Wed FEB 27
Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.
Beef O’Brady’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.
Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesdays” with Bobby Long, Civil Twilight; 7:30 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jeff Ruby, open mic; 7 p.m., $5
Headliners Music Hall: Red Baraat, Appalatin; 9 p.m., $14
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: open mic
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.
Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Freddy and the Cruegers, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.
Purrswaytions: acoustic jam
Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: Brandon Gibbs; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Volare: Robbie Bartlett
Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace
Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: DJ Xybrium; 9 p.m.
THU FEB 28
Against the Grain: DJ Clay Baker; 7 p.m.
Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.
Decca: DJ JW; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJs Goast, Vancington, Lord Bottle Pop, Sleepy T, Pup N Suds, Gurly, Gitsum, Crikket; 10 p.m., $3-$5
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.
Dillinger’s: OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3
Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.
Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The J. Bodies
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kuke’s ukelele jam; 7 p.m., free; “Queer Dance Party” with DJ Count Grozny; 9:30 p.m., $4
Hideaway Saloon: Pigeons Playing Ping Pong; $5
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Ally An
Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.
Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.
Shine: Serpent Wisdom, Dis-Armageddon; 8 p.m., $6
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.
Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.
U of L (Comstock Hall): Lee Luvisi; 8 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Saul Conrad, Nick Peay, Field of Kings, Jonathan Mitchell; 9 p.m., $5; DJ Captain Howdy; midnight
FRI MAR 1
Alley Cats: Blue Brothers
Bard’s Town: 3 on the Floor; 8 p.m., $5
Bearno’s (Highlands): Rachel Stump
Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Clark’s: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.
Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache
Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.
Diamond Bar (Highlands): Staticalpha, DJxNightmare, Panzer, Obitykenobi, Cid Vicious, Nicmor; 8 p.m., $5; Big Rock Show, Reggae with BJ; 10 p.m.
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.
Euphoria: The Unlimited Band; 9 p.m., $10
The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: One Louder, Amber Lynn Nicol
Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Midnight Hour Sound System, LA Jenkins; 8 p.m., free; The Hank Smith Band; 10 p.m., $10
Hideaway Saloon: Captain Midnight; 10:30 p.m., $5
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Six Mile South; 7 p.m.
Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Mountains, Shedding; 7 p.m.
Land of Tomorrow: Kevin Melzer, Forager, Mu; 7 p.m.
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: True Sons of Thunder, Globsters, J. Marinelli; 10 p.m., $5
Mellow Mushroom: Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.
Mellwood Arts Center: “Bottoms Up Bash” with Kudmani; 7:30 p.m., $35-$60
Moose Lodge #5: Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Po’ Brothers
Rudyard Kipling: Sam Lewis & Kenny Vaughn; 7:30 p.m.
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Ritchie Band, Li’l T&A; 8:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: The Getaway, Talk of Spring, Even Memory; 10 p.m., $5
Thirsty Ernie’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Milagro Saints, Dog House Kitchen; 9 p.m., $8
U of L (Bird Hall): CompostQ; 7 p.m.
Vernon Club: I See Stars, For All Those Sleeping, Capture the Crown, Get Scared, Ice Nine Kills; 6:30 p.m., $15
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Milagro Saints; noon
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Clay Harden; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Lydia Burrell, You, You’re Awesome; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
ZaZoo’s: The Granny Whites, Jess Langer, Jesse Lafser; 9 p.m., $5
SAT MAR 2
Alley Cats: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $5
AmVets Post 9: The Stray Cat Blues Band with Greg Martin & Lamont Gillespie; 8 p.m., $5
Bard’s Town: The Jake Parker Band; 9 p.m.
Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.
Blue River Café: The Grease Gravy String Band; 7 p.m.
Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 11 a.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Club 21: DJ KGee
Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Melissa Combs, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m.
Diamond Bar (Highlands): “Michael Chester Benefit”; 9 p.m., $5; Kung Fu Grip, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Voodoo Avenue, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Phalanx; 9 p.m.
Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.
Gerstle’s: 64 West, Amber Lynn Nicol
The Gillespie: “Speed Art Museum Ball” with The Ken Arlen Orchestra; 9 p.m., $150
Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Brass DeVille, Granny Whites; 9 p.m., $6
Headliners Music Hall: Tame Impala, The Growl; 9 p.m., sold out
Hideaway Saloon: Vessel; 10:30 p.m., $5
Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7
Irish Exit: DJ Goast
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
KFC Yum Center: Kid Rock, Buckcherry, Hellbound Glory; $35-$89
Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Safety Third, Plastic Melodies, Opposable Thumbs; 10 p.m., $3
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Hogtown Blues; 9 p.m.
Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.
Moose Lodge #5: Harold Gilbert; 7 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Soulbite
Palace Theater: The Fryberger Greek Sing; 7 p.m., $17.50
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ballistix, Sacred Sorrow, Korupter; 7:45 p.m., $10
Ross Country Jamboree: Amber Martin, Mike Boughy, Jordan Bales; 7 p.m., $10
Rudyard Kipling: Blue Meridian; 8:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.
Shepherdsville Country: Ali Hash, Eric Kerr, Dennis Devoe,; 7:30 p.m., $8
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Madame Machine, Twenty First Century Fox; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Leora Nosko, Jay Goldstein, Alex Wright & the Maven Down, Butch Rice; 8:30 p.m., $10
U of L (Comstock Hall): Alan Jabbour & Ken Perlman; 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Club: Letlive, HRVRD, Night Verses, Conditions, Rescuer; 7 p.m., $12
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Stonedog; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Middletown): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8:30 p.m.
Zanzabar: Matmos, Horse Lords, Parlour; 9 p.m., $8; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.
Za’s: Jewelry Guns; 11 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: The Hungry Ears, Venom Amen, Aladdin’s Castle; 9 p.m., $5
SUN MAR 3
Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.
Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5
Congregation Adath Jeshurun: Hazzan Mike Stein, Cantor David Lipp, Steve Cooley & Lauren White; 7 p.m.
Diamond Bar (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Diamond Elite Designs Listening Room; 8 p.m.
St. Francis in the Fields: Jason Gunnell; 5 p.m.
U of L (Comstock Hall): Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $2-$12; “Macauley Competition Winners Recital”; 7 p.m.
Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Harlan Twins, Clear Plastic Masks, Gangly Youth, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5
MON MAR 4
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Diamond Bar (Highlands): Intelli-G; 10 p.m.
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Mike Grever
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJ Spring Break, DJ Manic Monday; 10 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost
Holy Grale: Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy; 6 p.m., sold out
Irish Exit: Phil Regan
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
U of L (Comstock Hall): Max Rabinovitsj with Paul York & Dror Biran; 8 p.m.
TUE MAR 5
Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: open mic; 8 p.m.
Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.
Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: gypsy jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch; 7:30 p.m., $22-$25
Hideaway Saloon: Ulrich Ellison & the Tribe; 10:30 p.m., $3
Irish Exit: Kacey Machir
Kentucky Center For the Arts: Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang; 7:30 p.m., $35
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.
Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.
Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Young Buffalo, Blessed Feathers; 9 p.m.