p.m., $15
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Chris Knight, Mic Harrison; 8:30 p.m., $18 adv., $20 DOS
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: Bucky Pizzarelli; 3 p.m., $12 (general), $7 (students)
U of L Comstock Hall: The Jerusalem String Quartet; 3 p.m., $25 (general), $5 (students), free (CMS subscribers)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)

MON OCT 17
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Corner Door: “Open Mic” with Alanna Fugate; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Lee Boys
Third Street Dive: The Chuck Dukowski Sextet, The Shrine, Loudmouth & Tattooed Bastards; 9 p.m., $10
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE OCT 18
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Back Door: “Open Mic” with Jerry Cardin; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: ”Variety Shack” with De Blenniss; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Corner Door: Mike Franklin; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Derby City Espresso: William Blackart, Quiet Hollers, Jonathan Glen Wood & Andrew Iafrate; 7:30 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s Pizza: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Mercy Academy, Key of V, The Winston Hours, Clawfoot Slumber; 8 p.m., $5
Highlands Tap Room: Slithering Beast; 10 p.m., free
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Kingfish, River Road: “Blues With a View” hosted by Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: “Bluegrass Jam”; 7 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Gasoline Heart; 8 p.m., $8
Mozz: “Take Five Tuesdays Open Jazz Jam”; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: “Open Stage Jam” with Amos Hopkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free
R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: “Open Mic” with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: Open Stage; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Open Blues Band Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: Genghis Barbie Horn Quartet; 7 p.m., free
U of L Comstock Hall: University Jazz Ensemble 1; 7 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Vernon Club: Rival Schools, Balance & Composure, Hostage Calm; 7:30 p.m., $12