Issue August 21, 2012

A&E Guide: 2012-2013 Season Schedules

•DANCE

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Dance Theatre of Harlem — Oct. 20, 8 p.m.

• Trey McIntyre Project & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band — Dec. 8, 8 p.m.

• MOMIX: Botanica — March 8, 8 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE BALLET

• “Lady of the Camellias” — Oct. 5-6

• “Studio Connections” — Oct. 31-Nov. 3

• “The Brown-Forman Nutcracker” — Dec. 8-23

• “Choreographers’ Showcase” — Jan. 24-26

• “Romeo & Juliet” — March 1-2

• “Breaking Ground: a mixed repertory program” — April 12-13

 

MOVING COLLECTIVE

• Fall 2012 Concert — Nov. 10, 8 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Spring 2013 Concert — Feb. 23, 8 p.m., TBD

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

• “Night at Iroquois Amphitheater” — Sept. 1, 8 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

• “Clara’s Dream” — Nov. 30-Dec. 2, U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall

• Lecture and Demonstration — March 15, 7 p.m., Comstock Hall

 

•MUSIC

BOURBON BAROQUE

• House of Ruth 20th Anniversary: Music of the English Baroque — Sept. 16, 5:30 p.m., Frazier Museum

• Bach: Christmas Oratorio — Nov. 25, 3 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church

First Friday Cantata Series

All performances at 7:30 p.m. & 8:30 p.m. at St. John United Church of Christ.

• Sept. 7, Oct. 5, Nov. 2, Dec. 7, Jan. 4, Feb. 1, March 1, April 5, May 3, June 7, July 5, Aug. 2

 

CERUTI CHAMBER PLAYERS

• Jan. 27, 3 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All performances take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

• Takács Quartet — Oct. 7

• Chicago Pro Musica — Nov. 4

• Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson Trio — Feb. 10

• Pacifica Quartet — March 17

• Tokyo String Quartet — April 21

 

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY

• Britten: The Prodigal Son — Oct. 4-5, 7:30 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church

• Bach: Christmas Oratorio — Nov. 25, 3 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church

• Bach: Singet dem Herrn, Pizetti: Requiem Mass — Jan. 20, 3 p.m., TBA

• Britten: War Requiem/Opus 66 — April 12 & 14, 8 p.m./3 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church

 

CHRIST CHURCH Episcopal Cathedral ARTS

Evensong Series

All Evensong concerts begin at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

• Lisa Lewis, harpsichord — Sept. 9

• Wesley Baldwin, cello — Oct. 14

• Canon Robert L. Bozeman — Nov. 11, 4 p.m.

• Lessons and Carols: The Cathedral and Canterbury Choirs — Dec. 9

• Nebraska Wesleyan University Concert Choir — Jan. 12, 7 p.m.

• Bruce Neswick, organ; Combined treble choirs of St. Luke’s, St. Mark’s and Christ Church — Feb. 10

• Jody Hurt, horn — March 10

• Wesley Roberts, organ — April 14

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

Concert Series

Buffet opens at 6 p.m., with all shows beginning at 7:30 p.m.

• The Return — Sept. 10

 

• Heartbreak Hotel: “A Salute to Young Elvis” Starring Robert Shaw — Oct. 15

• The Monarchs present “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” — Nov. 5

• An Evening with Eddie Miles — Jan. 2-4

• The Swingin’ Cowboys — April 8

• Branson on the Road — Aug. 26

 

EMILIE STRONG SMITH CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

All performances at 5:30 p.m. at Locust Grove.

• String Theory — Oct. 21

• Christmas Pastorale — Dec. 16

• Piano Trios on the Locust Grove Broadwood — Feb. 16

• The Plucked Corde — March 24

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

All shows at the Stem Concert Hall.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Sept. 30, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Oct. 28, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 4, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir— Nov. 11, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 18, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band: Holiday Concert — Dec. 2, 3 p.m.

• Holiday Pops Concert— Dec. 8-9, 7:30 p.m., 3 p.m.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Jan. 27, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band: Winter Pops — Feb. 10, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 10, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 7, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 14, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 21, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band: Summer Pops — June 12, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band: Summer Pops — June 9, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra: Summer Pops— June 16, 3 p.m.

 

IUS OGLE CENTER

Special Shows

• Susan Werner — Feb. 1

• Ball In the House — Feb. 21

• Sherrie Austin — March 8

Different Drummer Series

• Birdland Big Band — Oct. 19

• Jake Shimabukuro — Nov. 8

• Leahy Family Christmas — Dec. 13

• Janis Ian & Karla Bonoff — April 12

• Dwight Lenox — May 10

Nashville Nights Series

• Katie Armiger — Oct. 13

• The Claire Lynch Banc — Nov. 2

• Bobby Bare — Nov. 16

• Mountain Heart — Jan. 18

• Pam Tillis — Feb. 8

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Pentatonix — Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

• Richard Kogan: Kogan on Beethoven — Sept. 22, 8 p.m.

• Antibalas — Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

• Alabama Shakes — Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

• Zakir Huzzain — Oct. 12, 8 p.m.

• Over the Rhine — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• Trey McIntyre Project & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band — Dec. 8, 8 p.m.

• Russian National Orchestra — Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m.

• Chris Botti — Feb. 24, 7 p.m.

• Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons — March 8, 8 p.m.

• Black Watch & Scots Guards — March 13, 7:30 p.m.

KENTUCKY OPERA

• “Tosca” — Sept. 21, 23 & 28

• “The Prodigal Son” — Oct. 4 & 5

• “Cinderella” — Nov. 2 & 4

• “Don Giovanni” — Feb. 15 & 17

 

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• Psalms, Vespers & Glorias — Oct. 14, 4 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church

• Christmas Wonderland: Holiday Pops — Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church

• Christmas at Immaculate Conception — Dec. 9, 4 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

• Christmas at St. Brigid — Dec. 15, 7:30 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church

• Musique Romantique — Feb. 14, 8 p.m., The Seelbach Hilton

• Charpentier: Te Deum, Gounod: Messe, Solennelle “St. Cecilia” — April 19, 7:30 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church

• Chart Toppers: Classic Songs of the 50s & 60s — June 9, 4 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

• Fanfare for the 4th — July 2, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

Classics & Coffee Classics

All performances at Whitney Hall unless otherwise noted.

• Fanfara — Sept. 8, 8:30 p.m.

• Dvorák Symphony No. 7 — Oct. 5, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Sibelius Symphony No. 1 — Oct. 12, 8 p.m.

• Glass Symphony No. 3 — Nov. 15, 10:30 a.m.; Nov. 16, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Golijov “Sidereus” — Jan. 11, 8 p.m.

• Strauss “Aus Italien” — Jan. 31, 10:30 a.m.; Feb. 2, 8 p.m.

• Beethoven Symphony No. 7 — Feb. 21, 10:30 a.m.; Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

• Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 — March 14, 10:30 a.m.; March 15, 8 p.m.

• Music Unwound: Copland in Mexico — March 28, 10:30 a.m.; March 29, 8 p.m.

• Mussorgsky “Pictures at an Exhibition” — April 25, 10:30 a.m.; April 26, 8 p.m.

L.O. WOW! Events

All performances at 8 p.m.

• “Disney In Concert!” — Nov. 10, Whitney Hall

• “Video Games Live!” — Nov. 24, Louisville Palace

• “Blue Planet Live!” — March 9, Whitney Hall

Pops Series

All performances at 8 p.m. at Whitney Hall.

• Brian Stokes Mitchel — Oct. 13

• Spectrum: Motown Hits — Nov. 3

• Music City Hit-Makers: Nashville’s Best — Jan. 12

• Tribute to the Boston Pops with pianist Michael Chertock — Jan. 26

• Blood, Sweat & Tears — March 16

• The Music of The Who — April 27

Strings Attached

• The Indigo Girls — March 30, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

NightLites

• Black Tie and Bluegrass — Nov. 8, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Classics Goes to the Movies — Jan. 24, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• NightLites Insights — April 4, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; April 5, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

orKidStra

All performances at 11 a.m. at the Brown Theatre.

• Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 20

• Family Concert — Jan. 19

• Take Me Out to the Ball Game — March 2

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• Fiona Apple — Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m.

• Weird Al Yankovic — Oct. 14, 7 p.m.

• Snow Patrol & Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds — Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m.

• Celtic Woman — April 20, 7:30 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

• Fall Concert — Oct. 28, 3 p.m., TBD

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 14, 7 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• Spring Concert — March 8, 7 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Pops Concert — April 28, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

• “Finding Freedom”: LYO Classical Series — Nov. 18, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “Belles and Beaux with Bells and Bows”: LYO Pops Series Holiday Concert — Dec. 16, 4 p.m., YPAS

• “Side-by-Side”: Louisville Orchestra and LYO Symphony Orchestra — TBA

• “Aspiring Artists”: LYO Classical Series — March 17, 4 p.m., New Albany High School

• “Redeeming Response”: LYO Classical Series — March 24, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “Voice of the People”: LYO Discovery Series — March 25, 10:30 a.m., Brown Theatre

• “And They’re Off!”: Kentucky Derby Festival Event — April 28, 4 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

55th ANNUAL NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION

• Presented by Southern Gospel Music — Sept. 9-15, Freedom Hall

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

All evensong recitals at St. Francis in the Fields. Recitals begin at 5 p.m.

• Bruce Neswick— Sept. 2

• Michael Shake — Oct. 7

• Ugo Sforza — Nov. 4

• Jack Ashworth and Friends: Baroque Music for Advent — Dec. 2

• Glenna Metcalfe — Jan. 6

• Suzanne Osberg — Feb. 3

• Jason Gunnell — March 3

• Ryan Brunkhurst — April 7

SPEED ART MUSEUM

Speed Concert Series

All concerts held at Comstock Hall, University of Louisville’s School of Music.

• Mezzo-Soprano Stephanie Blythe with Pianist Warren Jones — Sept. 30, 3 p.m.

• Conrad Tao — Oct. 28, 3 p.m.

• The Knights Orchestra with Wu Man, pipa — Feb. 17, 3 p.m.

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

All concerts in Comstock Concert Hall unless otherwise noted.

• Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Dance Theatre Night — Sept. 1, 8 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

• Faculty Gala — Sept. 7, 8 p.m.

• University Chorus, Collegiate Chorale & Cardinal Singers — Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m.

• University Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Guest Artist: Mark Hetzler, trombone — Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphonic Band & Chamber Winds Louisville — Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — Oct. 13, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Music eX Series: Dror Biran, Cathy Meng Robinson & Keith Robinson, featuring German Piano Trios — Oct. 14, 3 p.m.

• Herz Visiting Bach Scholar: Yo Tomita, piano — Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

• Big Band Homecoming Gala — Oct. 19, 8 p.m., Henry Clay Ballroom

• University Jazz Repertory Ensembles — Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Faculty Artist: Kathleen Karr, flute — Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• New Music Festival — Nov. 7-11 (Comstock Concert Hall & Bird Recital Hall)

• Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 10, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Music eX Series: Dror Biran & Brittany MacWilliams, featuring French Violin Sonatas — Nov. 11, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Nov. 13, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Nov. 14, 8 p.m.

• University Early Music Ensemble — Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Scott & Cochran Guitar Duo — Nov. 17, 4 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band — Nov. 18, 3 p.m.

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — Nov. 18, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Percussion Ensemble — Nov. 19, 8 p.m.

• University Guitar Ensemble — Nov. 20, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Repertory Ensembles — Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Dance Theatre: “Clara’s Dream” — Nov. 30-Dec. 2

• Chamber Winds Louisville — Dec. 3, 8 p.m.

• University Violin Studio — Dec. 4, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Guitar Studio — Dec. 4, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — Dec. 8, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Guest Artists: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Jan. 14, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphony Orchestra — Jan. 20, 7:30 p.m.

• Invitational Honor Band Concert — Jan. 26, 7 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Jan. 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Feb. 3, 5 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Jazz Repertory Ensembles — Feb. 11, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• African American Music Heritage Institute: Imani Woods — Feb. 11, 8 p.m.

• University Wind Symphony — Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band & Concert Band — Feb. 19, 8 p.m.

• Jazz Fest — Feb. 20-23, 8 p.m.

• Music eX Series: Dror Biran, featuring solo piano music from Russia & the USA — Feb. 24, 3 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra — Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m.

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

• Macauley Competition Winners Recital – March 3, 7 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Aron & Berkner Guitar Duo — March 5, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — March 6, 8 p.m.

• University Dance Theatre: Lecture & Demonstration — March 15, 7 p.m.

• University Jazz Composers — March 21, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Community Music Program Recital — March 23, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Chamber Orchestra — March 23, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — March 25, 8 p.m.

• University Guitar Ensemble — March 26, 8 p.m.

• University Faculty Jazz Ensemble — March 27, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Jazz Combos — April 1, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Music eX Series: Dror Biran, J. Patrick Rafferty, Brittany MacWilliams & Paul York, featuring chamber music from the Czech Republic — April 7, 3 p.m.

• University Concert Band & Community Band — April 8, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — April 9, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — April 10, 8 p.m.

• University New Music Ensemble — April 11, 8 p.m.

• University Early Music Ensemble — April 12, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — April 13, 1 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphonic Band & Wind Symphony — April 14, 3 p.m.

• University Chorus & Collegiate Chorale — April 14, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Repertory Ensembles — April 15, 7:30 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Percussion Ensemble — April 16, 8 p.m.

• University Violin Studio Recital — April 17, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

 

• University Guitar Studio Recital — April 22, 8 p.m.

• Guitar Festival — June 24-30

 

VOCES NOVAE

• Childhood Delights — Nov. 18, 3 p.m.

• An Afternoon at the Opera House — March 3, 3 p.m.

• Our Greatest Platinum Hits — June 2, 3 p.m.

 

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• Beaux Arts Ball — Oct. 20, Galt House

• “Holiday Wishes” — Dec. 15-16, Ursuline Arts Center

• “And The Award Goes To …” — May 18-19, Ursuline Arts Center

 

 •THEATER

ACTOR’S CHOICE THEATRE

• “The Lion in Winter” — Aug. 30-Sept. 9, Henry Clay Building

• “The Vagina Monologues” — Sept. 6-16, MeX Theater

• “Top Dog, Under Dog” —Jan. 10-20, Henry Clay Building

• “The Graduate” — Feb. 7-17, MeX Theater

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “Romeo and Juliet” — Sept. 4-Sept. 26

• “Dracula” — Sept. 12-Oct. 31

• “Long Day’s Journey into Night” — Oct. 8-28

• “A Christmas Story” — Nov. 7-25

• “True West” — Nov.13-Dec. 9

• “A Christmas Carol” — Dec. 4-23

• “The Whipping Man” — Jan. 8-Feb. 2

• “Girlfriend” — Jan. 29-Feb. 2

• 36th Annual Humana Festival of New American Plays — Feb. 27-April 7

 

ALLEY THEATER

• “The Princess Bride Experience” — Sept. 29

• “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson” — Nov.

• “Living Dead in Denmark” — Dec.

• “Romeo and Juliet” — Jan.

• “Witness” — Jan.

• “Salamander Leviathan” — Feb.

• “Book of Liz” — Feb.

• “History of the Devil” — March

• “InHumana: Festival of New American Undead Theater” — April

• “Top Secret” — May

Late Night Shows

• “Star Wars” — Oct.-Dec.

• “Flash Gordon and Commander Cody Serials” — Oct.-May

• “Ed Wood’s Plan 9” — Spring

• “Buffy Season 12” —Spring

• “28 Plays Later” — TBA

THE AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

• “The Light in the Piazza” — Nov. 16-25

• “URINETOWN: The Musical” — March 29-April 7

 

BABY HORSE THEATRE GROUP

• “Biography of Physical Sensation” — Sept. 21-29, Highland Green Discovery Center

• “Intoxico: Carnival of Decision” — Jan. 4, 11

• “Theatre Prevention” — March 28-30

THE BARD’S TOWN

• “The Ten-Tucky Festival of Ten Minute Plays” — Sept. 20-30

• “44 Plays for 44 Presidents” — Nov. 1-11

• “The Kings of Christmas” — Dec. 13-23

 

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

• “Abraham Lincoln: The Boy” — Oct. 12, 10 a.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• “Blue Apple On Broadway” — March 9, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

• “Wicked” — Sept. 12-30

• “Beauty and the Beast “— Oct. 23-28

• “Jersey Boys” — Nov. 20-Dec. 2

• “Flashdance” — Jan. 15-20

• “Million Dollar Quartet” — Feb. 12-17

• “Memphis” — April 2-7

• “West Side Story” — May 14-19

 

BUNBURY THEATRE

• “Driving Miss Daisy” — Oct. 12-27

• “The Last Hanukkah Christmas?” — Dec. 13-23

• “The Grass Harp” — Feb. 7-17

• “Another Cocktail Dear?” — April 11-28

• “The Boys Next Door” — June 7-16

 

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “Next to Normal” — Sept. 6-16

• “Ragtime” — Oct. 25-Nov. 11

• “Light Up Center Stage: Benefit Show” — Dec. 1

• “Company” — Jan. 10-20

• “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” — Feb. 21-March 3

• “Avenue Q” — April 11-28

 

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Dial M for Murder” — Sept. 7-15

• “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” — Nov. 9-17

• “Crimes of the Heart” — Jan. 18-26

• “Love, Sex and the I.R.S.” — March 15-23

• “The Wedding Singer” — May 10-18

 

DAMAGED GOODS IMPROV

All shows at The Bard’s Town. Performances begin at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

• “Stuck in Saturday School” — Aug. 25

• “After These Messages We’ll Be Right Back!” — Sept. 22

• “Dirty Rotten Sons of Witches” — Oct. 26

• “Space Is The Place” — Nov. 24

• “The End of the World Part 2” — Dec. 21, 10 p.m.

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Church Basement Ladies 2” — Through Oct. 7

• “The Mousetrap” — Oct. 9-Nov. 18

• “Captain Louie” — Oct. 13-Nov. 17

• “White Christmas” — Nov. 20-Dec. 31

• “A Fairy Tale Christmas” — Nov. 24-Dec. 22

• “Killjoy” — Jan. 8-Feb. 16

• “Little Shop of Horrors” — Feb. 19-March 30

• “A Year with Frog & Toad” — Feb. 23-March 30

• “9 to 5” — April 2-May 19

• “Awesome Allie: First Kid Astronaut” — May 25-June 29

 

FINNIGAN PRODUCTIONS

• “Finnigan’s Festival of Funky Fresh Fun (The Sixth)” — April 4-13

 

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

• “The Miracle Worker” — Sept. 14-23

• “The Music Man” — Nov. 2-11

• Madrigal Dinner — Nov. 30 & Dec. 1

• “Godspell” — Feb. 7-10

• “Anything Goes” — March 8-17

• “A Night of One Acts” — April 19-21

HAYSWOOD THEATRE (CORYDON)

• “’Til Beth Do Us Part” — Sept. 21-Oct. 7

• “Papa’s Angels” — Nov. 30-Dec. 16

• “Happy Days” — Feb. 15-March 3

• “Seussical, The Musical” — July 12-28

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “URINETOWN: The Musical” — Nov. 8-18

• “Hamlet” — March 7-17

JACKSON COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE (BROWNSTOWN, IND.)

• “Plaid Tidings” — Nov. 30-Dec. 8

• “Life After Dad” — Feb. 15-23

• “Catfish Moon” — April 26-May 4

 

KENTUCKY REPERTORY THEATRE

• “Floyd Collins” — Through Sept. 9

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

All performances take place at The Bard’s Town unless indicated otherwise.

• “Time Flies” — Sept. 6-16

 

• “5 Things” — Nov. 8-18, Walden Theatre

• TBA — Feb. 7-17

• TBA — May 29-June 9

 

 

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “The Last Romance” — Oct. 11-21

• “Gulf View Drive” — Dec. 6-16

• “2 Across” — Feb. 7-17

• “Murder in Green Meadows” — April 18-28

• “Becky’s New Car” — June 13-23

• Youth Show: “Twelve Angry Jurors” — July 25-28

 

LOOKING FOR LILITH

• “Much Ado About Nothing” — Oct. 4-13, The Alley Theater

• “Alice in Black and White” — Feb. 28-March 9, MeX Theater

• “Becoming Mothers” — May 9-18, Victor Jory Theatre

 

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

• Louisville Improvisors — Oct. 5, The Bard’s Town

• Slant Culture Theatre Festival: “By the Book” — Nov. 7-17, Walden Theatre

• “Improvapalooza 13” — Jan. 12, Bomhard Theater

 

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

• “Dog Sees God” — through Aug. 25, The Bard’s Town

• “November” — Oct. 25-Nov. 4, MeX Theater

• “No Exit” — Jan. 17-26, The Bard’s Town

• “Great American Sex Play” — May 16-26, MeX Theater

 

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

All productions at The Henry Clay Theatre unless indicated otherwise.

• “Kiss of the Spider Woman” — Sept. 13-23

• “Naked Boys Singing” — Oct. 25-Nov. 4, The Connection Theatre

• “Velma & Louise’s Holiday Balls” — Nov. 29-Dec. 9

• “8” Staged Reading — Jan. 3-5

• “Abraham Lincoln was a Faggot” — March 14-24

• “Thrill Me” — May 9-19

• “5 Lesbians Eating Quiche” — June 20-30

 

IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Children’s Series

• Dr. Insecta — Sept. 24

 

• Stage One Presents: “Wiley & the Hairy Man” — Oct. 15

• Squallis Puppeteers: “Rage-O Saurus Rex” — Nov. 12

• Doktor Kaboom! — Feb. 11

• Stage One Presents: “Jackie & Me” — Feb. 26

• Squallis Puppeteers: “Food Fight” — March 14

• Farmer Jason: Nature Jams — April 23

• “Kuniko: Origami Tales” — May 13

 

PRIME TIME PLAYERS IMPROV

All performances take place at The Bard’s Town at 7 p.m.

• Oct. 6

• Nov. 17

• Dec. 8

 

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

• “The Sound of Music” — Oct. 25-Nov. 3

• “Alice in Wonderland” — Nov. 15-17

• “Wind in the Willows” — Nov. 29-Dec. 1

• “Nutcracker” — Dec. 7-9

• “Charlotte’s Web” — March 21-23

• “Disney’s Mulan Jr.” — April 25-27

• “Hansel and Gretel” — May 10-12

 

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

• “Macbeth” — Oct. 18-28

• “The Man with the Flower in His Mouth” — Nov. 8-17

• “Lysistrata” — Dec. 6-15

• “The Taming of the Shrew” — March 15-30

• “The Rover” — March 15-30

• “The Duchess of Malfi” — June 6-15

Words, Words, Words Play Reading Series

• William Davenant’s “Macbeth” — Sept. 23

• “The Country Wife” — Jan. 20

• “The Tamer Tamed” — Feb. 17

• “The Revenger’s Tragedy” — May 19

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

Mainstage Series

• “Honk! Jr.” — Sept. 21-30

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 30-Dec. 9

• “Harvey” — Feb. 15-24

• “The Diviners” — April 19-28

• “An Evening of Culture” — May 31-June 9

Upstairs at 801

• “Proof” — Oct. 12-14

• “Eleemosynary” — March 15-17

 

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

1st Saturday Shows — all performances 12:45-3 p.m. at School of Sharks Theater (770 Eastern Parkway)

• “Rage-O-Saurus Rex” — Sept. 1

• “Goodnight Monster” — Oct. 6

• “Food Fight” — Nov. 3

• “Plank’s Holiday Special” — Dec. 1

 

ST. FRANCIS SCHOOL THEATER

• “Godspell” — Aug. 23, 25, 7:30 p.m.

• “John Lennon and Me” — Nov. 14-15

• Musical TBA — Spring

STAGE ONE

• “Wiley and the Hairy Man” — Oct. 13 & 20

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 24-Dec. 20

• “Jackie & Me” — Feb. 23

• “Charlotte’s Web” — May 11 & 18

 

THEATRE 502

• “The Aliens” — Oct. 5-13, Victor Jory Theatre

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE

• “Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery” — Sept. 26-30

• “Much Ado About Nothing” — Nov. 14-18

• “Once on this Island” — Jan. 30-Feb. 3

• “The White Rose” — Feb. 27-March 3

• “A Surprise Collaboration!” — April 10-14

 

WALDEN THEATRE

• “Summer Brave” — Sept. 13-22

• “The Oresteia” — Oct. 11-20

• “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” — Oct. 31-Nov. 2

• “Salvation Road” — Nov. 8-17

• “Great Expectations” — Jan. 17-26

• Young Playwrights Festival 2013 — Feb. 7-9

• “Quilters” — Feb. 28-March 8

• Young American Shakespeare Festival (“The Tempest,” “Two Gentlemen of Verona” & “The Liar”) — May 9-19

WASHINGTON COUNTY ACTORS’ COMMUNITY THEATRE (SALEM, IND.)

• “Proof” — Nov. 9-18

• “Deathtrap” — Feb. 1-10

• “Play It Again, Sam” — April 19-28

 

WHODUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

All performances at the Hyatt Regency Louisville (320 W. Jefferson St.).

• “Till Undead Do Us Part” — Oct. 5-27

• “A Well-Timed Christmas Murder!” — Nov. 17-Dec. 21

• “Reflections: The Masque of Death” — Feb. 2-March 16

• “Murder at the Five & Dime” — May 11-June 22

 

VISUAL ARTS

21c MUSEUM

• “Blue: Matter, Mood, and Melancholy” — Through Jan. 15

• “Highlights from the Collection 2012” — Through Jan. 31

• “Stitching Identity: Fantasy, Ritual, and Reality in Female Imagery” — Through Jan. 31

• “Ross Gordon: Texas to Chile Cowboy Series” — Through Jan. 31

• “Phillip March Jones’ Points of Departure: Roadside Memorials Polaroids” — Oct. 1-Jan. 31

• “OFF-SPRING: The Family in Contemporary Art” — Feb.-May

• “Michael Combs: New Work” — March-June

• “Hybridity 2.0: The New Frontier” — June-Sept.

• “Highlights from the Collection 2013” — June-Sept.

• “Wheel of Fortune” by Anne Peabody — Ongoing

• “David (Inspired by Michelangelo)” by Serkan Özkaya — Ongoing

 

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE ART GALLERY

• “Grace and Form” by Julius Friedman and “IMPLICIT” by Cheryl Chapman — Sept. 4-26

• The Kentucky Watercolor Society: “Aqueous USA 2012” — Oct. 4-Nov. 11

• Swanson Contemporary Presents Jacob Heustis, Rodney Hatfield & Patrick Smith — Nov. 13-Dec. 23

• 19th African American Art Exhibition — Jan. 18-Feb. 17

 

ARTS COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA

• “Beyond Borders” — Through Sept. 21

• “Home for the Holidays” — Sept. 28-Nov. 30

• Prints by Shawna Khalily — Dec. 7-Jan. 25

• “Remembering Barney Bright” — Feb. 1-March 29

• “Bright Lights” — Feb. 1-March 29

• Photos at the Floyd County Library — Feb. 1-March 29

• David Lind’s sculpture — April 5-May 31

• “Pieces in Felt” by Ardis Moonlight — June 7-Aug. 2

• “Beyond Borders” — Aug. 9-Sept. 27

 

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• “Transition Points: Lisa Walcott, Terrence Campagna, Mathew McConnell, Linda Lopez” — Aug. 30-Oct. 4

• IUS Fine Art Faculty Exhibition — Oct. 22-Nov. 27

• Annual Juried Student Exhibition — Jan. 7-Feb. 5

• BA Graduating Student Exhibition (first group) — Feb. 13-27

• BA Graduating Student Exhibition (second group) — March 6-20

• BFA Graduating Student Exhibition (first group) — March 28-April 11

• BFA Graduating Student Exhibition (second group) — April 18-May 6

 

B.DEEMER GALLERY

• Aggie Zed — Sept. 15-Oct. 23

• Paula Wiggins — Oct. 27-Nov. 27

• Carolyn Hisel — Jan. 12-Feb. 20

• Lizzie Gulick — April

• Steven Walker — May

• Christine Hagedorn — June

 

BEARNO’S BY THE BRIDGE

• “Around the World” — Through Oct. 1

• “Interpretations of Louisville’s Fleur de Lis” — Oct. 5-Dec. 7

• “Postcards & Christmas Cards from Louisville” — Dec. 7-Feb. 4

 

• “‘Hoods of D’Ville” — Feb. 8-April 1

• “Deconstructing Derby” — April 5-June 3

• “Art Squared” — June 7-July 29

 

BERNHEIM ARBORETUM AND RESEARCH FOREST

• CONNECT at Bernheim — Aug. 25

• Artist in Residence — TBA

• Sited@Bernheim, including Patrick Dougherty’s “Snake Hollow” — Ongoing

 

BERNHEIM GALLERY (LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY)

• “Child in a Strange Country: Helen Keller and the History of Education for People Who Are Blind and Visually Impaired” — Oct. 10-Nov. 30

• “The World of Cyclo-Cross” — Dec. 7-Feb. 1

BRIDGE GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Billy Twymon — Through Oct. 2

• Joshua Huettig — Oct. 5-Nov. 1

• Pin Up Project — Nov. 5-Jan. 5

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• “Painted Portraits: City/Self” — Through Oct. 20

• “Project Reclamation” — Nov. 2-Jan. 12

• “Artists of the Wonderland Way” — Jan. 25-April 6

• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — April 12-27

• “Form, Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — May 10-July 13

• New Albany Public Art Walk — June 22

• Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists Group Exhibition — July 26-Oct. 5

CRANE HOUSE

• “Tieng Nóí Luu Vong: Moving Voices” (at Louisville Free Public Library, Iroquois branch) — Sept. 15

• “Bhutan: The Cloud Kingdom” — Through Sept. 28

• Chrysanthemum Festival (at Hidden Hill Nursery & Sculpture Garden) — Oct. 13

• “The Story of Sari” — Oct. 19-Jan. 4

• NCUSCR China Town Hall — Oct. 29

• Shohei Katayama — Jan. 25

CREATIVE DIVERSITY STUDIO

• New Works — Aug. 28

• Halloween Show — Oct. 26

• Third Annual Pasta Bowl Fundraiser — May 18

 

DAYS COFFEE

• Libby Chadd/Shelby Robertson — Sept.

• Shawna Khalily — Oct.

• Dawn Burch — Nov.-Dec.

• Michael Kleumper — Jan.

• Enchanted Arts Studio — Feb.

• Amy Murphy — March

• Amanda Church — April

• Josh Jophnson — May

• Julia Davis — June

• Meredith Hayden — July

• Rita Camern — Aug.

• Debbie Welsh — Sept.

• Ryan Daly/Jake Heustis — Oct.

• Sheri Wright — Nov.

• Jen Anderson/Lauren Ade — Dec.

E&S GALLERY

• Exhibits by local and national artists — Ongoing

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “United We Stand, Divided We Fall: The Civil War in the Ohio Valley Region” — Through Dec. 2013

 

FIREHOUSE GALLERY

• Chris Mozier, Mike McCarthy & Bob Lockhart — Through Sept.14

• “photoRESINation” and “13 Artists, 13 Points of View” — Oct. 5-Nov. 9

• Mary Newton — Dec. 1-Jan. 6

 

FLAME RUN AT GLASSWORKS

• Steve Hagan — Sept. 7-Oct. 26

• “Reindeer Games” — Nov. 1-Jan. 12

• “Etch” — Feb. 7-March 30

• Devyn Baron — April 4-May 31

• “Hot, Hot, Hot” — June 6-July 27

• W.G. Rickel — Aug. 1-Sept. 28

FLO GALLERY AND STUDIO

• “Julia Comer: New Streams” — Sept. 8-Oct. 12

• Terri Logan: Jewelry Exhibition and Trunk Show — Oct. 19-Nov 16

• Winterglow 2012 — Nov. 16-Dec. 31

FRAZIER HISTORY MUSEUM

• “Samurai” — Through Sept. 30

• “Diana: A Celebration” — Sept. 15-Jan. 13

• “Top Drawer: 150 Years of Bittners” — Nov. 16-Jan. 1

• “Holidays Around the World” — Nov. 23-Jan. 1

• “Spirits of the Passage” — Feb. 1-June 16

• “Behind Enemy Lines: Escape Aids of WW2” — Feb. 21-April 21

• “Mythic Creatures” — May 10-Sept. 15

 

GALERIE HERTZ

• “Young Artists to Watch” — Through Sept. 1

• “Jim Doiron & Brent Dedas: Diverse Interpretations in Mixed Medias” — Sept. 9-Oct. 7

• “Bill Whorrall: House Structures” and “Sam Sansbury: Olive Trees” — Oct. 21-Nov. 11

• Holiday Group Exhibition — Nov. 18-Jan. 8

 

GALLERY AT THE BROWN

• Exhibits by local and regional artists — Ongoing

GALLERY JANJOBE

• Louisville Artisans Guild Annual Exhibit — Aug. 30-Sept. 28

• “Celestial Bodies” — Oct. 5-Jan. 18

• “Starry Edition” — Nov. 7

• “The Art of Love” — Jan. 25-March 22

• Glass sculpture by Ann Klem — March 29-May 24

• “Stoned” — May 31-July 19

GALLERY M (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Water, Precious Water” by Catherine Bryant — Through Sept. 26

• KYWCS AquaVenture Show — Sept. 29-Nov. 1

• Michael Alexander — Nov. 4-Jan. 4

 

THE GALLERY ON PEARL

• “Clay, Quartz, and Canvas” — Sept. 21-Nov. 2

• “Shavings, Shuttles, Slabs, and Sparkles” — Nov. 16-Dec. 28

• “Translating Texture” — Jan. 25-March 8

• “The Bald-Faced Truth” — April 5-May 31

 

GALLERY 104

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

GARNER NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY FINE ART

• Dana Ellyn — Through Sept.

• Keith Stone — Oct.-Nov.

• New and old gallery artists, introducing Donte K. Hayes, Tim Crowder, and Nick Karl — Dec.-Jan.

• Donte K. Hayes — Feb.-March

• Tim Crowder — April-May

 

GOODALL GALLERY

• “The World Through My Eyes” — Through Sept. 29

THE GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

• Douglas Miller — Through Sept. 14

 

• “Local Fare: A group exhibition about food and our relationships with it” — Sept. 21-Nov. 2

• Kathleen Lolley — Nov. 9-Dec. 28

• TBA — Jan. 4-Feb. 16

• “Real, Realer, Realist: Contemporary Portraiture Group Exhibition” — Feb. 22-April 6

• Gibbs Rounsavall — April 12-May 25

• Alice Stone Collins — May 31-July 13

• Patrick Jilbert — July 19-Aug. 31

HALLWAY A (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Meg Krakowiak Paintings — Through Dec. 31

 

HALLWAY B (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Stephan Twist, HWA — Through Sept. 3

• Kevin Talley Photographs — Through Oct. 31

 

HITE ART INSTITUTE (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

Schneider Hall Galleries

• BFA Thesis Exhibition: Rebecca Denflip — Aug. 23-Sept. 30

• “Projects” by An Hai Bo — Aug. 23-Sept. 30

• “Museum of Money” by Jesseca Ferguson — Aug. 23-Sept. 30

• “Making It” Recent Alumni Exhibition — Oct. 11-Nov. 11

• Fall BFA Thesis Exhibitions — Nov. 29-Dec. 23

• “Culture & Spirit: The Gray Henry Collection” — Jan. 15-Feb. 17

• Matt Ronay — Feb. 26-March 24

• Spring BFA Thesis Exhibitions — April 4-May 13

• Schneider Summer I Exhibit — May 24-June 30

Cressman Center for the Visual Arts

• Lennon Michelski — Through Sept. 1

• Photo Archives 50th Anniversary Exhibition — Sept. 7-Oct. 13

• “Finding Bob Thompson” — Oct. 19-Nov. 24

• MA Thesis Exhibitions — Nov. 30-Dec. 22

• ENID Group Exhibition — Jan. 4-Feb. 9

• “William Bailey: Paintings & Drawings” — Feb. 14-March 16

• MA Thesis Exhibition I: Slade Stumbo — March 22-April 6

• MA Thesis Exhibition II: Nick Hartman — April 12-May 19

 

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• “Change Exchange” — Through Oct. 7

• “With Child” — Oct. 21-Dec. 9

• “Perceptual Painters” — Jan. 6-Feb. 17

• “New Sculpture: Andrew Cozzens” — Feb. 24-April 7

• Annual Student Exhibition — April 21-May 19

• Kentucky School of Art Freshman Show — June 16-July 28

 

IMAGES

• Exhibits of local and national artists — Ongoing

JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY

• Indiana & Kentucky Plein Air Painters — Through Sept. 30

• Plein Air Painters That the Gallery Represents — Nov. 15-March 30

• “Architecture in Landscape” by the Plein Air Painters of Kentucky — April 24-June 29

 

K.A.S. GALLERY

• “Call for Artist!” — Jan. 14-Feb. 28

• “Design My Skin” — March 11-April 27

• “Screaming Red!” — May 6-June 22

• “Trash It!” — July 8-Aug. 24

 

KAVIAR GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — TBA

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE

• Exhibits by local, regional and national artists — TBA

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• “Urban Bourbon @ Kentucky Derby Museum” — Through Dec. 31

• “Horsing around with Art: A Student’s View of the Sport of Kings” — Jan. 21-March 16

• “The INFIELD at Churchill Downs” — April 9-Dec. 31

 

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• “Storytelling as Craft, Chapter One” — Sept. 6-Nov. 11

 

• “Wendell Castle: Forms within Forms” — Nov. 29-Feb. 4

• “Klara Kristalova: Ceramic Sculpture” — Feb. 15-April 7

 

KENTUCKY SCHOOL OF ART

• Eve Sussman — Sept. 7

• 849 Gallery Opening Party — Sept. 29

• Chie Fueki — Oct. 18-19

• Shazia Sikander — Jan. 31

• Scott Noel — Feb. 7

• C. Ryan Patterson — March 18-April 25

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

Patrick Donley, “Re-Constructed” — Through Sept. 28

Mark Cable — Oct. 8-Nov. 9

Communication Arts Student Show — Nov. 19-Jan. 19

• Ron Jasin, MadPixel Art & Design — Jan. 21-Feb. 22

Michelle Word — Feb. 25-March 29

Fine Art Student Show — April 3-19

Communication Arts Student ShowApril 22-May 31

LAND OF TOMORROW

• Exhibits by local, regional national artists — Ongoing

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

• Ms. Pinny — Sept.

• Darren Smith (Third King Studios) — Oct.-Nov.

• 4th Annual Under $50 Art Sale — Nov.-Dec.

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• “Art Envoy” — Aug. 14-Oct. 7

• “ORANGE-Night of Art” — Sept. 8

 

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Emily Sheehan — Aug. 31-Sept. 23

• Photography Invitational — Oct. 5-Nov. 4

• “Vessel” by Tiffany Carbonneau — Nov. 9-Dec. 9

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

• “Ali: The Greatest — A Fine Art Tribute to Muhammad Ali” — Jan.-March

• 2013 Photography Contest: “More than a Word-Compassion” — May-June

• “Healthy Eating” — July-Aug.

• Paintings and drawings by LeRoy Neiman — Ongoing

• “Worth a Thousand Words” by Howard L. Bingham — Ongoing

 

NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Tiffany Zink — Aug.

• Carol Findling — Sept.

• Jen Burks — Oct.

• Virginia Birdsell — Nov.

• Chris Kirkland — Dec.

• Bonnie Harris — Jan.

• Ryan Johnson — Feb.

• Susan Moncour — March

• Laura Ucan — April

• Cathy Towne — May

• Larry Thomas — June

• Dennis Shaffer — July

• Callie Borgman — Aug.

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

• Gabrielle Mayer — Through Sept. 4

• Cheryl Chapman & Julius Friedman — Sept. 9-Oct. 16

• Kentucky Plein Air Artists — Oct. 21-Nov. 27

• Mazin Exhibition — Dec. 9-Jan. 8

• TBA — Jan. 13-Feb. 20

• Artists’ Breakfast Group — Feb. 24-April 2

• Yom HaShoah — April 7-23

• Laurie Doctor — April 28-June 4

• U of L Curatorial Studies Student Exhibition — June 9-July 16

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Intimate Gems: The Landscapes of Lynn Geesaman” — Sept. 6-Nov. 30

• Henry Horenstein — Dec. 7-Feb. 25

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Samuel W. Thomas: The History of Histories” — Sept. 4-Oct. 26

• “On the Shoulders of Giants” — Nov. 8-Jan. 15

 

PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Gestalt” — Through Sept. 1

• Tenants of Mellwood Art Center — Sept. 3-Dec.

PROOF ON MAIN

• “Consuming Cultures: A Global View” — Through April

• “New Nourishment: Art in Proof” — April-April

PYRO GALLERY

• Group Show — Oct. 5-Nov.

• Keith Auerbach — Nov. 15-Dec. 30

• Bette Levy, Kay Grubola, Jim Grubola & Vallorie Henderson — Jan. 4-Feb. 17

• Susan Moffett — Feb. 21-March 31

• Corie Neumayer — April 4-May 12

• Mary Dennis Kannapel — May 16-June 30

• John McCarthy — July 4-Aug. 11

 

REVELRY BOUTIQUE-GALLERY

• Julius Friedman — Through Sept. 21

• Mark Parris — Sept. 22-Oct. 17

• “Dustin DIRT!” — Oct. 20-Nov. 15

• Judy Roger — Nov. 17-Jan. 4

• Revelry Christmas party — Dec. 1

 

SOJOURN GALLERY

• “Lovetown, PA” by Gene Schmidt and photography by Alicia Hansen — Aug. 25-Oct. 15

• “Who is Shelby Park?” — Oct. 20-Nov. 25

• “We made this for you” — Nov. 30-Jan. 6

• “Picturing Genesis by Sojourn Visual Arts” — Jan. 11-March 3

• “Juried: Art by Christians in Higher Education” — March 8-May 5

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

• “Going for the Gold: Selections from the Kebric Olympic Collection” — Through Aug. 26

• “Unveiling the New Speed: A Model of the Future” — Through Sept. 23

• “Inside|Out” — Through Sept. 23

• “A Kentucky Masterpiece Unveiled!” — Through Sept. 23

• “Souvenirs of Europe: An Early Kentucky Artist Collects” — Through fall 2012

• “Quick Start Story Gallery” — Through Sept. 9

• “Andy Warhol: Myths” — Aug. 31-Sept. 16

 

STUDIOWORKS

• 18th Annual Belknap Fall Festival — Oct. 13

• The Good Folk Fest — Nov. 3-4

• Bardstown Road Aglow — Dec. 1

SUNERGOS COFFEE (BEECHMONT)

• Kelly Gulley — Aug.

• Zachary Allen — Sept.

• William Ashton — Oct.

• Jason Barresi — Nov.

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE (GERMANTOWN)

• Zachary Allen — Aug.

• William Ashton — Sept.

• Jason Barresi — Oct.

 

SWANSON CONTEMPORARY

• Patrick Smith — Through Sept. 1

• Michael Koerner — Sept. 7-Oct. 19

• Marco Logsdon — Oct. 19-Nov. 24

• Group Show — Dec. 1-31

• Pan Xi — Jan. 4-Feb. 9

• Daniel Pfalzgraf — Feb. 15-March 23

• Teri Dryden — March 29-May 4

• Jacob Heustis — May 10-June 15

• Thaniel Ion Lee — June 21-July 27

• TBA — Aug. 2-31

 

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• Amanda Hamblen Baker — Sept.

• James Russell May — Oct.

• Linda Akers — Nov.

• Amy Goforth — Dec.

• Mark Blaney — Jan.

• Jim Pendery — Feb.

 

ULTRA POP

• Exhibits by local and national artists — Ongoing

 

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

• Betty Meadows — Aug.

• Karen Davis/Ronald “Upfromsumdirt” Davis — Sept.

• Hagan McGee/Steve McGee — Oct.

• Natasha McGee/Kathy Mitchell Blad — Nov.

• Photo Forum Camera Club — Dec.

• TBA — Jan.

• Sandra Charles — Feb.

• Mari Mujica — March

• TBA — April

• James Burton — May

• Luci Mistratov-KWS-Aquaventure — June

• TBA — July

 

 

 

 

WEBER GALLERY

• 2012 St. James Art Show Scholarship Competition — Sept. 24-30

• “Breaking the Mold: The Louisville Clay 10th Anniversary Exhibition” — Oct. 19-Dec. 21

• “Women Work” — Jan. 18-March 22

• “The Striped Show” — April 12-May 31

YEW DELL BOTANICAL GARDENS

• Yew Dell Botanical Gardens 6th Annual Garden Sculpture Show — May 17-July 28

 

ZEPHYR GALLERY

• Reba Rye/Stephen Driver — Through Sept. 29

• Letitia Quesenberry/Chris Radtke — Oct. 5-Nov. 10

• “Exhibition at the End of the World” by Peggy Sue Howard — Nov. 16-Dec. 29

• J.P. Begley — Jan. 4-Feb. 9

• “Cooped Up” — Feb. 15-March 23

• Joel Pinkerton — March 29-May 11

• Robert Mitchell — May 17-June 22

• Jan Kirstein — June 28-Aug. 10

• Patrick Donley/Neil Callander — Aug. 16-Sept. 21

 

 

•SPECIAL EVENTS

ART IN SPEED PARK

• Aug. 25-26, Speed Park (Speed, Ind.)

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 7, 6:30 p.m.

CLIFTON CENTER

• Afterbeat Festival — Oct. 4-6, 6 p.m.

CRANE HOUSE

All events at Crane House unless noted.

• Asian Film Series — Sept. 7-20, Baxter Ave Theatres and Village 8

• Chrysanthemum Festival — Sept. 29, Hidden Hill Nursery & Sculpture Garden

• NCUSCR China Town Hall — Oct. 29

• Asian New Year Dinner & Auction — Feb. 16, Henry Clay Building

FALLS OF THE OHIO INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 8

• Charlestown Under the Stars — Sept. 22, 7 p.m., Charlestown State Park

• Rock the Rocks — Sept. 29, 6 p.m.

• Earth Discovery Day — Oct. 13

• Cabin Fever Festival — Feb. 16

• Raptor Day — April 13, Charlestown State Park

• Earth Day — TBD

• Free Fishing Weekend — June 1

• George Rogers Clark Days — June 15 & 17

 

GLASSWORKS

• Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops — Ongoing

• Thunder over Louisville at Glassworks — April 20

Rooftop Concert Series

• Whiskey Bent Valley Boys — Sept. 14, 9 p.m.

• Cosa Seria Latin Band: Salsa Sundays — Sept. 16, 8 p.m.

• Johari Window — Sept. 28, 9 p.m.

IDEA FESTIVAL

• Sept. 19-22, Kentucky Center

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• IdeaFestival All Access Pass — Sept. 19-22

• MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival — Oct. 2

• Steven Pinker — Oct. 2, 6 p.m.

• An Evening with Ira Glass — Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

• Anjelah Johnson — Oct. 12, 8 p.m.

• Jeanne Robertson — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• National Circus of the People’s Republic of China — Nov. 25, 7 p.m.

• Seth Rudetsky — Dec. 1, 8 p.m.

• Jared Diamond — Jan. 9, 6 p.m.

• Leslie Jordan & Varla Jean Merman — Feb. 2, 8 p.m.

• Kathleen Madigan — March 2, 8 p.m.

• 2012 Bourbon Classic — March 22-23

• “Sesame Street Live” — April 12-14

• David Sedaris — April 18, 7:30 p.m.

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Churchill Downs/Backside Tours — Ongoing

• Urban Bourbon exhibit — Through Dec. 31

 

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 13-14, Indian Fort Theatre, Berea

• Spring Fair — June 1-2, Indian Fort Theatre, Berea

 

Louisville’s International Festival of Film

• Oct. 4-7

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• The Directors Series — through Aug. 31

• Todd Oliver’s “Dogs Gone Wild” — Sept. 15, 4 p.m.

• Gabriel Iglesias — Sept. 16, 7 p.m.

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibits

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “The World Within Us”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits

• Science in Play — through Jan. 1

• Hats! Reflections in Time

IMAX Films

• “Tornado Alley”

• “Born to Be Wild”

• “To the Arctic”

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• ORANGE: Night of Art — Sept. 8, 7 p.m.

• Food For Thought: Lunch & Learn — Sept. 11, 12 p.m.

 

MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER

• September Art Fair — Sept. 8-9

• 10th Anniversary Celebration — Sept. 28

 

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Oct. 5-7

 

ST. JAMES UN-FAIR

• Oct. 5-7, Magnolia Bar & Grill