Wed APR 24
Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.
Applebee’s (La Grange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.
Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.
Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Maxwellsounds; 8 p.m., $5
Headliners Music Hall: Beats Antique, Russ Liquid; 9 p.m., $20
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3
Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Moose Lodge#5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
Palace Theater: Celtic Woman; 7:30 p.m., $47.50-$72.50
Purrswaytions: acoustic jam
Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): Reagan Youth, Dust Angel, The New Mexico, Mike Defendant
Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m., $3
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.
Volare: Robbie Bartlett
Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Ra Ra Riot, Leagues, A Lion Named Roar; 6 p.m.
Zanzabar: Zomes, Walford/Trotter/Riles, Shedding; 9 p.m., $6
THU APR 25
Bard’s Town: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.
Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Side Show; 8 p.m.
Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mushroomhead; 7 p.m., $20-$40; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.
Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Me & You
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ut Gret, Ford Theater Reunion, Madame Machine; 8 p.m., $5
Headliners Music Hall: Red, We As Human, Southbound Fearing; 8 p.m., $15-$17
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.
LetterSong Studio: “F.E.A.S.T.” with Marty Rosen, Phil Ragland; 6 p.m., $5
Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Travis Johnson
Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.
Shine: Alonzo Pennington; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.
Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.
Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Seryn, Maiden Radio; 8:30 p.m., $8
Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Kentucky Blue, 11:30 a.m.; Wichita Rose, 4 p.m.; J.D. Shelburne, 8 p.m.
FRI APR 26
Bearno’s (Highlands): Tom Boone; 9:30 p.m.
Billiards Club: Soul Circus
Blue River Café: Small Blue World; 7 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Clifton Pizza Co.: “LEAF Festival” with Nellie Pearl, Ted Stephens and the Third Rail, Justin Paul Lewis, Discount Guns, Tin Whiskey Sisters; 6 p.m.
Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache
Comfy Cow (Clifton): Ian McFeron; 7 p.m.
Decca: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sidekick, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.; “Dat Azz Vol. 2”; 10 p.m., $5
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jay Storm, Kevin Cummings, Stone the Crow; 10 p.m.
Dillinger’s: “Like Young Showcase”; 9 p.m., $5
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.
The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.
Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Decades, Casual Friday, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Telephobia, Smoke Shop Kids; 9 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: Steam Boars; 11 p.m. $5
Incredible Dave’s: Beyond Doubt, The Break Thru; 9 p.m.
Iroquois Amphitheater: Houndmouth, Joe Pug, Ranger; 8 p.m., $12-$15
IUS (Ogle Center): Farmer Jason; 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Janiva Magness; 7 p.m., $12-$15
Joe Huber’s: The Adam Green Duo; 5 p.m.
Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.
Marquee Bar: DJ Enferno; 10 p.m.
Mellow Mushroom: Phiasco
Moose Lodge#5: Suzie-Q-Band; 8 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Howard Louis & Lovins
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hurt, Smile Empty Soul
Saints: Leora Nosko; 7:30 p.m.
Shepherdsville Music Barn: Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; 8 p.m., $12
Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen; 7:30 p.m.; The Jimmy Davis Band; 10:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: The Lonely Sons, Switchmen; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: “Slant Culture Variety Show”; 8 p.m., $8
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): The Side Show Trio, 11:30 a.m.; Midnight Radio, 4 p.m.; Jefferson Tarc Bus, 8 p.m.
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Houndmouth; noon
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Cadillac Shack; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
ZaZoo’s: The Birdwings, Local Villains, 30 Spokes; 9 p.m., $5
SAT APR 27
Against the Grain: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Billiards Club: Big Rock Show
Blue River Café: Wild Mother Trio; 7 p.m.
Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 4 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Club 21: DJ KGee
Corydon Jamboree: David Graves, Billy Net, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m., $10
Decca: Misha Feigin & Danny Kiely; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Naked Garden, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.; Minnesota; 9 p.m., $12-$15
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jay Storm, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.
Dillinger’s: Cassino, Field of Kings, Rachel May; 9 p.m., $5
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Bad Habit, The Soundcheck, Strung Out Loud
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: 40 Gallon Baptists, Lady Pyramid; 9 p.m., $5
Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was; 9 p.m., $10
Highlands Tap Room: Rayon Prime; 10 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room Grill: Billy and the Droid, Dragon Park
Irish Exit: DJ Goast
Iroquois Amphitheater: The River City Drum Corps; 3 p.m., $10
Jazzyblu: Honeychild, DJ Man-Q, Maestro J.; 9:30 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
Joe Huber’s: The Stephen McWhirter Duo; 5 p.m.
Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra Pops; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.
Moose Lodge#5: DJ Tom; 7 p.m.
Nachbar: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 10:30 p.m.
O’Shea’s: The Gabe Close Band
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience, Overload; 8 p.m., $10
River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Brooke Thornsberry, Dave Campbell; 7 p.m., $10
Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.
Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Kelly Casey, Roger Riggs, Natalie Berry; 7:30 p.m., $8
Stevie Ray’s: Stutterin Jethro; 7:30 p.m.; The Decades; 10:30 p.m., $5
St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 8 p.m., $20
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, Birdwings, Relic Delic; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Hickory Robot, The Mitchells, Andyman Hopkins; 9 p.m., $8
Vernon Club: Soul Kitchen; 7:30 p.m.
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Afrophysicists, 11:30 a.m.; The MacDaddies, 4 p.m.; Kirby’s Dreamland, 8 p.m.; Uncle Kracker, 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Goose Creek): 3GC; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.
Zanzabar: Cory Chisel & the Wandering Sons; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5
SUN APR 28
Bard’s Town: The Misty Mountain String Band; 8 p.m., $5
Cherokee Triangle: “Art Fair” with Appalatin
Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.; The Mike Tracy Brazilian Ensemble; 7 p.m., $5-$10
Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Expo Five: “Crescent Hill Radio Benefit” with Robbie Bartlett, Bridge 19, Discount Guns, Trappers Keepers; 4 p.m., $10-$25
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Iroquois Amphitheater: The Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m., free with Pegasus Pin
Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.
Palace Theater: Bob Dylan, The Wild Feathers; 8 p.m., $49.50-$59.50
Rudyard Kipling: Tropical Trash, Marriage, Alcohol Party; 7 p.m.
St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 2 p.m., $20
U of L (Comstock Hall): The Grawemeyer Players; 3 p.m.
Ursuline Arts Center: The Louisville Youth Choir; 7 p.m., $5-$13
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): “GospelFest”, 2 p.m.; Building 429, 7 p.m.
Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Cousins, Trying Times, The Thumps; 9 p.m., $5
MON APR 29
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron
Irish Exit: Phil Regan
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Robbie Bartlett, 11:30 a.m.; Audio Addiction, 4 p.m.; The Unlimited Band, 8 p.m.
Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.
TUE APR 30
Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.
Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud
Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.
Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Baby Dee & Little Annie, DJ Astro Black; 8 p.m., $10-$30
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.
Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Brandon Coleman Quartet; 7:30 p.m.
Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): The Joe DeBow Band, 11:30 a.m.; Sessions, 4 p.m.; Eight Inch Elvis, 8 p.m.; Cameo, 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.