Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed JUL 17
Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.; Malcolm Holcombe, Jared Tyler, Ben Bullington; 8 p.m., $10
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; The Agonist, Krosjoint, Six 2 Six, Eat Your Words; 8 p.m., $10
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bird Zoo, Marc Adams, D.O.H., Dat Boi Dunn; 8 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3
Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.
JR’s Pub: Jerry Utley; 5 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4
Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., $2
Purrswaytions: acoustic jam
Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Union Specific, Logan Brill; 8:30 p.m., $8
Volare: Robbie Bartlett
Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Bronze Radio Return; 9 p.m., $5
THU JUL 18
AmVets Post 9: The Gold Diggers; 7:30 p.m., $5
Bard’s Town: Farthing; 8 p.m., $5; Richard Strater, The Hart Strings, Brik Cash, Spencer Hodge; 8 p.m., $5
Clifton Center: Wire, Natives; 8 p.m., $15-$20
Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.
Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Me & You
Headliners Music Hall: Phosphorescent, Strand of Oaks; 9 p.m., $15
Highlands Tap Room: Dear Rabbit, Jake Atha; 10 p.m.
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.
Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Kentucky Knife Fight, Those Crosstown Rivals; 9 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Whiplash
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Revengeance, Beyond Doubt, Rockaway Drive, Creature of Exile. Bury the Wicked, Panzerfaust; 8 p.m., $8-$10; audition night; 10 p.m.
Prime Lounge: Jade Jolie, Dee Ranged, DJ Symione; 11 p.m., $6
Rudyard Kipling: Maxwell Sounds; 8 p.m.
Rye: Discount Guns, She Might Bite; 7 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio
St. Agnes: “Carnival” with The Steve Sizemore Group; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.
Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Von Grey, Justin Paul Lewis; 8:30 p.m., $8
Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic
FRI JUL 19
American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.
Amy Z’s Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m.
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Tyrone Cotton, Brian White, Larry Doyle; 10 p.m.
Bicentennial Park: Violet Knives, Kaleidico; 6 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache
Dark Star Tavern: Sean Hickey; 10 p.m.
Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Otherwise, Signal the Revolution, Hurt Circle, Tri-Tones, Safety Third; 8 p.m., $10
Dillinger’s: Knollwood Boys, Neon Waves; 8:30 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.
The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Executive Bowl Strike & Spare : “Lebowski Fest” with The Kyle Gass Band, Kentucky Prophet; 8 p.m., $20-$25
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.
Flanagan’s: Tim & Sharfe; 5 p.m.; Midnight Radio; 10:30 p.m.
Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Fourth Street Live: Maggie Rose; 10 p.m.
FX Pizza: Doug Briney; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Soul Kitchen, Vendors Unplugged, The Pranksters
Headliners Music Hall: Bob Schneider, Gabriel Kelly, Leigh Ann Yost; 9 p.m., $15-$18
Horseshoe Casino: Dwight Yoakam
Iroquois Amphitheater: Michael Franti and Spearhead, Saints of Valory, Vessel; 7:30 p.m., $25-$27
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Sunny Ledfurd; 7 p.m.
JR’s Pub: Hello Judge; 9 p.m.
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Julie of the Wolves, Opposable Thumbs; 10:30 p.m., $5
Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Tim Lickteig; 11 p.m.
Mixer: Robbie Bartlett; 8 p.m.
New Vintage: The Bohannons; 9 p.m., $5; Vessel; 11:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Undecided
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Blueprint, Illogic, Actual People, Basement Up, B. Good; 9 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Solo Zunder; 9 p.m.
Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.
St. Agnes: “Carnival” with RUOK?, Madmen Across the Water, Midlife Crisis; 5 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: Rib Tip Kings; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Cutthroat Shamrock, The Ghost Wolves, The Bob Band; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: The Trust, Baby Brother; 9 p.m.
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.
Vernon Club: MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One; 8 p.m., $15
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast
Water Tower: “Blues & Barbecue Festival”; 5 p.m., $8-$11
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Kyle Gass Band; noon
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Matt N Mack; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Maserati, Seluah, Sea Hero; 9:30 p.m., $10-$12; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
SAT JUL 20
American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.
American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Brewery: The Maguire Brothers Band; 7:30 p.m.
Decca: Mickey Clark; 8 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Club 21: DJ KGee
Convention Center: The Tulsa Praise Orchestra and Celebration Choir
Corydon Jamboree: Lloyd Wood, Susan West, Clinton Spaulding, Doug Pension; 7:30 p.m., $10
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Decca: Mickey Clark; 8 p.m.
Dillinger’s: Spanked; 8:30 p.m.
Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Dan Colon, Dan Bowlds; 10 a.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.
Executive Strike & Spare: “Lebowski Fest” with Leftover Cuties, March Madness Marching Band, Squeeze-bot; 4 p.m., $15-$20
FX Pizza: Doug Briney; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The John Robbins Band, Elle Maze
Green Haus: Anna & Elizabeth; 7 p.m., $5
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Southern Solstice, Aby Laby Land, Tall Squares, Won’t Go Quietly; 9 p.m., $10
Headliners Music Hall: Smith Westerns, Wampire, Nerves Junior; 9 p.m., $12-$14
Huber’s Winery: Corey and Stacey; 1 p.m.
Irish Exit: DJ Goast
Iroquois Amphitheater: “A Prairie Home Companion”; 8 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10
Jeffersonville Riverstage: David Nail, Chase Rice, Clayton Anderson; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
JR’s Pub: Stacey N Korey; 9 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 8 p.m.
Land of Tomorrow: Shedding, Norrin Radd, Visiting Nurse; 9 p.m., $5
Magnolia Bar: Trophy Wives, Neighbor, Bearhammer, Misery, Great Floods, Crippled Tongue; 8 p.m., $10
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.
Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.
New Vintage: Dirty Church Revival, Peter Searcy, Ted Stevens; 9 p.m., $5
O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy
Ri Ra: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: 7 p.m., $10
Rudyard Kipling: Shannon Labrie; 7:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.
Shepherdsville Country: Glen Rice, Natalie Berry, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $8
Spalding: “Jane Austen Ball” with Keltricity; 8 p.m.
St. Agnes: “Carnival” with Louisville Brass & Electric, Logan Street, The Pranksters; 5 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: Soul Circus; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: The Joy of Painting, Mananabango, The Decadence; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: “Mutiny Fest”; noon
Uncle Slayton’s: Sugar Lime Blue, Aby Laby Land, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., $8
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.
Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.
Water Tower: “Blues & Barbecue Festival”; 4 p.m., $8-$11
Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Undercover Band; 9 p.m.
Workhorse Ballroom: RedZag, D’Arkestra; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.
SUN JUL 21
Bard’s Town: Jim Needler; 6 p.m., $3
Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.
Clifton Center: Dick Sisto & Steve Allee; 7 p.m., $10
Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Gingerwoods: Sarah Stivers; 6 p.m., $60
Huber’s Winery: The Kevin Cummings Duo; 1 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.
Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.
Theater Square: Z-Nyce, Sean Clay; 3:30 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: The Vespers, Greg Ziesemer, Kriss Luckett; 8:30 p.m., $8
Water Tower: “Blues & Barbecue Festival”; 1 p.m., $8-$11
Willow Park: Delicious Blues Stew; 7 p.m.
Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
MON JUL 22
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Irish Exit: Phil Regan
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Directive, Beyond Doubt, Begging Victoria, Myfakehero, Insomnia; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.
Zanzabar: Woods, Parquet Courts; 9 p.m., $10
TUE JUL 23
Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.
Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky
Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.
Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Augie Hale
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Demonaut, Hollow Leg, Bearhammer, Empiria Vultura; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Hannah Aldridge; 8 p.m., $3
Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.