February 20, 2006

Concert Commuter: Out-of-State

Ed Johnson-Ott, E-mail: ejohnsonott@prodigy.net

If you're aware of any concerts by major recording artists that are not listed here, please let me know. The same goes for errors. Before driving to a concert, always call ahead to check the status of the show. New listings are noted.

CHICAGO, IL

3/8 Mest, Allister -House of Blues
3/8 Tina Dico -Schubas
3/8 Ester Drang -Empty Bottle
3/9 Thunderbirds Are Now! -Beat Kitchen
3/9 No Use for a Name, Suicide Machines -House of Blues
3/9 LP -Schubas
3/9 Grace Potter and the Nocturnals -Abbey
3/10 Split Lip Raymond -Empty Bottle
3/10 Orthrelm -Beat Kitchen
3/10 Ted Leo and the Pharmacists -Abbey
3/10 Of Montreal -Metro
3/10 Belle and Sebastian, New Pornographers -Riveria
3/10 Ghostface Killah -House of Blues
3/10 Umphrey's McGee -Chicago Theatre
3/10 Mazarin, Double -Schubas
3/10 Slip -Martyrs'
3/10 Lee Rocker of the Stray Cats -FitzGerald's
3/10 (New Listing) James Pennington -Smart Bar
3/11 Serena Maneesh -Empty Bottle
3/11 Loudon Wainwright III -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/11 Stereolab -Vic
3/11 Susan Werner -Schubas
3/11 Tommy Castro Band -FitzGerald's
3/11 Cordero -Schubas
3/11 - 3/12 Smoking Popes -Metro
3/11 Michael Buble -Auditorium Theatre
3/11 Kem -Chicago Theatre
3/11 Tracy and the Plastics -Empty Bottle
3/12 Danu -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/12 69 Eyes -House of Blues
3/12 Victoria Vox -Schubas
3/12 Edwin McCain -House of Blues
3/12 Wedding Present -Double Door
3/12 Rick Wakeman of Yes -Abbey
3/13 Books -Schubas
3/13 Jamie Cullum -Park West
3/13 Monte Montgomery -FitzGerald's
3/14 Subways -Empty Bottle
3/14 Taste of Chaos with Deftones, Thrice, Atreyu, Story of The Year, As I Lay Dying, Funeral for a Friend, The Receiving End of Sirens, Confession, Adair, Greeley Estates, Street Drum Corps -UIC Pavilion
3/14 Sisters of Mercy, Warlocks -Congress Theatre
3/14 Test Icicles -Logan Square Auditorium
3/14 Donald Fagen -Chicago Theatre
3/14 Jenny Lewis -Park West
3/14 - 3/19 James Carter Organ Trio -Jazz Showcase
3/15 Jack Callahan -Schubas
3/15 George Clinton and Parliment/Funkadelic -House of Blues
3/15 Original Sinners with Exene Cervenka -Double Door
3/15 Shurman -Martyrs'
3/15 Town and Country, Lichens -Empty Bottle
3/16 Solas -Abbey
3/16 Heartless Bastards, Soledad Brothers -Empty Bottle
3/16 Impossible Shapes -Subterranean
3/16 Sally -Schubas
3/16 Fred Eaglesmith -FitzGerald's
3/16 Three 6 Mafia -House of Blues
3/17 Marc Ribot -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/17 Dirtbombs, Black Lips -Empty Bottle
3/17 Ellen Allien -Smart Bar
3/17 Steel Pulse -House of Blues
3/17 - 3/18 Radiators -FitzGerald's
3/17 Balkan Beat Box -House of Blues
3/17 Cult -Vic
3/17 Tossers -Metro
3/17 (New Listing) Crystal Method -Sound Bar
3/18 Cowboy Mouth -House of Blues
3/18 Mike Doughty -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/18 Saw Doctors -Vic
3/18 Akron/Family -Empty Bottle
3/18 Legendary Shack Shakers -Abbey
3/18 Arctic Monkeys -Metro
3/18 Shipping News -Schubas
3/18 Usurper -Subterranean
3/18 Dream Theater -Congress Theatre
3/19 Ray Price, Robbie Fulks -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/19 Guillemots -Schubas
3/19 Love is All -Empty Bottle
3/20 Richard Butler -Abbey
3/20 Billy Bragg -Double Door
3/20 Hot Chip -Subterranean
3/20 Prodigy -Congress Theatre
3/20 (New Listing) Hockey Night, Metal Hearts -Empty Bottle
3/21 Madball, Remembering Never, Zao -House of Blues
3/21 Steve Wynn and the Miracle 3 -Double Door
3/21 MXPX -Metro
3/21 - 3/26 Danilo Perez -Jazz Showcase
3/21 Anna Nalick -Park West
3/22 Toni Braxton -House of Blues
3/22 Skeletons, Girl-Faced Boys -Empty Bottle
3/22 Minus 5 -Abbey
3/22 Rogers Sisters, Celebration -Schubas
3/23 Queen and Paul Rodgers -Allstate Arena
3/23 Reggie and the Full Effect -Schubas
3/23 Magnolia Electric Company, Destroyer, Nedelle -Abbey
3/23 Blackpool Lights -Schubas
3/23 Samples -Martyrs'
3/23 (New Listing) Man in Gray -Metro
3/24 Octopus Project -Beat Kitchen
3/24 National -Double Door
3/24 Scout Niblett -Schubas
3/24 Slightly Stoopid, Bedouin Soundclash -House of Blues
3/24 Jason Forrest -Subterranean
3/24 Walter Meego -Empty Bottle
3/24 (New Listing) Junior Varsity, Wax on Radio -Metro
3/25 - 3/27 The Academy Is... -House of Blues
3/25 I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness -Empty Bottle
3/25 Mr Scruff (DJ set) -Smart Bar
3/25 Stuart Davis -Schubas
3/25 James Blunt -Riveria
3/25 Blowfly -Subterranean
3/25 Head of Femur, Mendoza Line -Schubas
3/25 Scotland Yard Gospel Choir -Abbey
3/25 Sister Hazel -Rialto Square Theatre
3/25 Lucky Boys Confusion -Double Door
3/25 (New Listing) Yakuza -Beat Kitchen
3/26 Tom Russell, Tom Brosseau -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/26 Don Ross & Michelle Manring -Double Door
3/26 Zion I -Abbey
3/26 Damien Jurado, Rocky Votolato -Schubas
3/27 Electric Six -Double Door
3/27 Blood on the Wall -Empty Bottle
3/27 Orb -Metro
3/27 (New Listing) Josh Werner -Smart Bar
3/28 Boy Least Likely -Schubas
3/28 Deus -Double Door
3/28 Blue October -Metro
3/28 Say Hi to Your Mom -Schubas
3/28 - 4/8 Harmonic Convergence Festival with Howard Levy, Paul Wertigo, Kaki King -Pick-Staiger Hall, Northwestern University
3/28 Peter Hook, Mani (DJ sets) -Smart Bar
3/29 Children of Bodom, God Forbid -House of Blues
3/29 - 3/30 Sarah Harmer -Schubas
3/29 Hive Mind -Empty Bottle
3/29 Kelly Joe Phelps -FitzGerald's
3/30 Coldplay -United Center
3/30 Korn, 10 Years, Mudvayne -Allstate Arena
3/30 Art Brut -Metro
3/30 Gossip, Comet Gain -Abbey
3/30 Bled, Since By Man -Beat Kitchen
3/31 Plena Libre -Old Town School of Folk Music
3/31 Against All Authority -Beat Kitchen
3/31 Steve Bug -Smart Bar
3/31 Robert Pollard -Metro
3/31 Bob Schneider -Double Door
3/31 Al Green -House of Blues
3/31 Joggers, Oxford Collapse -Schubas
3/31 Neko Case, Martha Wainwright -Vic
3/31 Mic One -Abbey
3/31 Miss Alex White and the Red Orchestra -Empty Bottle
3/31 (New Listing) Slim Cessna's Auto Club -Subterranean
3/31 (New Listing) Sean Paul -Riveria
4/1 Son De Madera -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/1 Motion City Soundtrack -Vic
4/1 Ralph's World -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/1 Dirty Dozen Brass Band -Abbey
4/1 Magic Numbers -Double Door
4/1 Poison the Well, Fall of Troy -Metro
4/1 30 Seconds to Mars, Aiden, Emanuel -Metro
4/1 Arab Strap -Empty Bottle
4/1 Rachel Sage -Schubas
4/1 - 4/2 Ray Davies and Band -Vic
4/1 DMC of Run-DMC -Park West
4/1 (New Listing) Backyard Tire Fire -Schubas
4/1 (New Listing) Beatallica -Subterranean
4/1 (New Listing) Neville Brothers -Center for Perf. Arts at Governors State University
4/2 Beausoleil -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/2 Hank III -Metro
4/3 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah -Metro
4/3 Beth Orton -Vic
4/3 Kelley Stoltz -Schubas
4/4 Brunettes -Schubas
4/5 Joe Satriani with Eric Johnson -House of Blues
4/5 Matt Wertz -Park West
4/6 Michael Glabicki -Double Door
4/6 Mates of State -Metro
4/6 Buckethead -Park West
4/6 (New Listing) Jack Rose, Fursaxa -Empty Bottle
4/6 (New Listing) Switchback, Beth Patterson -FitzGerald's
4/7 UB40 -House of Blues
4/7 Anti-Flag, Casualties -Logan Square Auditorium
4/7 Eisley -Metro
4/7 - 4/8 Raq -Martyrs'
4/7 Strokes, Eagles of Death Metal -Aragon
4/7 Say Anything -Beat Kitchen
4/7 (New Listing) Abe Duque -Smart Bar
4/8 Rob Zombie -Riveria
4/8 Appleseed Cast -Beat Kitchen
4/8 Centro-matic -Subterranean
4/8 Jason Collett -Schubas
4/9 Saves the Day -Metro
4/9 Jeffrey Gaines -Schubas
4/10 Gino Vannelli -House of Blues
4/10 Emery -Metro
4/10 (New Listing) James Keelaghan -FitzGerald's
4/11 Gaelic Storm -House of Blues
4/11 Take Action Tour with Matchbook Romance, Early November, Chiodos -House of Blues
4/11 (New Listing) KT Tunstall -Park West
4/12 - 4/13 David Gilmour -Rosemont Theatre
4/12 Etta James -House of Blues
4/12 Girlyman -Schubas
4/12 (New Listing) Sia -Martyrs'
4/13 Metric -Metro
4/13 Albatross -Beat Kitchen
4/13 Richard Shindell -Schubas
4/13 (New Listing) Josh Rouse -Park West
4/13 (New Listing) Stairwell Sisters -FitzGerald's
4/13 (New Listing) Dan Band -House of Blues
4/13 (New Listing) Stills -Double Door
4/14 Morbid Angel -Pearl Room
4/14 - 4/15 Built to Spill -Metro
4/14 - 4/15 Greyboy Allstars -House of Blues
4/14 Silver Jews -Double Door
4/14 Will Hoge -Park West
4/14 Particle -Abbey
4/14 Galactic, Rebirth Brass Band -Vic
4/14 Enon -Empty Bottle
4/14 Kid Rock -Allstate Arena
4/14 Sonya Kitchell -Schubas
4/14 (New Listing) Yeah Yeah Yeahs -Riveria
4/15 Train, Brandi Carlile -Chicago Theatre
4/15 John Vanderslice, Crystal Skulls -Schubas
4/15 Edith Frost, Zincs -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/15 Dan Bern -Martyrs'
4/15 Soul Position (RJD2 & Blueprint) -Abbey
4/15 Avail -Beat Kitchen
4/15 John Butler Trio -Vic
4/15 Peter Mulvey -Schubas
4/15 - 4/16 (New Listing) Phobia, Summon, Gorgasm, Incinerate -Nite Cap
4/15 (New Listing) Voxtrot -Empty Bottle
4/16 Murs -Abbey
4/16 (New Listing) Stellastarr, Editors -Metro
4/16 (New Listing) Taking Back Sunday -House of Blues
4/18 Spank Rock -Empty Bottle
4/18 (New Listing) Dredg -Metro
4/18 (New Listing) Kill Hannah -House of Blues
4/19 Fall Out Boy, All-American Rejects, Hawthorne Heights -UIC Pavilion
4/19 Death Cab for Cutie, Franz Ferdinand -Aragon
4/19 She Wants Revenge, Nightmare of You -Metro
4/20 Jamie Lidell -Empty Bottle
4/20 (New Listing) Rhett Miller -Park West
4/20 (New Listing) Owen -Beat Kitchen
4/20 (New Listing) Sounds, Morningwood -Metro
4/21 Ladytron -Metro
4/21 John Acquaviva -Smart Bar
4/21 Josh Ritter -Double Door
4/21 (New Listing) Eef Barzelay of Clem Snide -Schubas
4/21 (New Listing) Slick Idiot -Abbey
4/21 - 5/6 (New Listing) International Pop Overthrow Festival featuring E'Nuff Z'Nuff, Chamber Strings, Ascot Fire -Various Venues
4/21 (New Listing) Jerry Joseph -Schubas
4/22 Bohola, Teada -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/22 Gris Gris -Subterranean
4/22 Lotus -Schubas
4/22 Subhumans -Logan Square Auditorium
4/23 Cowboy Jack Clement, Jon Langford -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/23 (New Listing) Kris Delmhorst -Schubas
4/23 (New Listing) Chris Brown -House of Blues
4/24 (New Listing) Melissa Ferrick Trio -Park West
4/25 (New Listing) Kathleen Edwards -Martyrs'
4/25 (New Listing) Ian Moore -Schubas
4/26 (New Listing) Scott Miller and the Commonwealth -Schubas
4/27 (New Listing) Powerhouse Sound with Ken Vandermark -Schubas
4/28 Michael Mayer -Smart Bar
4/28 Alejandro Escovedo -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/28 Cougars -Beat Kitchen
4/28 Wailers -House of Blues
4/28 - 4/29 (New Listing) Tim McGraw and Faith Hill -Allstate Arena
4/28 (New Listing) Manishevitz -Empty Bottle
4/28 - 4/29 (New Listing) Cary Pierce -Schubas
4/28 - 4/29 (New Listing) Wrens -Schubas
4/29 (New Listing) Mark Farina -Smart Bar
4/29 (New Listing) Lila Downs -Park West
4/29 (New Listing) Reigning Sound -Subterranean
4/30 Richie Havens -Old Town School of Folk Music
4/30 Horrorpops, Briefs -Beat Kitchen
4/30 (New Listing) Pinback -Logan Square Auditorium
5/2 - 5/3 Alkaline Trio, Against Me -Metro
5/2 (New Listing) POD -House of Blues
5/3 (New Listing) Tanakh -Empty Bottle
5/4 (New Listing) Shaggy 2 Dope -Riveria
5/5 Pretty Girls Make Graves, Giant Drag -Metro
5/5 Bell Orchestre, Clogs -Logan Square Auditorium
5/5 (New Listing) Disco Biscuits -Vic
5/6 Flickerstick -Double Door
5/6 Black-Eyed Peas, Pussycat Dolls -Aragon
5/6 (New Listing) Kathy Valentine and the Impossible -Schubas
5/7 Spock's Beard -House of Blues
5/10 Cold Cut -Abbey
5/10 Avenged Sevenfold, Coheed & Cambria -Aragon
5/10 (New Listing) Avenged Sevenfold, Coheed & Cambria -Aragon
5/11 Thursday, Minus the Bear, Mewithoutyou -House of Blues
5/11 (New Listing) Prefuse 73, Edan -Empty Bottle
5/12 (New Listing) Atmosphere, Brother Ali -Vic
5/13 Acid Mothers Temple -Empty Bottle
5/13 (New Listing) DJ Vadim -Abbey
5/13 (New Listing) Lupe Fiasco, Juice, Molemen -Metro
5/15 (New Listing) Fall Out Boy, All-American Rejects -UIC Pavilion
5/17 (New Listing) Taproot -House of Blues
5/19 (New Listing) Freddy Jones Band -House of Blues
5/19 (New Listing) Bonnie Koloc -FitzGerald's
5/20 Neil Innes performs the music of Monty Python -Abbey
5/20 - 5/21 Glen Phillips -Slippery Noodle
5/23 (New Listing) Stinking Lizaveta -Empty Bottle
5/24 Orange Goblin -Double Door
5/26 - 5/28 Summercamp 2006 with moe, Umphrey's McGee, Keller Williams -Three Sisters Park (Chillicothe, IL)
5/26 SunnO))), Boris -Logan Square Auditorium
5/26 (New Listing) Johnny Winter -House of Blues
5/28 (New Listing) Growing, Thrones -Empty Bottle
6/3 Vader, Kataklysm, Nuclear Assault -Logan Square Auditorium
6/3 Meat Purveyors -Empty Bottle
6/10 Carl Palmer Band -Abbey
6/11 ABC -House of Blues
6/18 Liars -Logan Square Auditorium
6/28 (New Listing) Seu Jorge -Metro
6/30 Go-Gos -House of Blues
7/2 Ministry, Revolting Cocks -House of Blues
7/29 - 7/30 Pitchfork Music Festival -Unon Park
8/4 -8/6 Lollapalooza -Grant Park
8/11 (New Listing) Super Diamond -House of Blues
9/23 Celtic Frost -Vic

CINCINNATI, OH

3/8 Augustana, Damnwells -Bogarts
3/10 Micael Buble -Taft Theatre
3/10 Ripchord Strangler -Annie's
3/11 Martina McBride -Cincinnati Gardens
3/11 69 Eyes -Bogarts
3/15 Steel Pulse -Annie's
3/16 Lewis Black -Taft Theatre
3/17 Triad with a Nervous Wreck -Annie's
3/17 (New Listing) Badfish -Bogarts
3/18 Casting Crowns -Cincinnati Gardens
3/18 Matisyahu -Bogarts
3/18 Friends of Bob and Tom -Taft Theatre
3/19 George Clinton -Bogarts
3/23 The Academy Is -Bogarts
3/24 George Carlin -Taft Theatre
3/25 Taproot -Bogarts
3/25 Oasis -Taft Theatre
3/29 (New Listing) Shaggy 2 Dope -Bogarts
3/31 Keller Williams -Bogarts
4/2 Gretchen Wilson -US Bank Arena
4/2 (New Listing) Mushroomhead -Bogarts
4/5 Starting Line -Bogarts
4/6 Anti-Flag -Bogarts
4/7 Saves the Day -Bogarts
4/7 (New Listing) Assault Machine -Annie's
4/12 Sub City Take Action Tour featuring Matchbook Romance -Bogarts
4/14 Metric -Bogarts
4/14 (New Listing) Train -Taft Theatre
4/15 Motion City Soundtrack -Bogarts
4/22 Alkaline Trio -Bogarts
5/5 Bill Engvall -Taft Theatre
6/8 (New Listing) Jimmy Buffett -Riverbend
7/11 Tim McGraw and Faith Hill -US Bank Arena
8/1 (New Listing) Dave Matthews Band -Riverbend

COLUMBUS, OH

3/9 Slip -Little Brothers
3/9 Reaganomics -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/9 Zox -Basement
3/10 Badfish -Newport Music Hall
3/10 Serena Maneesh -Little Brothers
3/10 Violent Femmes -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/11 Capital Tragedy -Newport Music Hall
3/11 Gabe Dixon Band -Basement
3/11 Chris Cagle -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/15 Ben Folds -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/15 Greencards -Little Brothers
3/16 Slightly Stoopid -Newport Music Hall
3/16 John Hammond Jr. -Little Brothers
3/18 Valhalla -Newport Music Hall
3/18 (New Listing) George Clinton -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/19 Don Ross and Friends -Little Brothers
3/21 San Francisco Jazz Collective -Palace
3/21 (New Listing) Richie Spice -Little Brothers
3/22 The Academy Is -Newport Music Hall
3/23 Mendoza Lane -Little Brothers
3/24 Silver Jews -Little Brothers
3/24 McGuffey Lane -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
3/24 (New Listing) Lil Wayne, Lil Romeo & B5 -Civic Center
3/25 Children of Bodom -Newport Music Hall
3/26 Casting Crowns -Schottenstein Center
3/26 Taproot -Newport Music Hall
3/27 I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness -Little Brothers
3/27 (New Listing) Blackalicious -Newport Music Hall
3/28 (New Listing) 3 -Basement
3/29 Jucifer -Little Brothers
3/30 Electric Six -Little Brothers
3/31 Four Bitchin' Babes -Southern Theatre
3/31 Gretchen Wilson -Schottenstein Center
3/31 Mushroomhead -Alrosa Villa
3/31 (New Listing) Sighlo -Newport Music Hall
4/1 Relient K -Newport Music Hall
4/3 Soledad Brothers, Heartless Bastards -Little Brothers
4/4 30 Seconds to Mars -Newport Music Hall
4/6 Rob Zombie -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
4/7 David Sedaris -Palace
4/7 Bobaflex -Alrosa Villa
4/7 (New Listing) Red Wanting Blue -Newport Music Hall
4/7 (New Listing) Gretchen Wilson -Civic Center
4/10 Subhumans -Basement
4/10 (New Listing) Bob Schneider -Little Brothers
4/11 (New Listing) Stills -Basement
4/12 (New Listing) Stellastarr -Newport Music Hall
4/13 She Wants Revenge -Newport Music Hall
4/14 Sub City Take Action Tour featuring Matchbook Romance -Newport Music Hall
4/14 Soul Position -Little Brothers
4/14 (New Listing) Michael Bublé -Palace
4/15 Dawn Upshaw -Southern Theatre
4/15 Keller Williams -Newport Music Hall
4/15 Switchfoot -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
4/21 Enon -Little Brothers
4/21 - 4/22 Tim McGraw and Faith Hill -Nationwide Arena
4/23 (New Listing) A Life Once Lost -Basement
4/24 (New Listing) Rebirth Brass Band -Little Brothers
4/26 Great Big Sea -Southern Theatre
4/26 Built to Spill -Newport Music Hall
4/27 (New Listing) Brothers Past -Little Brothers
4/27 (New Listing) Kathy Griffin -Southern Theatre
4/29 Will Hoge -Basement
4/29 (New Listing) POD -Newport Music Hall
4/29 (New Listing) Josephine Foster and the Supposed -Little Brothers
4/30 Tim Conway and Harvey Korman -Palace
5/2 Black Eyed Peas -Schottenstein Center
5/5 (New Listing) Sound Tribe Sector 9 -Newport Music Hall
5/5 (New Listing) Hamell On Trial -Little Brothers
5/6 (New Listing) Shaggy 2 Dope -Newport Music Hall
5/6 (New Listing) Yellowcard -Schottenstein Center
5/9 Fall Out Boy, All American Rejects, Hawthorne Heights, From First to Last, October Fall -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
5/11 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones -Southern Theatre
5/17 (New Listing) James Blunt -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion
5/25 (New Listing) Orange Goblin -Little Brothers
5/27 Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Venue TBA
5/27 (New Listing) Kenny Chesney -Columbus Crew Stadium
6/7 (New Listing) Dave Matthews Band -Germain
7/3 Ministry -Newport Music Hall

DAYTON, OH

3/10 John Gorka -Canal Street Tavern
3/12 Dr. John -Victoria Theatre
3/17 Taste of Chaos with Deftones, Thrice, Atreyu, Story of The Year, As I Lay Dying, Dredg, Pelican, Millionaire, Adair, Greeley Estates, Street Drum Corps -Hara Arena
3/18 Liz Carroll and John Doyle -Victoria Theatre
3/23 - 3/24 Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Nutter Center
3/29 Cristina Branco -University of Dayton - Boll Theatre
4/15 Randy Weston -Dayton Art Institute
4/21 Le Vent Du Nord -Victoria Theatre
4/23 Fall Out Boy -Hara Arena