Issue August 13, 2013

A&E Guide 2013: 2013-2014 Season Schedules

•DANCE

 

LOUISVILLE BALLET

• “Swan Lake” — Sept. 13-14

• “Studio Connections” — Oct. 23-26

• “The Brown-Forman Nutcracker” — Dec. 8-23

• “Choreographers’ Showcase” — Jan. 22-25

• “La Sylphide” — Feb. 21-22

• “Complementary Voices: Three significant works from three significant male choreographers” — April 4-5

 

MOVING COLLECTIVE

• Spring 2014 Concert — TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

• “Night at Iroquois Amphitheater” — Aug. 31, 8 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

• “Clara’s Dream” — Dec. 6-8, U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall

• Spring Gala — May 16-17, 7 p.m., Comstock Hall

 

•MUSIC

BOURBON BAROQUE

Season Schedule TBA

 

CERUTI CHAMBER PLAYERS

• Feb. 9, 3 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All performances take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

• Julliard String Quartet — Oct. 13

• Los Angeles Guitar Quartet — Nov. 17

• Atos Trio — Feb. 23

• Elias String Quartet — March 16

• Debussy Trio with Suzanna Guzman — April 13

 

CHRIST CHURCH Episcopal Cathedral ARTS

Evensong Series

All Evensong concerts begin at 5 p.m.

• Assaf Sommer, harpsichord — Sept. 8

• Robert Nichols, organ — Oct. 13

• Douglass Reed, organ — Nov. 10

• Lessons and Carols — Dec. 8

• Jon Johnson, organ — Jan. 12

• Dana Marsh, organ — Feb. 9

• Kyle Black, organ — March 9

• Jane Halliday, violin — April 13

• Concerto! — May 18

CLASSICAL HOUR

All performances take place at the Clifton Center at 4 p.m.

• Voice, Violin & Piano — Aug. 25

• Ludwig van Beethoven program — Oct. 6

• Voice, Cello & Piano — Nov. 17

• Solo Piano — Dec. 15

• Johannes Brahms program — Feb. 2

• Ludwig van Beethoven program — March 23

• Johannes Brahms program — May 4 & 25

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

Concert Series

Buffet opens at 6 p.m., with all shows beginning at 7:15 p.m.

• An Evening with the Footnotes — Sept. 9

• Good Rockin’ Live: A Salute to SUN Records — Oct. 7

• The Return — Nov. 4

• The Monarchs present “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop”— Nov. 18

• An Evening with Eddie Miles — Jan. 2-4

• The Monarchs present “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” — March 24

• Melissa Combs presents “Country Favorites” — April 14

• World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra — June 2

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

All shows at the Stem Concert Hall.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Oct. 20, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — Nov. 10, 3 p.m.

• Third Coast Percussion Ensemble — Nov. 17, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 24, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Dec. 1, 3 p.m.

• Holiday Pops Concert — Dec. 8-9, 7:30 p.m. & 3 p.m.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Feb. 9, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band: Winter Pops Concert — Feb. 16, noon

• New Millennium Duo — March 7, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 9, 3 p.m.

• Steinways! — March 16, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 13, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Guitar Ensemble — April 25, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 27, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Percussion Ensemble — April 28, 7:30 p.m.

 

IU SOUTHEAST OGLE CENTER

Different Drummer Series

• Jason Bishop — Oct. 5

• Sierra Hull — Oct. 26

• Susan Werner — Nov. 15

• Quartetto Gelato — Feb. 12

• The Official Blues Brothers Revue — March 14

• The Boxcars — April 25

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Tommy Emmanuel — Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Amjad Ali Khan — Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Ghost Brother of Darkland Co. — Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn — Oct. 20, 8 p.m.

• City & Colour — Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

• Straight No Chaser — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• Jake Shimabukuro — Nov. 22, 8 p.m.

 

KENTUCKY OPERA

• “La Bohème” — Sept. 20, 22

• “The King’s Man” — Oct. 11-12

• “Simon Boccanegra” — Nov. 15, 17

• “Gounod’s Roméo et Juliette” — Feb. 14, 16

 

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• Schubert: Mass in G, Vivaldi: Lauda Jerusalem — Oct. 27, 4 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church

• Christmas Wonderland: Holiday Pops — Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church

• Christmas at Immaculate Conception — Dec. 8, 4 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

• Christmas at St. Brigid — Dec. 14, 7:30 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church

• Musique Romantique — Feb. 14, 8 p.m., The Seelbach Hilton

• Musical Visions of Ireland — March 15, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

• Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem — May 18, 4 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church

• Fanfare for the 4th — July 3, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

 

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

Classics & Coffee Concerts

All performances at Whitney Hall unless otherwise noted.

• Fanfara — Sept. 7, 8:30 p.m.

• Midori Plays Brahms — Oct. 3, 10:30 a.m.; Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Rhapsody in Blue — Oct. 24, 10:30 a.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

• Tchaikovsky’s Fourth — Nov. 7, 10:30 a.m.; Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• Dvorak “New World” — Jan. 11, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Schubert’s “Unfinished” — Jan. 23, 10:30 a.m.; Jan. 24, 8 p.m.

• Shostakovich Five — Feb. 27, 10:30 a.m.; March 1, 8 p.m.

• All-Mozart — March 15, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Double Concertos! — March 27, 10:30 a.m.; March 28, 8 p.m.

• Beethoven’s Ninth — April 10, 10:30 a.m.; April 11, 8 p.m.

L.O. WOW! Events

All performances at 8 p.m.

• “The Music of Pink Floyd” — Oct. 6, Whitney Hall

• Natalie Merchant — Nov. 2, Whitney Hall

• “An Evening with John Williams” — Jan. 18, Whitney Hall

Pops Series

All performances at 8 p.m. at Whitney Hall

• Lights, Camera, Pops! — Sept. 21

• The Piano Men — Oct. 5

• Audra McDonald — Nov. 8

• Ellis Hall — Jan. 25

• Michael Feinstein — Feb. 15

• Canadian Brass — March 27

NightLites

• Born in the USA — Nov. 21, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Nov. 22, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Seductive Serenades — Jan. 16, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Jan. 17, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Portrait of Robert Schumann — April 3, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; April 4, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

orKidStra

All performances at 11 a.m. at the Brown Theatre.

• Symphonic Spooktacular — Oct. 19

• Music of Disney — Feb. 1

• Music Menagerie — April 19

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• Queens of the Stone Age — Sept. 18, 8 p.m.

• Moody Blues — Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m.

• Hunter Hayes — Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

• Joe Bonamassa — Nov. 5, 8 p.m.

• Pretty Lights — Nov. 13, 8 p.m.

• Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles — Nov. 17, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

• The Fresh Beat Band — Jan. 15, 6:30 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

• Fall Concert — Oct. 27, 3 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 16, 7 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• Spring Concert — March 7, 7 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Pops Concert — April 27, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

• “New Worlds”: Classical Concert Series — Nov. 24, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “Beautiful Horizons”: Classical Concert Series — Dec. 14, 3:30 p.m., Kentucky Country Day

• “Reindeer Rhapsodies”: Pops Concert Series — Dec. 15, 4 p.m., YPAS

• “Side-by-Side”: Discovery Concert Series with Louisville Orchestra — Feb. 5, 6:30 p.m., Whitney Hall

• “Spring Awakenings”: Classical Concert Series — March 16, 4 p.m., New Albany High School

• “Earth’s Enigmas”: Classical Concert Series — March 23, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “Great Stories Through Music”: Discovery Concert Series — March 24, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “And They’re Off”: Pops Concert Series — April 27, 4 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

 

55th ANNUAL NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION

• Presented by Southern Gospel Music — Sept. 8-14, Freedom Hall

 

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

All evensong recitals at St. Francis in the Fields. Recitals begin at 5 p.m.

• Bruce Neswick — Sept. 1

• Choir of Trinity Episcopal Church — Oct. 6

• Eugene Lavery, organ and Paul Spicer, conductor — Nov. 3

• Jack Ashworth, Early Music Ensemble — Dec. 1

• John Linker — Jan. 5

• Joshua Bullock — Feb. 2

• Jason Gunnell — March 2

• Casey Cantwell — April 6

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

All concerts in Comstock Concert Hall unless otherwise noted.

• Guest Artist: Lee Luvisi, piano — Sept. 4, 8 p.m.

• University Faculty Gala — Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Sept. 15, 3:30 p.m.

• University Chorus & Cardinal Singers — Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m.

• Guest Artists: The Aron Berkner Duo — Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

• Music eX Series: Beethoven Violin Sonatas — Sept. 22, 3 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Guest Artist: Louis Goldstein, piano — Sept. 25, 8 p.m.

• Speed Concert Series: Leah Corcetto, soprano — Sept. 29, 3 p.m.

• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.

• University Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphonic Band — Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — Oct. 12, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Chamber Music Society: Juilliard String Quarter — Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Daniel Weeks, Chad Sloan & Naomi Oliphant — Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Repertory Ensembles — Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Jazz Ensemble II — Oct. 22, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Paul York & Dror Biran — Oct. 24, 8 p.m.

• Speed Concert Series: Nadja Solemo Sonnenberg, violin — Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra: Halloween Spectacular — Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

• Music eX Series: Duo Piano Celebration — Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 9, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• New Music Festival — Nov. 12-16, Comstock Concert Hall & Bird Recital Hall

• Chamber Music Society: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet — Nov. 13, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 18, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Nov. 19, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Nov. 20, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble II — Nov. 21, 8 p.m.

• University Early Music Ensemble — Nov. 22, 8 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band — Nov. 24, 3 p.m.

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Wind Ensemble & Cardinal Singers — Nov. 25, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — Dec. 7, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Louisville Concert Band & Chamber Winds Louisville — Dec. 16, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Feb. 2, 3 p.m.

• Chamber Music Society: Atos Trio — Feb. 23, 3 p.m.

• Music eX Series: Solo Piano, Dror Biran — March 2, 3 p.m.

• Chamber Music Society: Elias String Quartet — March 16, 3 p.m.

• Music eX Series: The Trout Quintet — March 23, 3 p.m.

• Speed Concert Series: Naughton Sisters Piano Duo — March 30, 3 p.m.

• Chamber Music Society: Debussy Trio — April 13, 3 p.m.

 

VOCES NOVAE

• I Go Among Trees — Nov. 24, 3 p.m.

• A Cappella — March 2, 3 p.m.

• Made in America — June 1, 3 p.m.

 

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• Holiday Concert — Dec. 21-22, Ursuline Arts Center

• Spring Concert — May 17-18, Ursuline Arts Center

 

•THEATER

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “Noises Off” — Sept. 3-22

• “Dracula” — Sept. 13-Oct. 31

• “The Mountaintop” — Oct. 8-27

• “Tom Jones” — Nov. 12- Dec. 8

• “A Christmas Carol” — Nov. 26-Dec. 23

• “The Pirates of Penzance” — Jan. 7-Feb. 4

• “Our Town” — Jan. 21-Feb. 9

• 37th Annual Humana Festival of New American Plays — Feb. 26-April 6

 

ALLEY THEATER

• “Reservoir Dogs” — Through Aug. 24

• “Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 12” — Through Aug. 24

• “The Princess Bride Experience” — Aug. 31

• Kafka’s “Metamorphosis” — Sept. 12-28

• “Young Frankenstein” — Oct. 17-Nov. 9

• “All The Whos in Whoville” — Nov. 28-Dec. 21

• “King John” — Jan. 9-25

• “The Ruffian on the Stair” — Feb. 13-March 1

• “The Third Annual Superhuman: A Festival of New American Superhero Theater” — April 10-27

• “Star Wars: The Disney Trilogy in 60 Minutes or So” — May 22-June 8

 

THE AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

• “Bells Are Ringing” — Nov. 22-Dec. 1, MeX Theater

• “Hello, Dolly” — March 28-April 6, MeX Theater

 

BABY HORSE THEATRE GROUP

• “’Tis Pity She’s a Whore: A Black-Metal Gore-Fest” — Nov. 14-24, Walden Theatre

• “An Evening of Force-Feeding” — Feb.

• “MUDBETH: A Hardcore Wrestling Tragedy” — June

 

THE BARD’S TOWN

• “The Ten-Tucky Festival of Ten Minute Plays” — Sept. 12-14

• “Rx” — Nov. 1-11

• “The Kings of Christmas” — Dec. 12-22

 

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

• “No More Secrets” — Fall 2013, Ursuline Arts Center

 

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

• “The Addams Family” — Oct. 15-20

• “War Horse” — Nov. 19-24

• “Sister Act” — Jan. 7-12

• “Ghost: The Musical” — March 11-16

• “Book of Mormon” — May 27-June 8

 

BUNBURY THEATRE

• “The Bunbury Dramedy Festival” — Oct. 4-13

• “A Homeless Holiday” — Dec. 6-21

• “Ages Of The Moon” — Feb. 7-23

• “Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill” — April 4-20

• “Art” — June 6-15

 

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “A New Brain” — Aug. 15-25

• “Les Misérables” — Oct. 24-Nov. 10

• “Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” — Jan. 9-19

• “Wit” — Feb. 13-23

• “The Color Purple” — March 20-April 6

• “The Sound of Music” — May 8-18

 

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Young Frankenstein” — Sept. 13-21

• “Christmas Belles” — Nov. 15-23

• “Escanaba in da Moonlight” — Jan. 17-25

• “Death of a Salesman” — March 14-22

• “Stop the World … I Want to Get Off” — May 9-17

 

COFFEE CUP THEATRE COMPANY

• “War of the Worlds” — Oct. 17-26, 7:30 p.m., Rudyard Kipling

• “Love Allways” — Jan. 30-Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m., Rudyard Kipling

• “The Nerd” — June 5-14, 7:30 p.m., The Bard’s Town

 

DAMAGED GOODS IMPROV

Regular shows at The Bard’s Town. Performances begin at 7:30 p.m. on Saturdays unless otherwise indicated.

• Aug. 24

• Sept. 28

• Oct. 25 (Friday)

• Nov. 21

• Dec. 28

Late-night shows at The Bard’s Town. Performances begin at 10 p.m.

• Aug. 17

• Aug. 31

• Sept. 7

• Oct. 12

• Oct 19

• Nov. 2

• Nov. 9

• Nov. 16

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Southern Crossroads” — Aug. 20-Sept. 29

• “Deathtrip” — Oct. 1-Nov. 10

• “Miss Nelson Has a Field Day” — Oct. 5-Nov. 9

• “Winter Wonderettes” — Nov. 12-Dec. 31

• “Jingle Arrgh The Way! A Christmas Pirate Adventure” — Nov. 16-Dec. 21

• “Don’t Dress for Dinner” — Jan. 7-Feb. 16

• “Copacabana” — Feb. 18-March 30 • “Jungle Book” — Feb. 22-March 29

• “Singin’ in the Rain” — April 2-May 19

• “Princess Penelope’s Dragon” — May 24-June 28

 

FINNIGAN PRODUCTIONS

• “Finnigan’s Festival of Funky Fresh Fun (The Seventh)” — April 3-12

 

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

• “101 Dalmatians” — Aug. 30-Sept. 1

• “Les Misérables” —
Nov. 1-10

• Madrigal Dinner — Dec. 6-7

• “Annie” — March 7-16

• “Pride and Prejudice” — April 25-27

 

HAYSWOOD THEATRE (CORYDON)

• “Wait Until Dark” — Oct. 4-20

• “A Rented Christmas” — Nov. 29-Dec. 15

• “A Cotton Patch Gospel” — Feb. 21-March 9

• “See How They Run” — May 9-25

• “My Fair Lady” — July 11-27

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “Damn Yankees” — Nov. 7-17

• “God of Carnage” — Feb. 20-March 2

• “Indiucky: Fables, Fairy Tales and Folklore” — April 25-27

 

JACKSON COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE (BROWNSTOWN, IND.)

• “The Curious Savage” — Sept. 13-21

• “A Tuna Christmas” — Dec. 15-23

• “A Slice of Blarney” — Feb. 14-22

• “Rabbit Hole”— April 25-May 3

 

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

• CD Release Party — Sept. 7

• “Test Subjects” — Sept. 26- Oct. 6, The Bard’s Town

• “On the Circuit” — Nov. 7-17, Walden Theatre

 

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “Southern Hospitality” — Oct. 3-13

• “The Nightingales” — Dec. 5-15

• “Guilty Conscience” — Feb. 13-23

• “I Ought to Be in Pictures” — April 3-13

• “Kitchen Witches” — June 12-22

 

LOOKING FOR LILITH

• “Class of ’70” — Nov. 7-16

• “Luz” — Feb. 27-March 8

• “Body Awareness” — May

 

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

All shows are at The Bard’s Town (unless otherwise noted).

• Improv — Aug. 16, Sept. 13, Oct. 11, 10 p.m.

• The Foster Kids — Sept. 21, Oct. 25, 10 p.m.

• Slant Culture Theatre Festival — Nov. 8-18, Walden Theater

• Improvapalooza 14 — Jan. TBA

 

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

• “The Glass Mendacity” — Oct. 10-20, MeX Theater

• “Dirty Sexy Derby Play” — March 6-15, The Bard’s Town

• “The Maderati” — May 15-25, MeX Theater

• “Proof” — Aug. 21-30, The Bard’s Town

 

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

All productions at The Henry Clay Theatre unless indicated otherwise.

• “Boy Meets Boy” — Sept. 12-22

• “Standing on Ceremony” — Nov. 14-24

• “May Your Heart Find Christmas” — Dec. 12-14

• “This is My Heart For You” — Jan. 9-12

• “The Breakup Notebook” — March 13-23

• “Devil Boys From Beyond ” — May 8-18

• “Marry Me A Little” — June 19-29

 

IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Children’s Series

• Stage One Family Theater: “House on Pooh Corner” — Sept. 24

• Kentucky Shakespeare’s “Hamlet” — Nov. 6

• “Shanta’s Stories and Songs of African People” — Jan. 22

• Stage One Family Theater: “The Glorious Adventures of the Mighty Robin Hood” — Feb. 25

• Farmer Jason: Nature Jams — April 7

• Doktor Kaboom! — May 12

 

PRIME TIME PLAYERS IMPROV

All performances take place at The Bard’s Town at 7 p.m.

• Sept. 9

• Oct. 26

• Nov. 30

 

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

• “Once Upon a Mattress” — Oct. 25-31

• “The Hundred Dresses” — Nov. 15-16

• “Disney’s The Aristocats Kids” — Dec. 6-7

• “The Nutcracker” — Dec. 13-15

• “The Hobbit” — March 21-22

• “School House Rock” — April 25-26

• “Beauty and the Beast” — May 9-12

 

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

• “The Marriage Proposal” — Nov.

• “Twelfth Night” — Dec.

• “King Lear” — March

• “The Tempest” — June

 

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

Mainstage Series

• “Jack and the Giant (Youth)” — Sept. 13-22

• “A Christmas Carol” — Nov. 29-Dec. 8

• “Nunsense” — Feb. 14-23

• “The Foreigner” — April 17-27

• “Steel Magnolias” — June 6-15

 

Upstairs at 801

• “Doubt, A Parable” — Oct. 18-20

• “The Reginald Bareham Variety Show” — Nov. 2

• “Almost, Maine” — March 21-23

 

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

1st Saturday Shows — all performances 1-2:30 p.m.

• “Rage-O-Saurus Rex” — Sept. 7

• Flea Off Market — Oct. 5-6

• “Goodnight, Monster” — Oct. 6

• “Food Fight” — Nov. 2

• “NAMETHATWHATSIT: Holiday Show” — Dec. 7

 

STAGE ONE

• “The House at Pooh Corner” — Oct. 12 & 19, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m.

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Dec. 7, 14 & 21, 2 & 5 p.m.

• “The Glorious Adventures of the Mighty Robin Hood” — Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.

• “Diary of a Worm, a Spider, and a Fly” — May 10 & 17, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m.

 

THEATRE [502]

• “Edgewater” — Aug. 16-24, Clifton Center

• “Auctioning the Ainsleys” — Oct.

• “The Stranger and Ludlow Quinn” — April 2014

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE

• “The Tempest” — Sept. 25-29

• “Monsieur Baptiste, the Con Man” — Nov. 20-24

• “Dead Man Walking” — Jan. 29-Feb. 2

• “Sylvia” — Feb. 26-March 2

• “Gem of the Ocean” — April 9-13

 

WALDEN THEATRE

• “Summer and Smoke” — Sept. 19-28

• “Six Characters in Search of an Author” — Oct. 10-19

• “The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe” — Oct. 31-Nov. 2

• “In the Pony Palace/Football” — Nov. 14-24

• “Jane Eyre” — Jan. 16-25

• Young Playwrights Festival 2014 — Feb. 6-8

• “The Country of the Blind” — Feb. 27-March 8

• Young American Shakespeare Festival (“As You Like It,” “Henry IV, part 1” & “Henry IV, part 2”) — May 8-18

 

WHODUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

Most performances at the Ramada Plaza Hotel Louisville (9700 Bluegrass Parkway)

• “The Haunting at Blackwood Hall” — Sept. 21-Oct. 26

• “Murder at the Queen’s Table” — Nov. 16-Dec. 21

• “Reflections: The Darkening Web” — Feb. 15-March 29

• “The Specter at the Séance: The Spirit’s Revenge” — May 10-June 23

 

•VISUAL ARTS

21c MUSEUM

• “Michael Combs: Wild Card, A Fifteen-Year Survey” — Through Sept.

• “Stitching Identity: Fantasy, Ritual, and Realism in Female Imagery” — Through Sept.

• “Aftermath: Witnessing War, Countenancing Compassion” — Through Dec.

• “Lost Suppers” — Through Dec.

• “Changing the Picture: New Photography” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct.-Dec.

• “Hybridity: The New Frontier” — Jan.-May

• “OFF-SPRING: New Generations” — June-Oct.

• “Dead Ringer: Slater Bradley and Ed Lachman” — June-Oct.

 

849 GALLERY (KENTUCKY SCHOOL OF ART AT SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• “Italian Landscapes” — Sept. 6-27

• “Annie Langan: New Work” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Nov. 1

• “Valerie Fuchs: New Work” — Nov. 8-Dec. 13

 

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE ART GALLERY

• “50 Years, 50 Great Moments” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Through Oct. 26

• “The Kentucky Watercolor Society: Aqueous USA 2013” — Oct. 29-Dec. 23

• 20th African American Art Exhibition — Jan. 8-Feb. 16

• TBA — Feb. 24-April 22

 

ARCHIVES & SPECIAL COLLECTIONS (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Famous Faces: Picturing Celebrity in the Photographic Archives” — Through Sept. 27

• “Denis Diderot Tercentennial” — Aug. 22-Oct. 22

• “Under the Skylight: Louisville’s 19th Century Portrait Studios” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept.-Nov.

• “Louisville & Nashville Railroad” — Nov.-Jan.

• “Lee Pennington: Poet, Educator, Storyteller” — Feb. 25-March 25

 

ART FROM THE HEART GALLERY

• Lucent Dreams Academy Student Exhibit — Aug.

• “Creative Couple Series: Transcontinental” by Kait and John Seyal — Sept.

• “Autumnal Graces” by Lucent Dreams Photography — Oct.

• “Creative Couple Series: Silver and Gold” by Sabra Crockett and Jonas Wilson — Nov.

• “Abstractions” — Dec.

• “Shades of Grey” by Lucent Dreams Photography — Jan.

• “Creative Couple Series: Parallel Crossings” by Eli Jeter and Jeremy Dixon — Feb.

• “Rebirth” by Joy Rueff — March

• “Creative Couple Series: Horses, Bourbon and Wimmin’” by Kim Torres and Sandie Griffin — April

• “The Feminine Divine”— May

• “The American Honey Bee : Our Pollinators” by Elaine Crowder — June

• “Creative Couple Series: Carol McLeod and Evan Leibowitz” — July

• Lucent Dreams Academy Student Exhibit — Aug.

 

ARTS COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA

• “Beyond Borders” — Through Sept. 27

• Bill Luster (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 11-Nov. 30

• Penny Sisto — Dec. 6-Jan. 3

• Jean Salmon — Jan. 10-March 7

• “Sound of Paper” — March 14-May 9

• TBA — May 16-July 11

• “Beyond Borders” — July 18-Sept. 19

 

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

B.DEEMER GALLERY

• Mark Blaney — Aug. 17-Sept. 28

• Cynthia Kelly Overall — Oct. 12-Nov. 20

• Martin Rollins — Nov. 23-Dec. 18

• Christmas Open House — Dec. 7

• Henry Chodkowski — Jan.

• Tony Saladino — Feb.

• Betty Campbell — March

• Tatjana Krizmanic — April

• Madison Cawein — May

 

BERNHEIM ARBORETUM AND RESEARCH FOREST

• “Snake Hollow” by Patrick Dougherty — Through April

• “Bernheim Light Maps” by Todd Smith (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 13-Nov. 31

• “Bernheim Photoscapes” by Nori Hall (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 13-Nov. 31

 

BERNHEIM GALLERY (LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY)

• Exhibits by local, regional and national artists — Ongoing

 

BLOCK PARTY HANDMADE BOUTIQUE

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists Group Exhibition — Through Oct. 5

• “Of Place” by Tiffany Carbonneau and David Modica (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 18-Jan. 11

• “Art Found Here” by Al Gorman and Michael Wimmer — Jan. 24-April 5

• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — April 11-26

• “Form, Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — May 9-July 12

 

CRAFTS(S) GALLERY SOFO

• Laura Ross — Through Aug. 31

• Dobree Adams — Oct. 4-31

 

CRANE HOUSE, THE ASIA INSTITUTE

• “The Beginning …” — Sept. 27-Jan. 17

• “Wandering Asia” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 27-Jan. 17

• “Covering Asia: Telling the story of Asia through hats” — Sept. 27-May 9

 

CRESSMAN CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “GE Home 2025” — Through Aug. 31

• “Reverberation: Echo Press Prints” — Sept. 6-Oct. 26

• Open Studio Exhibition — Nov. 8-10

• MA Thesis Show (Levine, Dyer & Habeeb) — Nov. 15-Jan. 11

• U of L Faculty Exhibition — Jan. 17-March 8

• Che Rhodes, Stephen Cartwright — March 21-April 26

• Helen Tegeler — May 16-July 5

 

CREATIVE DIVERSITY STUDIO

• “Through Our Eyes” — Jan. 24-March 15

• 10 Year Birthday Party — March 28

• 4th Annual Pasta Bowl Fundraiser — May 17

 

DAYS COFFEE

• Rita Cameron — Sept.

• Debbie Welsh — Oct.

• Ryan Daly/Jake Heustis — Nov.

• Sheri Wright — Dec.

• Jen Anderson — Jan.

• Sean Jenks — Feb.

• Jessica Elam — March

• Danielle Bartley — April

• Jada Lynn — May

• Shawna Khalily — June

• Spike Fredrick — July

 

DECCA RESTAURANT

• Meagan Jordan — Sept. 29-Dec. 29

 

E&S GALLERY

• First Friday Holiday Open House — Dec. 6

• First Friday Black History Month Art Show & Exhibit — Feb. 7

• Annual Derby Art Gala — May 2

 

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “United We Stand, Divided We Fall: The Civil War in Kentucky and the Ohio Valley” — Through Dec.

 

FLAME RUN AT GLASSWORKS

• “Modern Dictionary of Electronics” — Through Sept. 28

• “Bookworms” — Oct. 3-Nov. 23

• “A Conversation with Glass” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Nov. 23

• “Holiday Hang-ups” — Nov. 29-Jan. 11

• “Gathered Up” — Feb. 7-March 29

• “Cast Glass” — April 4-May 31

• “Functional Glass Art” — June 6-July 26

• Mike Amis — Aug. 1-Sept. 27

 

FLO GALLERY AND STUDIO

• Exhibits by local, regional and national artists — Ongoing

 

FRAZIER HISTORY MUSEUM

• “Mythic Creatures” — Through Sept. 15

• “The Eye of Napoleon” — Nov. 8-Jan. 26

• “Long May She Wave” — Feb. 14-July 6

 

GALERIE HERTZ

• Kristina Arnold, Alicia Criswell & Art Orr “BIRD-BRAINS” — Aug. 25-Sept. 21

• “BRAMNATION” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 1-Nov. 9

• Holiday Show — Nov. 24-Jan. 4

• Boris Zakic — Jan. 19-Feb. 15

• Brad Devlin — March 2-29

• Silvia Willkens, John Nation, Sam Sansbury — April 13-May 17

• Jim Doiron — June 1-July 5

• TBA — May 31-July 4

• TBA — July 19-Aug. 15

• Lisa Simon — July 20-Aug. 16

 

GALLERY AT THE BROWN

• Exhibits by local and regional artists — Ongoing

 

GALLERY JANJOBE

• “Transitions” Louisville Artisans Guild Annual Exhibit — Through Aug. 15

• “Color Explosion” by Patricia Brock (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 26-Nov. 15

• Wearable Art Trunk Show — Oct. 19-20

• “The Gift of Art” — Nov. 19-Jan. 17

• Handmade ornaments — Dec.

• New work by Patricia Lefevre and Mary Sue Klusman — Jan. 21-Feb. 17

• Paintings by André Foreman — Feb. 21-March 17

• “The Earth Gives Birth” — March 20-May 18

• “Click, Buzz, Hum!” — May 21-July 20

• “HOT! HOT! HOT!” — July 23-Sept. 21

 

GALLERY M (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Amy Goforth: Coloring the Cosmos” — Through Aug. 31

• “Quilts” — Sept. 1-30

• Photographs by Houghton, Adams and Albritton (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 1-Nov. 9

• “Chasen Igleheart: Mammal” — Nov. 15-Dec. 15

• “Michael King: Explorations in Abstract Expressionism” — Dec. 20-Jan. 19

• “Strange Space: Recent Works by Wesley Miller”— Jan. 24-Feb. 23

• “Jenni Dickens: Recent Works”— Feb. 28-March 26

 

THE GALLERY ON PEARL

• “Creativity Through Form & Function” — Through Sept. 28

• Group Show — Nov. 1-Dec. 28

 

GALLERY 104

• “River, Road & Rails” — Through Sept. 14

• Photography Contest (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 24-Nov. 9

• “Holiday Artistique” — Nov. 12-Dec. 31

• Artist Studio Sale — Jan. 1-31

• “True Colors (Red) Show” — Feb. 4-March 15

• “Animal Attraction” — March 25-May 10

• Found/Recycled Art — May 20-June 28

• Photography Contest — July 8-Aug. 16

 

GARNER NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY FINE ART

• Angie Reed Garner, Sarah Havens, Jennifer Romita — Through Sept. 27

• Bill Pusztai, Aleksandra Stone, Mary Helen Yates (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Nov. 29

• “100 Burning Boats” by Phil Campbell — Dec. 3-Jan. 31

• Joyce Garner — Feb. 7-March 28

• Keith Stone — April 4-May 30

 

GOOMBY GALLERY

• Exhibits by local and regional artists — Ongoing

 

THE GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

• Patrick Jilbert — Through Aug. 30

• Bryce Hudson and Matthew Cummings — Sept. 6-Oct. 18

• “North Meets South: Jeffrey Cortland Jones and Carrie McGee” — Oct. 25-Dec. 6

• Ross Gordon — Dec. 13-Jan. 24

 

HIDDEN HILL NURSERY & SCULPTURE GARDEN

• Exhibits of local and regional artists — Ongoing

 

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• Jeanne Tessier — Sept. 8-Oct. 27

• Rex Lagerstrom — Nov. 3-Dec. 15

• “Sustain” — Jan. 12-Feb. 23

• Stacey Reason — March 2-April 13

• Annual Student Exhibition — April 27-May 25

• Kentucky School of Art Foundation Show — June 27-Aug. 31

 

IMAGES

• Exhibits of local, regional and national artists — Ongoing

 

JANE MORGAN GALLERY

• “Painting on Location” — Through Sept. 30

• “Capturing a Moment in Time” (part 1) — Oct. 16-Dec. 31

• “Capturing a Moment in Time” (part 2) — Jan. 2-March 31

• “Featuring the Olmsted Parks” — April 16-June 30

• “The Plein Air Painters of KY” — July 2-Sept. 30

 

KAVIAR GALLERY

• “She” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 27-Nov. 2

• Crafts in Kentucky — Sept. 27-Dec. 28

• Biannual Nude Show — TBA

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE

• “ArtThrust — A Weight Off My Mind” Public Art Installation — Aug. 16-Sept. 27

• “Exceptional People in the African Diaspora” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 1-Dec. 31

 

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• “From the Vault: Mutuel Tickets” — Through Dec. 1

• “The Infield, the most festive 26 acres in sports” — Through Dec. 31

• Artists in Residence — Dec. 16-May 11

• “Horsing Around with Art” — Jan. 20-March 2

• “Toys and Games” — April 14-Dec. 31

• “Shoemaker” — Ongoing

 

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• “The 7 Borders” — Through Sept. 1

• “Creative Growth: Dan Miller and Judith Scott” — Sept. 7-Nov. 3

• “Gene Spatz Photographs” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 14-Nov. 3

• “Eero Saarinen: A Reputation for Innovation” — Nov. 16-Jan. 19

• Elijah Pierce — Feb. 1-March 16

• “Simone Leigh Glasswork” — Feb. 1-March 16

• “An Exhibition called PRINT” — March 29-May 11

• Pavilion Design Models from The Belle’s Big Birthday Bash Competition — May 15-June 15

• “Second Life” — May 24-Aug. 31

 

KORE ART GALLERY

• New paintings, jewelry and art quilts by members — Sept.

• “Small Art of Great Magnitude (under $100 show)” — Nov.-Dec.

• “Bridal Bling, new jewelry by Uneena Jackson” — Jan.-Feb.

• “In the Company of Friends Gallery Anniversary Exhibit” — March

• “You Did What?!” by Karen Davis and Donald Carwright — April

• “Natural Inclinations: mixed media paintings by Beverly Walker Gelbert” — May

• “Birds in the Yard, folk art by Spike Fredericks” — June

• Textile art of Leigh Payne — July

 

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

Victor Sweatt — Sept. 4-Oct. 2

• KY Art Education Assoc. Exhibit — Oct. 4-5

• JCTC Alumni Photography Show (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 14-Nov. 15

Communication Arts Student Show — Nov. 25-Jan. 17

Communication Arts Show — Jan. 27-Feb. 21

Gibbs Rounsavall March 3-28

Fine Art Student Show — April 2-24

Communication Arts Student ShowApril 28-May 30

 

LAND OF TOMORROW

• “El Campo de Manana Pt. II” — Through Sept. 7

 

LESLIE H. SPETZ CUSTOM PICTURE FRAMING AND GALLERY

• “The Color Red” — Aug. 26-Sept. 20

• “Folk Art Show” — Nov. 18-Dec. 31

 

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

• “/k??myo?onit?/ (community)”: Works by Danascopy (Dan Meece) — Through Sept. 28

• “Masquerade: Group Show” — Oct. 8-Nov. 9

• 5th Annual Under $50 Art Sale — Nov. 19-Dec. 28

• New Works by Gary Bell — Jan. 7-Feb. 22

 

LOCAL SPEED (SPEED ART MUSEUM)

• “Welcome Neighbors: Art from NuLu” — Through Sept. 21

• “Dan Dry: Facing the World” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Dec. 7

 

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Carrie Lingscheit — Aug. 30-Sept. 20

• “Salt: Salt Prints and Calotypes by Mitch Eckert and Laura Hartford” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Nov. 1

• “the ephemeral, the fleeting” — Nov. 8-Dec. 6

 

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

• “Motown in Black and White” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Aug. 30-Nov. 10

• “Once Upon a Holiday” — Nov. 29-Jan. 5

• “Dear Mr. Mandela, Dear Mrs. Parks: Children’s Letters, Global Lessons” — Jan. 14-Feb. 28

• “Stirring the Fire” — March-April

 

NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Callie Borgman — Aug.

• Owen Adwell — Sept.

• Amanda Nichols — Oct.

• Cherry Wright — Nov.

• Yuka Tanaka — Dec.

• Mariposa Place — Jan.

• Julia Davis — Feb.

• David Hitt — March

• Isaac Wolff — April

• John Finney — May

• Laura Ucan — June

• Larry Thomas — July

• Kelly McCarthy — Aug.

 

OPEN

• Mark James (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 1-19

 

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

• “Hanging By a Thread: The Life and Contemporary Art of Adrienne Sloane” — Through Aug. 27

• Brian Jones — Sept. 1-Oct. 8

• Louisville Artisan’s Guild — Oct. 13-Nov. 19

• Mazin Exhibition — Nov. 24-Dec. 31

• PYRO — Jan. 14-Feb. 18

• StudioWorks — Feb. 23-March 31

• Yom HaShoah — April 6-22

• Kent Krugh — April 27-June 2

• Wendi Smith — June 8-July 15

 

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Nelson Mandela” by David Turnley — Sept. 5-Nov. 29

 

PAYNE STREET POTTERY AND GALLERY

• “Working Hands @ Payne Street Pottery” — Dec. 6, 7, 14 and 21

• “In Celebration of Mom” — May 10

 

PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Male Invades Mellwood: Senior Students from Male High School” — April 28-May 31

 

PORTLAND MUSEUM

• “Portland Through the Eyes of Children: Sixteen Years of Children’s Photography at the Portland Museum” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — TBA

 

PROOF ON MAIN

• “Celebrate” — Through March

• “Bill Luster: A Retrospective” — Through March

 

PUBLIC GALLERY (LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION)

• Artebella Exhibition — Aug. 21-Sept. 28

• 2013 LVAA Photo Exhibition (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-26

• “Troublesome Houses: An Art Exhibition Inspired By The Music Of Will Oldham” — Nov. 1-Dec. 14

 

PYRO GALLERY

• “Crossed Paths: Susan Moffett, Marilyn Whitesell and John Whitesell” — Aug. 16-Sept. 28

• Susan Harrison — Oct. 3-Nov. 16

• Members Photography Show (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 3-Nov. 17

• Shohei Katayama, Philip Rodriguez, Gabrielle Mayer — Nov. 21-Dec. 28

• PYRO Members Group Show — Jan. 2-Feb. 16

• Bob Lockhart — Feb. 20-March 29

• “Night Lights: CJ Pressma” — April 3-May 10

• Jeffrey Skinner — May 15-June 28

• Mike McCarthy — July 3-Aug. 9

 

REGALO

• Judith Edgerton — Through Aug.

• Geoff Crowe — Sept.

• Joan Schulte (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct.

• Kelly Barton — Nov.

• Josh Mitcham — Dec.

 

REVELRY BOUTIQUE-GALLERY

• Julio Cesar — Through Sept. 19

• “The Secret Show” — Sept. 21-26

• “Fight or Flight” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 28-Oct. 30

• Ashley Brossart — Nov. 2-Dec. 4

• “50 Favorites” by Judy Rogers — Dec. 7-Jan. 8

 

SCHNEIDER HALL GALLERIES (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• Recent Accessions — Through Aug. 18

• “Sam Richards: Wood Constructions,” Rowland Ricketts & West, Browning, Weng — Aug. 26-Sept. 29

• Charlotte Bracegirdle (Louisville Photo Biennial), ExVotos (Casa Lamm), “Engaging the World” — Oct. 3-Nov. 10

• Fall BFA Show — Nov. 28-Dec. 22

• “John Whitesell: A 40 Year Retrospective” — Jan. 9-Feb. 16

• Biennial All Student Show — Feb. 20-March 30

• Spring BFA Show — April 10-May 11

 

SOJOURN ARTS & CULTURE

• Summer Residency Review — Aug. 23-Sept. 29

• “The Weight of Light” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-Dec. 1

• “Consumerism” — Dec. 6-Jan. 5

• Stephen Watson — Feb. 28-March 30

 

SPOT5 ART STUDIO & GALLERY

• Spot5 Instructors Exhibition — Through Sept. 21

• TBA (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Sept. 24-Nov. 2

• Holiday Sale & Exhibition — Nov. 19-Jan. 11

• “In the Garden with the Beast: A Ceramic Exploration by Molly Uravitch” — Jan. 14-March 1

• “On the Rocks II” — March 4-April 12

• 2nd Annual Regional Exhibition — April 15-May 24

 

STUDIOWORKS

• “A Trio of Friends: Eric Huggins, Carol Thorp and Lonnie Cundiff” — Through Aug. 17

• StudioWorks artists — Aug.

• Julie Baldyga Solo Exhibition — Sept. 20-Oct. 20

• “StudioWorks Photo Show” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 25-Nov. 23

• StudioWorks artists — Nov.

• StudioWorks Holiday Open House — Dec. 7

• Natalie Lanier, Alicia Rexroat, Donna Forrester, Lea Hall — Jan. 17-Feb. 22

• StudioWorks artists — March

• Chimel Ford Solo Exhibition — April 18-May 24

• StudioWorks artists — May

• Nancy Anderson, Terry Bishop, Amanda Browning — June 20-July 19

• StudioWorks artists — July

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE (BEECHMONT)

• Jeff Gaither — Through Sept.

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE (GERMANTOWN)

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

SWANSON CONTEMPORARY

• Jacob Heustis — Aug. 30-Sept. 28

• Bob Hower & Bill Carner (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-26

• David Ivocozia-Pau — Nov. 1-30

• Barbara Hanger — Dec. 6-Jan. 11

• Linda Erzinger — Jan. 17-Feb. 15

• TBA — Feb. 21-March 22

• Rodney Hatfield — March 29-May 3

• Patrick Smith — May 9-June 14

 

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• Scott Forbes and Suzanne Evans (Louisville Photo Biennial) — TBA

 

ULTRA POP

• Exhibits by local, regional and national artists — Ongoing

 

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

• Lisa Payne — Aug.

• Eva Stimson — Sept.

• Bruce Cook/Fred DiGiovanni/David Modiaca (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct.

• Bill Wells — Nov.

• Fran Troje — Dec.

• TBA — Jan.

• Victor Sweatt — Feb.

• TBA — March

• Mari Mujica — April

• TBA — May

• Phyllis Profumo — June

• TBA — July

 

WEBER GALLERY

• 2013 St. James Art Show Scholarship Competition — Sept. 23-30

• “EMBARK” (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 7-31

 

WHY LOU TWO: ELECTRIC NULU

• “The Lasters Circus of the Mind” — Through Sept. 5

• “Kentucky Gord Show” by Joshua Mason — Sept. 6-Oct. 3

• “Creeps” by Bernhardt Geyer — Oct. 4-31

• Patrick Jilbert — Nov. 1-Dec. 5

• Kathleen Lolley — Dec. 6-Jan. 2

 

YEW DELL BOTANICAL GARDENS

• Glenview Trust Company 7th Annual Garden Sculpture Show — May 17-Aug. 3

 

ZEPHYR GALLERY

• Kenneth Hayden and Robert Mitchell (Louisville Photo Biennial) — Oct. 4-26

 

•SPECIAL EVENTS

ART IN SPEED PARK

• Aug. 24-25, Speed Park (Speed, Ind.)

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 6, 6:30 p.m.

 

CLIFTON CENTER

• 3rd Annual Give-A-Jam to End Homelessness — Dec. 19

 

CRANE HOUSE

All events at Crane House unless noted.

Exhibitions

• “The Beginning …” — Sept. 27-Jan. 17

• “Wandering Asia” — Sept. 27-Jan. 17

• “Covering Asia: Telling the Story of Asia Through Hats” — Sept. 27-May 9

Special Events

• Asian Film Series — Sept. 6-27, Baxter Avenue Theatres and Village 8

• 2013 Asian Showcase — Nov. 10, 3 p.m., Comstock Hall, U of L School of Music

 

FALLS OF THE OHIO
INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Earth Discovery Day — Aug. 24

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 14

• Rock the Rocks — Sept. 21, 6 p.m., Charlestown State Park

• Charlestown Under the Stars — Oct. 12, 7 p.m.

 

FRAZIER HISTORY MUSEUM

Exhibitions

• “Mythic Creatures” — Through Sept. 15

• “The Eye of Napoléon” — Oct. 19-Feb. 9

• “Long May She Wave” — March 15-July 6

Special Events

Second-Saturday event every month

• Louisville Classical Academy readings of Homer’s “The Odyssey” — Sept. 24-27

• “Napoléon” member preview — Oct. 17

• “Evening with Poe” — Oct. 22-23

• “Holidays Around the World” — Dec. 14-Nov. 4

• “Frazier Canteen” — Feb. 14

• “Long May She Wave” member preview — March 14

 

GLASSWORKS

• Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops — Ongoing

• Thunder Over Louisville at Glassworks — April 12

 

IDEA FESTIVAL

• Sept. 25-27, Kentucky Center

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• IdeaFestival All Access Pass — Sept. 25-27

• Lewis Black — Oct. 6

• Ghost Brothers of Darkland Co. — Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• The Music of Pink Floyd — Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• Natalie Merchant — Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• City and Colour — Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

• Alton Brown — Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Straight No Chaser — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• Jake Shimabukruo — Nov. 22, 8 p.m.

• 2014 Bourbon Classic — Jan. 31-Feb.1

 

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Churchill Downs/Backside Tours — Ongoing

• The Infield: The Most Festive 26 Acres in Sports — Through Dec. 31

 

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 12-13, Indian Fort Theatre, Berea, Ky.

 

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• Bourbon Bash: Celebrating the Art of Chef and the Craft of Cooking — Oct. 5

• KMAC Couture: Art Walks the Runway — April 11

 

KENTUCKY SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibits

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “The World Within Us”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits

• Science in Play — Through Jan. 1

• Hats! Reflections in Time

IMAX Films

• “Air Racers”

• “Born to Be Wild”

• “Grand Canyon Adventure”

 

Louisville’s International Festival of Film

• Oct. 10-13

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• Kevin James — Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• Food For Thought: Lunch & Learn — Sept. 10, noon

 

MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER

• September Art Fair — Sept. 7-8

 

SLANT CULTURE THEATRE FESTIVAL

• Nov. 14-24

 

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Oct. 4-6

 

THE UN-FAIR

• Oct. 4-6, Magnolia Bar & Grill