Issue August 25, 2010

A&E Guide: 2010-2011 Season Schedules

COMPILED BY ROSIE HANEY, SARA HAVENS, WHITNEY SPENCER & JO ANNE TRIPLETT

 

••Dance

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Diavolo — Oct. 10, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• The Kusun Ensemble — Oct. 14, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

•100 Years of Broadway — Oct. 29, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Cirque Mechanics Boom Town — Nov. 12, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo — Feb. 5, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• The Peking Acrobats — Feb. 18, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Tango Buenos Aires: The Fire and Passion of the Tango, March 2, 7:30 pm.

 

LOUISVILLE BALLET

“Giselle” — Sept. 10-11

• Fall Mixed Repertory — Oct. 22-23

• “The Brown-Forman Nutcracker” — Dec. 4-19

• “Coppélia” — March 4-5

• “Rite of Spring” — April 8-9

 

MOVING COLLECTIVE

• “In the Air” — Nov. 6, 8 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• “Something Old, Something New II” (collaboration with Bourbon Baroque) — Feb. 12, 8 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

“Clara’s Dream” — Dec. 3-5, Comstock Concert Hall

 

••Music

BOURBON BAROQUE

• “Pièces de résistance” • — Nov. 12, 7:30 p.m., Christ Church Cathedral

• Music for Advent — Dec. 5, 5 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church

• “Something Olde, Something New II” with Moving Collective — Feb. 12, 8 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center at Sacred Heart Schools

• “Charpentier TE DEUM” and other works for choir and orchestra — April 16, 7:30 p.m., April 17, 5 p.m., St. Joseph Catholic Church

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All shows take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

Berlin Philharmonic Woodwind Quintet — Oct. 3, 3 p.m.

Julliard String Quartet — Nov. 7, 3 p.m.

 

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY

• Claudio Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine — Oct. 24, 5 p.m., St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church

•Benjamin Britten: The Burning Fiery Furnace — Feb. 3, 5 & 8 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Church

•W.A. Mozart, Mass in C Minor, Piano Concerto in C Minor — March 25, 8 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Church

 

CHRIST CHURCH Episcopal Cathedral ARTS

Choral Evensong Series, all shows at 5 p.m.

• Concert: Carol McClure, harp; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — Sept. 12

• Concert: Samuel Hodges, piano; Evensong: Men of the Cathedral Choir — Oct. 10

• Concert: Robert L Bozeman, organ; Evensong: Cathedral Choir singing Symphony No. 6, Charles Marie Windor — Nov. 1

• Concert: Shi-Ae Park, organ; Evensong: Choir of Men and Boys Christ Church Episcopal Cathedral, Lexington — Jan. 9

• Concert: Mike Tunnell, trumpet; Evensong: Cathedral Choir and the Cathedral Choir of St. Luke’s Episcopal, Anchorage — Feb. 13

• Concert: Jane Halliday, Violin Artist-in-Residence; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — March 13

• Concert: Melissa Spalding, flute; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — April 10

Concerts

All performances start at 7:30. Tickets required.

• Spirit and Nature: Dick Sisto and friends — Oct. 15

• Early Music Concert: Bourbon Baroque — Nov. 12

• Early Music Concert: Wieland Kuijken, harpsichord, Eva Legene, recorder — March 31

• Gala Concert and Reception: A Concert of American Music performed by Cathedral Artists — May 13

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

Concert Series

• Branson on the Road — Sept. 27

• Bob Goss and His Silver Sizzles Review — Sept. 29-30, Oct. 1-2

• Martin Preston as Liberace — Oct. 11

• “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm, & Doo Wop” — Nov. 1

• “The Man in Black” — Jan. 4-5

• “Hank and my Monkey Tonk Heroes” — March 28

 

Emilie Strong Smith Chamber Music Series

All performances at the Historic Locust Grove at 5 p.m.

TBA — Nov. 14

• TBA — Dec. 12

• TBA — Jan. 23

• TBA — March 13

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

All shows at the Stem Concert Hall unless noted.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Sept. 19, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Oct. 31, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 6, 3 p.m., Male High School Auditorium

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — Nov. 14, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Opera/Musical Theater Workshop — Dec. 3-4, 7 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Band, Orchestra and Choir Holiday Pops Spectacular — Dec. 11-12

• New Millennium Duo — Jan. 23, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band Winter Pops Concert — Feb. 13, 3 p.m.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — March 6, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 13, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 3, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 10, 3 p.m.

• Southern Indiana Women’s Choral Festival — April 11, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop — April 15-16, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 17, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — June 5, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — June 12, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — June 19, 3 p.m.

 

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ORCHESTRA

• Program TBA — Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m.

• Program TBA — Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Todd Snider w/ Catherine Irwin — Sept. 18, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons — Sept. 19, 7 p.m., Whitney Hall

• The National with special guest Owen Pallett — Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Janelle Monáe — Sept. 29, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Pat Metheny: The Orchestrion Project — Oct. 2, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Josh Turner — Oct. 8, 8 p.m., Whitney Theater

• Drive-By Truckers — Oct. 8, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Nii Tettey Tetteh & The Kusun Ensemble — Oct. 14, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• 88 Shades of Blue: A Blues Piano Summit featuring Tin Can Buddha — Oct. 23, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• 100 Years of Broadway — Oct. 29, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Dailey & Vincent — Nov. 5, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Sara Bareilles — Nov. 6, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• The Moscow State Symphony Orchestra: Pavel Kogan, music director; Jeremy Denk, piano — Nov. 13, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Get the Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin — Nov. 19, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Michael W. Smith with the Louisville Orchestra — Nov. 27, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Over The Rhine — Dec. 10, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile — Jan. 22, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Jake Shimabukuro — Jan. 28, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Dark Side of the Wall — “Wish the Animals Were Here”: A Celebration of the Music of Classic Pink Floyd — Feb. 19, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul — March 10, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Michael Bolton: One World One Love 2011 Tour — March 13, 7 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Tony Bennett — April 1, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

 

KENTUCKY CENTER CHAMBER PLAYERS

All shows at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Hall unless noted.

• Music of Mendelssohn, Stem, Larsen and Scharwenka — Sept. 19, IUS Stem Concert Hall

• Music of Khachaturian, Rhodes and Mendelssohn — Nov. 20

• Music of Mozart, Canteloube, Handel-Halvorsen, Stephenson — Feb. 6

• Music of Spohr, McHugh, Higdon, Tchaikovsky — April 3

 

KENTUCKY OPERA

All performances in the Brown Theatre.

• “Cavalleria Rusticana,” “I Pagliacci” — Sept. 24, 8 p.m., Sept. 26, 2 p.m.

• “The Elixir of Love” — Oct. 22, 8 p.m., Oct. 24, 2 p.m.

• “Madame Butterfly” — Nov. 19, 8 p.m., Nov. 21, 2 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE BACH SOCIETY

• Bach Society Concert — Oct. 10, 3 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church

• Bach Society Concert — Dec. 5, 3 p.m., Calvary Episcopal Church

• Handel: Messiah! — Dec. 10, 7:30 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• Bach Society Concert — Feb. 20, 3 p.m., Holy Spirit Catholic Church

• Bach Society Concert — May 1, 3 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

 

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• Voices of Hope and Joy — Oct. 10, 4 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• A Family Christmas at St. Mary’s: Holiday Music from the Heart — Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church, New Albany

• Christmas at The Cathedral: In the Presence of the Nativity — Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m., Cathedral of the Assumption

• Christmas at Immaculate Conception: In the Presence of the Nativity — Dec. 12, 4 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, La Grange

•Puccini: Messa di Gloria— April 15, 7:30 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• Hope for the Children: Charity Benefit Show for the Crusade for Children — May 14, 3 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

• Fanfare for the 4th: Musical Visions of America — July 1, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

 

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

Classics & Coffee Classics

All performances at Whitney Hall unless noted.

• Fanfara – Leipzig — Sept. 3, 8:30 p.m.

• Coffee Concert — Sept. 30, 10:30 a.m., Oct. 28, 10:30 a.m., Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

• Life: A Journey Through Time — Oct. 2, 8:30 p.m.

• Vienna — Oct. 28, 10:30 a.m., Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

• New York — Jan. 15, 8 p.m.

• Prague — Feb. 3, 10:30 a.m., Feb. 4, 8 p.m.

• Paris — Feb. 24, 10:30 a.m., Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

• St. Petersburg — March 17, 10:30 a.m., March 18, 8 p.m.

• London — April 1, 8 p.m.

• Boston — April 28, 10:30 a.m., April 29, 8 p.m.

• Finale — May 14, 8 p.m.

Magic of Music Series

• Sarah Chang — Sept. 2, 11:30 p.m., University Club

• Music Makes a City with Owsley Brown III — Oct. 22, noon, Woman’s Club of Louisville

• Susan Platts, Mezzo Soprano — Feb. 25, noon., Big Spring Country Club

• Seung-Un Ha, piano — March 18, noon, Wildwood Country Club

• Julie Albers, cello — April 1, noon, Standard Country Club

Pops Series

• Randy Newman — Sept. 25, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Boston – A Tribute to the Boston Pops — Nov. 20, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Liverpool: Classical Mystery Tour – A Tribute to the Beatles — Nov. 21, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Memphis – Robert Shaw — Feb. 12, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace

• Las Vegas – Steve Lippia — March 19, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• New York – Bernadette Peters — April 30, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace

Nightlights

• Vienna — Nov. 4, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• New Orleans — Jan. 20, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Jan. 22, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Seville — March 10, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; March 11, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

OrKidStra

• Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 23, 11 a.m., Louisville Palace

• “Emily Saves the Orchestra” — Jan. 29, 11 a.m., Brown Theatre

• “Peter and the Wolf” — March 26, 11 a.m., Brown Theatre

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• Crosby, Stills & Nash — Sept. 11, 8 p.m.

• Lady Antebellum — Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m.

• Yo Gabba Gabba — Oct. 11, 1 & 5 p.m.

• Gordon Lightfoot — Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

• Daniel Tosh — Oct. 20, 7:30 p.m.

• John Prine — Oct. 22, 8 p.m.

• Styx — Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.

• 4 Troops — Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

• Fall Concert — Oct. 24, 3 p.m., Crescent Hill Baptist Church

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 17, 7 p.m., St. Patrick’s Catholic Church

• “For Love of Music”: Dinner & Silent Auction — Jan. 30, 5 p.m., The Olmsted

• Spring Concert — March 5, 7 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Concert with Global Rhythms — March 19, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Pops Concert — May 1, 7 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

• Special Concert Event with My Morning Jacket — Oct. 29, 7 p.m., KFC Yum! Center

• “Fate Knocking”: Fall Classical Concert Series — Nov. 21, 4 p.m., Ballard High School, 6000 Brownsboro Road

• “Stringing in the Holidays”: Holiday Pops Concert — Dec. 12, 4 p.m., Youth Performing Arts School (YPAS), 1517 S. Second St.

• “On the Cutting Edge”: Spring Classical Concert Series — March 6, 4 p.m., New Albany High School Auditorium, 1020 Vincennes St.

• Tried and True”: Spring Classical Concert Series — March 20, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “And They’re Off”: Pops Concert and Kentucky Derby Festival Event — May 1, 4 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

 

53rd ANNUAL NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION

• Presented by Southern Gospel Music — Sept. 12, Kentucky Fair & Expo Center

 

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

All concerts at St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church unless noted.

• Claudio Monteverdi, Vesprodella Beata Vergine — Oct. 24, 5 p.m., St. Martin of Tours Church.

• Benjamin Britten, The Burning Fiery Furnace — Feb. 5, 8 p.m.

• W.A. Mozart, Mass in C Minor, Piano Concerto in C Minor — March 25, 8 p.m.

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

Speed Concert Series

• Emanuel Ax — Nov. 14, 4 p.m., U of L Comstock Hall

• Nicole Cabell — Feb. 13, 3 p.m., U of L Comstock Hall

• Rachel Lee — March 27, 3 p.m., U of L Comstock Hall

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

All concerts in Comstock Concert Hall unless noted.

• Faculty Artists: Dror Biran & Lee Luvisi, pianos — Sept. 8, 8 p.m.

•Faculty Artists: J. Patrick Rafferty, violin — Sept. 10, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Louisville Brass — Sept. 12, 3 p.m.

• University Chorus, Chorale & Cardinal Singers — Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Sept. 13, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

• Guest Artists: Sandi Russell: Render Me My Song: African-American women writers from slavery to the present — Sept. 14, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 19, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 20, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 26, 3 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Sept. 28, 7 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Gregory Partain, piano — Sept. 30, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 4, 7 p.m.

University Jazz Ensemble I — Oct. 5, 8 p.m.

University Symphonic Band — Oct. 7, 8 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

University Jazz Repertory Ensemble — Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Faculty Artists: Paul York, cello, & Dror Biran, piano — Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Guest Artists: Duo Montagnard: Joseph Murphy, saxophone, Matthew Slotkin, guitar — Oct. 14, 8 p.m.

Faculty Artist: Daniel Weeks, tenor, with Valerie Trujillo — Oct. 17, 3 p.m.,

Faculty Artist: Michael Tunnell, trumpet, Meme Tunnell, piano — Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

Faculty Artists: Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Oct. 18, 7 p.m. Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

University Chorus & Chorale — Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

University Jazz Ensemble II — Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

University Student Composers — Oct. 21, 8 p.m.

University Student Composers — Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Guest Artist: Haochen Zhang, piano: Van Cliburn International Piano Competition Gold Medalist — Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

University Jazz Repertory Ensemble — Oct. 28, 8 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacula7 — Oct. 30, 8 p.m.

Guest Artist: Daron Hagen, vocal music composer — Oct. 31, 3 p.m.

Guest Artist: Lee Luvisi, piano — Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

Faculty Artist: Dror Biran, Michael Schneider, Caroline Oltmanns, James Wilding — Nov. 4, 8 p.m.

Guest Artist: Bernice Johnson Reagon, songtalker — Nov. 5, 8 p.m.

University Jazz Combos — Nov. 8, 7 p.m. Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

New Music Festival: Per Nørgård – Chamber Music — Nov. 8, 8 p.m.,

New Music Festival: Per Nørgård – Electroacoustic Music — Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

New Music Festival: Per Nørgård – University Wind Ensemble — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

New Music Festival: Per Nørgård – University Choruses — Nov. 11, 8 p.m.

New Music Festival: Per Nørgård – New Music Ensemble & Orchestra — Nov. 12, 8 p.m.

Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 12, 1 p.m. Malcolm Bird Recital Hall

Speed Concert Series: Emanuel Ax, piano — Nov. 14, 4 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Nov. 17, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble II — Nov. 18, 8 p.m.

Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 20, 1 p.m.

Guest Artists: Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Nov. 20, 3 p.m.

Faculty Artist: Dror Biran, piano, with Shederick Whipple, tenor — Nov. 21, 3 p.m.

University Symphonic Band & Cardinal Singers — Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.

University Jazz Combos — Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

University Chorus & Chorale — Nov. 22, 8 p.m.

 

VOCES NOVAE

• Made in America: Modern Landscapes — Nov. 21, 3 p.m., Church of the Ascension, 4600 Lynnbrook Drive

• Gematria: Treasures of Jewish Music — March 13, 7 p.m., Adath Jeshurun Synagogue, 2401 Woodbourne Ave.

• A Cappella: Ageless Masterpieces — May 22, 3 p.m., U of L Comstock Concert Hall

• Poulene’s Gloria with Louisville Orchestra & Jamie Chamberlin, soprano — April 28, 10:30 a.m., April 29, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• 2010-2011 season schedule TBA

 

••Theater

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “The Kite Runner” — Aug. 31-Sept. 25

• “Dracula” — Sept. 17-Oct. 31

• “The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful” — Oct. 5-30

• “A Christmas Story” — Nov. 9-28

• “Barefoot in the Park” — Nov. 16-Dec. 18

• “A Christmas Carol” — Dec. 7-23

• “The Second City: It Takes a ’Ville!” — Jan. 4-Feb. 6

• “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Jan. 18-Feb. 13

• “35th Annual Humana Festival of New American Plays” — Feb. 27-April 3

• “Poor Behavior” — March 24-April 17

 

ALLEY THEATER

• “Point Break Live!” — Through Sept. 11

• “Sweeney Todd” — Oct. 8-31

• “The Looking Glass Wars” — Dec. 9-18

• “The Last Days of Judas Iscariot” — Jan. 14-29

• “Women Behind Bars” — Feb. 25-March 12

• “Hughesical: The Musical” — May 13-June 4

 

THE AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

• “White Christmas” — Nov. 19-28

• “The Butler Did It” — March 4-13

• “The Little Foxes” — May 20-29

• “A Little Night Music” — July 15-24

 

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

Performances to take place in JCPS as well as at the Brown Theater

• “Bullies” — TBA.

 

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

• “STOMP” — Oct. 15-17

• “Burn the Floor” — Nov. 2-7

• “Rock of Ages” — Jan. 25-30

• “Mamma Mia!” — Feb.18-20

• “Les Miserables” — March 8-13

• “Shrek the Musical” — June 7-12

 

BUNBURY THEATRE

• “Murder at the Henry Clay” — Sept. 26

• “’Til Bet Do Us Part” — Oct. 7-24

• “A Salvage Yard Christmas” — Dec. 2-19

• “Romantic Fools” — Feb. 10-27

• “The Oldest Living Graduate” — March 31-April 17

• “The Foreigner” — June 9-26

 

C3 PERFORMING ARTS MINISTRY

• “The Diviners” — Oct. 28-31

• “The Secret Garden” — June 23-26

 

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” — Aug. 26-Sept. 4

• “Brigadoon” — Oct. 21-Nov. 7

• “Light Up Center Stage: Benefit Show” — Nov. 13

• “Man of La Mancha” — Jan. 13-30

• “The Music Man” — March 10-27

• “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” — May 12-22

 

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Gypsy” — Sept. 10-18

• “Rumors” — Nov. 5-13

• “Once on this Island” — Jan. 7-15

• “The Shadow Box” — March 4-12

• “Hair” — May 13-21

 

DAMAGED GOODS IMPROV

All shows at the Alley Theater

• “Fat Grandma Arms” — Aug. 26

• “How Improv Got Its Groove Back” — Sept. 30

• “The Night of the Living Improv” — Oct. 21

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Ring of Fire” — Through Sept. 26

• “A Party to Murder” — Oct. 5-Nov. 14

• “Plaid Tidings” — Nov. 16-Dec. 31

• “Weekend Comedy” — Jan. 11-Feb. 20

• “Jesus Christ Superstar” — Feb. 22-April 3

• “The Drowsy Chaperone” — April 5-May 15

 

FINNIGAN PRODUCTIONS

• “Bronte” by Polly Teale — Jan. 28-Feb. 5, Bard’s Town

• Finnigan’s Fourth Festival of Funky Fresh Fun — April 14-23, Rudyard Kipling

• “dirty sexy derby play (the remount)” — July 14-23, Bard’s Town

 

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

• “Arsenic & Old Lace” — Sept. 2-5

• “Teahouse of the August Moon” — Sept. 16-19

• “Captain Louie” — Sept. 30-Oct. 3

• “The Drowsy Chaperone” — Nov. 5-14

• “Madrigal Celebration, Feast and Concert” — Dec. 3-4

• “The Apple Tree” — Jan. 13-16

• “Willy Wonka” — March 4-13

• “A.E. Poe” — June 10-12

 

HAYSWOOD THEATRE (CORYDON)

• “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” — Sept. 17-Oct. 3

• “Little Women” — Nov. 26- Dec. 12

• “Hello Dolly” — Feb. 24-March 13

• “Man of LaMancha” — May 13-May 29

• “The Foreigner” — July 15-July 31

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “Our Town” — Nov. 5-14

• “Equus” — Feb. 25-March 6

• “’Night, Mother” — March 31-April 3

 

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Mike Super: Magic & Illusion — Dec. 4, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Jake Shimabukuro — Jan. 28, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Kathleen Madigan — Feb. 12, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

 

KENTUCKY REPERTORY THEATRE

• “The Book of Revelation” — Aug. 26-29

• “The Miracle Worker” — Oct. 15-31

• Crime and Punishment” — Nov. 5-21

• “A Christmas Story” — Nov. 26-Dec. 12

• “A Christmas Carol” — Dec. 9-18

 

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

• TBA — Oct. 14-24, Rudyard Kipling

• TBA — Feb. 11-20, Bard’s Town

• TBA — May 14-28, Rudyard Kipling

 

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “Mornings at Seven” — Sept. 9-19

• “One Acts” — Nov. 4-14

• “Deathtrap” — Jan. 13-23

• “The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged” — March 10-20

• “Social Security” — May 12-22

 

LOOKING FOR LILITH

• “Crossing Mountains: To Teach All We Can an To Learn All We Can” — Sept. 24, Oct. 22, Suburban Christian Church

• “CHOICES: An Interactive Play on Cyberbulling and Suicide” — Nov. 11, Rudyard Kipling

• “Fabric, Flames, and Fervor; Girls of the Triangle” — Feb. 25-March 5, Bard’s Town

• TBA — June 2-11

 

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

“The Buddy Glim Show” — Aug. 27, Kentucky State Fair

• Comedy Improv Classes — Sept. 11-Oct. 9, The Improv

“The Buddy Glim Show” — Dec. 3, Vernon Club

• Improvapalooza 11 — Jan. 7-8, Kentucky Center

 

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

• “Arsenic And Old Lace” by Joseph Kesselring — Oct. 28-Nov. 11, Kentucky Center

• “A Streetcar Named Desire,” by Tennessee Williams — Feb. 3-13, Kentucky Center

• “Sordid Lives” by Del Shores — June

• “Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead” by Tom Stoppard — June

 

NECESSARY THEATRE

• “The Receptionist” by Adam Bock — April 7-16, location TBA

• “The Occupant” by Edward Albee — June 16-25, Rudyard Kipling

 

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

• “When Pigs Fly” — Sept. 2-12, Actors Theatre

• “The Rocky Horror Show” — Oct. 28-31, Clifton Center

• “Measure for Pleasure” — Dec. 9-19, Actors Theatre

• “GLBT Youth Project” — Jan. 6-9, Walden Theatre

• “The Dinner” — March 31-April 10, Kentucky Center

• “The New Century” — May 19-29, Actors Theatre

• “Zanna Don’t!” — June 16-26, U of L’s Thrust Theatre

 

IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Children’s Series

• “Give A Mouse A Cookie” — Sept. 27-Oct. 4

• “The Kusun Ensemble” — Oct. 15

• “Alpin Hong” — Jan. 27-28

• “Tuck Everlasting” — March 15-18

• “Mr. Stinky Feet” — May 3-5

• “Doktor Kaboom” — May 17-20

 

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

• “Little Women” — Oct. 21-30

• “Willy Wonka Junior” by Roald Dahl — Nov. 10-13

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Dec. 1-4

• “The Beggar’s Strike” — Feb. 23-26

• “The Wiz” — March 16-19

• “Musical Theater Showcase” — April 14-15

• “Globetrotting: Exploring the World Through Fables and Songs” — April 27-30

• “Coppélia” — May 20-22

 

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

• “Miss Julie” — Oct. 6-16

• “The Knight of the Burning Pestle” — Dec. 1-11

• “All’s Well That Ends Well” — March 9-19

• “Words. Words. Words.” Play Reading Series — April

 

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

• “Antigone” — Sept. 10-19

• “Christmas Belles” — Dec. 3-12

• “The Snow Ball” — Feb. 11-20

• “The Girls of the Garden Club” — April 15-24

• “Hansel and Gretel” — June 3-12

 

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

• “City Critters” — Sept. 4

• “Rage-O-Saurus Rex” — Oct. 2

• “Comic Book Show” — Nov. 6

• “Elephant’s Child” — Dec. 4

 

STAGE ONE

• “If You Give A Mouse A Cookie” — Sept. 7-Oct. 29

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 22-Dec. 17

• “Tuck Everlasting” — Feb. 8-March 11

• “Junie B. Jones and A Little Monkey Business” — April 12-May 13

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE

• “The Colored Museum” — Sept. 29-Oct. 3

• “How I Learned to Drive” — Oct. 27-31

• “Measure for Measure” — Nov. 17-21

• “A Perfect Wedding” — March 2-6

• “How Orisanmi Chose His Head” — April 13-17

 

WALDEN THEATRE

• “Camino Real” — Sept. 23-Oct. 2

• “The Learned Ladies” — Oct. 21-30

• “The Disappearance of Daniel Hand” — Nov. 11-20

• “To Kill a Mockingbird” — Jan. 20-29

• “The Young Playwrights’ Festival 2011” — Feb. 10-12

• “Waiting for Lefty” — Feb. 24-March 5

• “ Young American Shakespeare Festival” — May 12-22

 

WAYWARD ACTORS COMPANY

• 2010-2011 season schedule TBA

 

WHODUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

• “Murder Behind the Curtain” — Sept. 25-Oct. 30

• “A Corroll’s Deadly Christmas” — Nov. 20-Dec. 18

• “The Corpse on Farewell Street”— Feb. 12-April 2

• “Murder in Hollywood: The Case of the Boa Constrictor” — May 14-June 25

 

THE YMCA OF SOUTHERN INDIANA’S Y ARTS PROGRAM

• “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” — November

• “Alice in Wonderland” — February

• “Steel Magnolias” — April

• “The Jungle Book” — June

• “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” — July

 

 

••Visual Arts

21c MUSEUM

• “Simen Johan: Until the Kingdom Comes” — Through Oct.

• “Wheel of Fortune” by Anne Peabody — Through Oct.

• Highlights & New Acquisitions — Through Jan.

• “Tracey Snelling: Woman on the Run” — Oct.-Jan.

• Exhibition of Cuban artwork from the 21c Collection — Feb.-Aug.

• “Harper’s Pictorial of the Civil War” by Kara Walker — Ongoing

 

THE 930 CENTER

• “Casey Roberts: a forest and the biggest thing possible” — Through Sept. 5.

• “Michael + Mickie Winters: Jacob’s Ladder” — Sept. 10-Oct. 10

• Affordable Art Show — Oct. 16.

• “Robert Mitchell: Haiti Before the Earthquake” and “Alternative Process” by U of • L photo students — Oct. 22-Nov. 28

• “New art by Steve Halla and Chris Nadaskay” — Dec. 10-Jan. 16

 

ART CARTEL

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

ART SANCTUARY

• “Heartworks: A Multimedia Rock and Roll Show!” — Sept. 11, Alley Theater

 

ART227

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

artwithoutwalls

• “Windowfarms” at 710 W. Main St. — Ongoing

• Stefan Sagmeister at the Idea Festival — Sept. 30

• “Life and Death and You and Me” at 707 W. Main St. — Sept.-Nov.

 

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• Adjunct Faculty Exhibit — Through Aug. 26

• “Transmittance: reconsidering landscape” by Tiffany Carbonneau — Sept. 2-30

• Fine Arts Faculty Exhibition — Oct. 7-28

• Day of the Dead Celebration — Nov. 4-9

• Annual Juried Student Exhibition — Nov. 18-Jan. 10

• “Strange Attractors: Exchanges between Reason and Potential” — Jan. 20-Feb. 16

• BA Exhibition — Feb. 21-March 16

• BA Exhibition – March 28-April 13

• BFA Exhibition — April 18-June 24

• “Indiana & its Neighbors” Juried Competition — July 1-29

• Professor Emeritus John Guenther Retrospective — Aug. 4-25

 

B. DEEMER GALLERY

• “Ethiopian Paintings” by Peter Gooch — Through Sept. 14

• Tatjana Krizmanic — Sept. 17-Oct. 19

• Paula Wiggins — Oct. 23-Nov. 27

• Carolyn Hisel — Jan. 15-Feb. 26

• Martin Rollins — March 18-April 30

• Madison Cawein — May 20-July 2

 

BERNHEIM GALLERY (MAIN LIBRARY)

• “Practical and Pleasant: The History of Louisville Water Company’s Landmark Facilities” — Through Sept. 25

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• “Possumhaw Plant Electrics: Drawings and Videos by Julia Oldham” — Aug. 27-Oct. 23

• “Phoenix Rising: Artwork by Susan Gorsen” — Oct. 29-Dec. 30

• “Form, Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — Jan. 7-March 5

• “ENID, Generations of Women Sculptors” — March 11-April 29

• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — May 6-21

• “Heartbeats: Art Quilts by Penny Sisto” — June 3-July 23

 

CARR+WAITE STUDIOS

• Photography by Geoff Carr — Ongoing

• Mixed media collage and assemblage work by Caroline Waite — Ongoing

 

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY DOWNTOWN

• New ceramics and work by gallery artists — Through Dec.

 

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY HIGHLANDS

• New photographs by Julius Friedman and new paintings by Cheryl Chapman — Through Dec.

 

CHRISTY ZURKUHLEN GALLERY AND STUDIO

• “Contemporary Women in Art” — Through Sept. 4

• “You’ve been Tromped! The Illusion of Trompe l’oeil” — Sept. 13-Oct. 23

• “The Fabulous 500 and Under Show” — Nov. 1-Jan. 1

 

DAYS ESPRESSO AND COFFEE

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

DEVEN 7 STUDIOS

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

DUNBAR ART STUDIO

• Open Studio — Feb.

 

E&S GALLERY

• Exhibits by local and national artists — Ongoing

 

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “Lessons in Likeness: Portrait Painters in Kentucky and the Ohio River Valley, 1802-1920” — Oct. 2010-Oct. 2011

 

FLAME RUN GLASS STUDIO AND GALLERY

• “Pure” — Through Sept. 17

• Curtiss Brock — Oct.-Nov.

• “Sparkle,” Holiday Exhibit by Flame Run artists and Annual Ornament Blow — Nov.-Jan.

• Sungsoo Kim — Feb.-March

• Brook F. White Jr. — April-May

• “Glass Carnival” — June-July

 

FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM

• “Pony Express, Revisited” — Sept. 25-Dec. 31

 

GALERIE HERTZ

• Emily Church — Through Sept. 11

• TBA — Opening Sept 26

• Tom Pfannerstill — Opening Nov. 14

• “Circles of Life” by Bill Fischer” — Opening Jan. 9

• Brad Devlin — Opening Feb. 13

• Ray Kleinhelter — Opening March 6

• “Variations on a Theme” by Jacque Parsley, Caroline Waite and Gayle Cerlan — Opening April 17

 

GALLERY AT THE BROWN

• Jaime Corum — Opening Sept. 24

 

GALLERY EX VOTO

• New Woodcut Prints and Drawings by Shawna Khalily — Ongoing

 

GALLERY JANJOBE

• “Symbols” by Gena Neumann — Aug. 27-Sept. 19

• “Masquerade” — Sept. 24-Nov. 20

• “Red Alert” — Nov. 26-Jan. 22

• “All That Glitters,” annual handmade ornament show — Nov. 26-Dec. 31

• “Go Green” — Jan. 28-March 19

• “Hats” — March 25-May 21

• “Unwearable Wearables” — May 27-July 23

• “Some Like It Hot” — July 29-Aug. 20

 

GALLERY M (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Scott Shuffitt: Resistance” — Through Aug. 28

• “Jeaneen Barnhart: New Horses” — Aug. 30-Oct. 30

• “Jianguo Wang: Oil Paintings from China” — Aug. 30-Oct. 30

• “Derreld Hallenbeck: Mid-Century Modern Furniture” — Nov. 1-Jan. 1

 

GALLERY ON PEARL

• “Emerging Clay: New Ceramic Artworks by Dolita Dohrman and Steve Goodwin — Sept. 17-Oct. 30

• “Beauty in Wood” — Nov. 19-Dec. 31

• “One-of-a-Kind Jewelry Art” — Feb. 4-March 11

• “For the Birds” — April 8-May 20

• “Landscape Art” — June 3-July 15

 

GARNER-FURNISH STUDIO

• Large-scale paintings by Joyce Garner and painted quilts and textile collages by Denise Mucci Furnish — Ongoing

 

GEBHARDT-MARSHALL GALLERY

• “Bellissima Donna” — Through Aug.

• “Faces” — Sept.

• “The Dark Side” — Oct.

• “Architecture — Nov.

 

GRACIELA PERRONE ART GALLERY

 

Latin-American Artists exhibition — Sept. 2-Oct. 2

 

“Estaciones” — Oct. 7-Nov. 6

 

“Uruguay” — Nov. 12-Dec. 4

 

“Holidays” — Dec. 10-22

 

“Tango” — Jan. 14-Feb. 26

 

“Sara Baras” — March 18-April 29

 

“Brushstrokes of the Alhambra,” release of book and paintings by Graciela Perrone — May-June

“Flamenco” — July-Aug

 

THE GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

• Bryce Hudson — Through Sept. 22

• “L is for Louisville,” original art from the follow up children’s book to “Louisville Counts” — Oct. 1-27

• Kathleen Lolley — Nov. 5-Dec. 17

• Chris Sickels of Red Nose Studios — March 4-April 27

 

HALLWAY B (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Mellwood Arts Council Tenant Show — Sept. 15-Nov. 1

 

HITE ART INSTITUTE (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

Schneider Hall Galleries

• Taiwanese Contemporary Video Art — Through Aug. 29

• Recent Accessions — Sept. 7-Oct. 1

• “Codices” by Brian Nissen — Oct. 6-Nov. 15

• “El Grabado Mexicano: Prints of the Mexican Revolution” — Oct. 14-Nov. 15

• “Projecto Impacto/Mary Carothers & Students Panamanian Photos” — Oct. 14-Nov. 15

• BFA Thesis Exhibitions — Dec. 2-23

• “ArtCloth” by Jane Dunnewold — Jan. 10-Feb. 13

• “Large Scale Prints” by Tom Huck — Feb. 24-April 3

• BFA Thesis Exhibitions — April 14-May 15

• TBA — May 20-June 25

Cressman Center Galleries

• “Wathen/Halliday-Bridges” — Through Sept. 4

• “Retrospective” by Ewing Fahey — Sept. 10-Oct. 16

• “Floral Drawings” by Mary Anne Currier — Oct. 22-Nov. 27

• MA Curatorial Thesis Exhibition — Dec. 3-Jan. 8

• “Rhythm in Relief” by Lavon Williams — Jan. 21-Feb. 26

• MA Curatorial Thesis Exhibition — March 4-April 2

• MA Studio Thesis Exhibition — April 8-May 21

• TBA — June 3-July 9.

 

HOUND DOG PRESS

• “Salad Days,” a contemporary letterpress exhibition — Ongoing

 

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• T.L. Macon — Through Sept. 19

• “The Face of God” by Jeanne Tessier — Sept. 26-Oct. 31

• “Lifescapes, Seascapes and Selkies” by Ann Lawson Adamak and Penny Sisto — Nov. 7-Dec. 12

“Three Generations: Hagan, Joe & Tasha McGee” — Jan. 9-Feb. 6

• Dale Leys — Feb. 13-March 13

• Annual Student Exhibition — March 28-April 10

• “Still Life’s” by Frank Weisberg — April 17-May 15

 

JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY INC.

• Beverly Bruntz — Sept. 8-Oct. 30.

• Kentucky Plein Air Painters at Woodford Reserve Distillery — Nov.-Dec.

• Bill Fletcher — April 13-May 28

• Eight Person Show — July 6-Aug 20

 

KAVIAR FORGE & GALLERY

• Equestrian Exhibition featuring Lloyd Kelly — Sept. 2-Nov. 27

• Dawn Bunch — Dec. 2-Feb. 26

 

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• Kentucky Artist Series 9: Red River Carvings by Edgar Tolson, Donny Tolson, Patton, McKenzie — Through Oct. 9

• “Equine Divine” — Through Oct. 16

• “Healing Creatively: Art Therapy Experiences at Kosair Children’s Hospital” — Oct. 23-Dec 3

• “Sacred Soil Sustaining Life” — Oct. 23-Dec. 31

• “Toys” — Oct. 23-Dec 31

• “Big Idea: Small Package” — Jan. 22-March 12

• KMAC Member Artists Exhibition — Jan. 22-March 12

• Gold Key Scholastic Awards — Feb. 5-25

• Kentucky Artist Series 10: David Sharpe, Paintings — April 2-July 23

• New Media Interactive — April 2-July 16

• Kentucky Art Car Weekend — Aug. 5-6

• Kentucky Guild Anniversary Exhibition — Aug. 6-Oct. 8

• “The Chair Revisited” — Aug. 6-Oct. 8

 

KRANTZ ART GALLERY

• David Stratton — Sept. 7-Oct 8

• Gary Chapman — Oct. 18-Nov 19

 

LAND OF TOMORROW

• “Making of Land of Tomorrow” — Sept. 22-Oct. 15

• Mike McKay — Oct. 22-Nov. 26

• Jimenez Lai, Bureau Spectacular, My Lovely Russian Doll — Dec. 3-Jan. 15

 

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

• “Far Far Away” — through Aug. 28

• Photography Show — Sept. 4-Oct. 16

• Mask Show — Oct. 20-Nov. 20

• Under $50 Art Show — Nov. 23-Jan. 1

• Art Postcard Show — Jan. 11-Feb. 26

• TBA — March 8-April 30

• Tattoo Art Show — May 10-July 2

• TBA — July 12-Sept. 3

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• “Reflections on a Louisville Landmark: An exhibition celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Louisville Water Company” — Sept. 3-Oct. 22

• 2010 Art Auction Exhibition — Oct. 28-Nov. 12

• Artful Holiday Boutique and Exhibit — Dec. 2-21

• The Water Tower Regional — Jan. 23-April 9

• Children’s Fine Art Classes Exhibition — April 24-June 30

• TBA — July 15-Oct. 16

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ARTISTS COLLECTIVE

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

MARY CRAIK GALLERY

• Exhibits by Mary Craik — Ongoing

 

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Bob Halliday — Sept. 10-Oct. 10

• Mike Ratterman — Oct. 15-Nov. 7

• Photography show — Nov. 12-Dec. 12

 

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

• “Postcards for Peace” — Sept. 21-Jan. 10

 

NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Carlos Gamez de Francisco — Aug.

• Kathy von Roenn — Sept.

• Jan Abbott — Oct.

• Kelly Greene — Nov.

• Deborah Loveall — Dec.

• Mariposa Place — Jan.

• Andy Cook — Feb.

• Carrie Cook — March

• Sarah Vance — April

• Pamela Mattei — May

• Cody Mathis — June

• Carmel Fargen — July

• Beth Haendiges — Aug.

 

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

• Claudia Hammer — Through Sept. 7

• Kay and Jim Grubola — Sept. 12-Oct. 19

• Watercolor Society — Oct. 24-Nov. 30

• Mazin Exhibition — Dec. 5-Jan. 11

• LAFTA — Jan. 16-Feb. 22

• CJ Fletcher and Eugen Thomas — Feb. 27-April 21

• Holocaust Photography Show — April 24-May 10

• Emerging Artists’ Exhibition — June 19-July 26

 

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Wet Plate” — Through Aug. 31

• “Direct Gaze” — Sept. 1-Nov. 30

• Holly Roberts — Dec.-Feb.

• TBA — March-May

• “A Landscape Seen” — TBA

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Doherty: Photographic Archives Founder, Benefactor, Friend” — Through Sept. 24

• “Mid-20th century views of Latin America and Latino Culture: fine print photographs by Paul Strand, Lou Block, Graciela Itrubide, and Richard Bram” — Oct. 4-Jan. 10

• “First Heat: Exploring Roy Stryker’s J&L Photographs” — March 3-May 27

• “Steamboat Bicentennial Celebration: historic photographs from the Howard Steamboat Museum Collection” — June 10-Sept. 10

 

PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Reid Norris: The Interrogators, New Works on Paper” and “Kelsey Norris: Early Twenties and Empty Spaces” — Through Sept. 14

• “Susanna Crum: lithographs” — Sept. 15-Oct. 15

• “Mike Bielefeld: Paintings” — Oct. 16-Nov. 7

 

PROOF ON MAIN

• Cabaret Life Drawing Sketches — Through Sept.

Women Walking” by Monica Mahoney — Through March

• “A Sudden Gust of Wind” by Serkan Ozkaya — Through March

 

PYRO GALLERY

• “New Members, New Works” — Sept. 9-Oct. 17

• John Fitzgerald — Oct. 21-Nov. 28

• John McCarthy — Dec. 2-Jan. 9

• Keith Auerbach — early Jan.-Feb. 27

• Kim Huber & Susan Harrison and “Wrinkle” — March 1-April 17

• “Women and War” by Ann Stewart Anderson — April 21-May 29

• C.J. Pressma — June 2-July 17

• Corie Neumayer & Susan Moffett — July 21-Aug. 28

 

REVELRY BOUTIQUE-GALLERY

• Emily Loehle — Through Sept. 1

• Mike Maydak — Through Sept. 30

• April Rietze — Sept. 4-Oct. 2

• “Rock History” by Don Aters — Oct. 9-Nov. 10

• Christy McBride — Nov. 20-Jan. 4

• Debbie Graviss — Nov. 20-Jan. 4

• Ezra Kellerman — Jan. 8-31

• Joan Schulte — Feb. 5-March 17

• Sylvanna — April 9-May 19

• “Unsaid, Unspoken Words, Unwritten Letters” — May 21-July 7

 

SIX40 GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

• “Andy Warhol: Myths” — Through Oct. 31

• “Opposites Attract: Works from the Collection” — Through Feb. 6

• “Pursuing the Masterpiece: Five Recent Acquisitions” — Sept. 12-Dec. 31

• “Modern in the Making: Design 1900-2000” — Oct. 5-April 3

• “Impressionist Landscapes: Monet to Sargent” — Feb. 4-May 22

• “Gardens at Giverny: A View of Monet’s World, Photographs by Stephen Shore” — Feb. 4-May 22

 

SPOT5 GALLERY

• Paintings by Carlos Gamez de Francisco — Aug. 27-Oct. 2

• “Haunted Headquarters – A Blacklight Group Show” — Oct. 8-31

• Spot5 Student Show — Nov. 5-Dec 3

• $20 Art Show — Dec. 4

• “Small Works” — Dec. 5-31

• TBA — Jan.

• Metro Area Teachers Invitational Show — Feb. 18-March 19

• Group Show — March 18-April 16

• “Pins and Needles-Pinball and Jukebox Show” — April 22-May 22

• “Sky Scapes” by Julie Webb Hohman — May 2-June 18

• “Guaranteed 100% Junk” — June 24-July 23

• TBA — July

 

STUDIOWORKS

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE

• Matt Dobson — Aug.

• Melody Dennison — Sept.

• Nick Felton — Oct.

• Scott Shuffitt — Nov.

• Aubrey Renee Beard — Dec.

• Tyler Deeb — Jan.

• Shalan Darragh — Feb.

• Ted Nathanson — March

 

SWANSON REED CONTEMPORARY

• “Jacob Heustis: New Works” with Bill Fischer and Cynthia Norton — Through Aug. 28

• Dana Major Kanovitz — Sept. 3-26

• “Tin Can Buddha and Friends” featuring Caroline Dahl and “New works by Art Snake, Julius Friedman, Geoff Carr, Lawrence Tarpey” — Oct. 1-30

• “Oil and Water Don’t Mix” by Daniel Pfalzgraf — Nov. 5-Dec. 11

• TBA performances by Cynthia Norton and others — Dec. 14-31

• “Patrick Smith: New Paintings” — Jan. 2-Feb. 12

• “Peter Bodnar III: New Works” — Feb. 18-March 26

• “Rick Bennett: New Paintings” — April 1-May 14

• Joel Feldman — May 20-June 25

• Thaniel Ion lee and Maiza Hixson — July 1-Aug. 13

 

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• Jeremy Dixon — Aug.

• Matt Gober — Aug.

• Linda Akers — Aug.

• Barbara Crawford — Sept.

• Jeaneen Barnhart — Sept.

• Josh Vance — Sept.

• Jill Morgan — Oct.

• Tim Faulkner/Margaret Archambault Spivey — Oct.

• Chris Chappell — Oct.

• David Schuster — Nov.

• Jen Goodell — Nov.

• James Russell May — Nov.

• “Tim Faulkner Gallery Group Show: Frankenstein’s Marbles” — Dec.

 

ULTRA-POP

• Vend-A-Pin Series 2 Launch — Aug. 27

• “Greasebat vs. Ultra Pop!” — Through Sept. 2

• Madpixel/Ron Jasin — Sept. 3-30

• Halloween Group Show — Oct. 1-Nov. 4

• Jonathan Matthews Pop-Up Shop — Oct. 15

• Lyonesque Blind Box Toy Launch — Nov. 5-Dec. 2

• Frank Peak — Dec. 3-30

• XXX Art Show — Feb. 11

 

VONFIRE GALLERY

• “Melting the Cultural Fringe: An Exploration in Glass of Contemporary (Sub)culture” — Through Aug. 29

• “Collections: New works in glass” by Amy Pender — Sept. 3-Oct. 31

 

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

• Beverly Nzingha Sweeney Sheppard — Sept. 3-19

• Linda Sinclair — Oct. 1-17

• Alexander King — Nov. 5-21

• Steve Hammer — Dec. 3-19

• Franklin Jones — Jan. 7-16

• Devon Goldsmith — Feb. 4-20

• C. Jerry Abraham — March 4-20

• Iandras Moontree — April 1-17

• Stephanie Foster — May 6-22

• Photography Biennial — June 3-19

• Photography Biennial — July 1-17

• Rita Cameron/Amanda Church — Aug. 5-21

 

WEBER GALLERY

• St. James Court High School Scholarship Art Competition — Sept. 21-30

 

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

• Photographic Image Education Association (PIEA) Student Photo Exhibition — June 26-Aug. 12

 

ZEPHYR GALLERY

• Debbie Thomas/David Thomas — Through Sept. 25

• Liz Watkins/Chris Rudasill — Oct. 1-Nov. 13

• Stephen Irwin/Chris Radtke — Nov. 19-Jan. 1

• TBA — Jan. 7-Feb. 12

• Joel Pinkerton — Feb. 18-March 26

• Michelle Amos April 1-May 14

• Patrick Donley — May 20-June 25

• Matt Meers — July 1-Aug. 13

 

 

•Special Events

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 10, 6 p.m.

 

CRANE HOUSE

• Asian Film Fest — Sept. 10-30, Village 8 Theatres

• Chrysanthemum Festival — Oct. 16, 11 a.m., Hidden Hill Nursery and Sculpture Garden, Utica, Ind.

• Trans-Planted Memory: A Play about Shanghai Jews during WWII — Oct. 21, 6 p.m.

• Sebastian Moh Exhibition — Oct. 29 (public opening), 6 p.m.

• Crane House Holiday Art Fair — Dec. 4, 10 a.m.

 

DERBY CITY FILM FESTIVAL

• Feb. 18-20, Clifton Center

 

FALLS OF THE OHIO INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 4

• Falls Fossil Fest — Sept. 18-19

• Clark Festival — Oct. 2

 

GLASSWORKS

• Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops — Ongoing

• Rooftop Concert Series — Sept. 3, 21, Oct. 1

• Neo Soul Jazz Saturdays — Every Saturday, 8 p.m.

• Introduction to Fusing and Slumping — Dec. 12

 

IDEA FESTIVAL

• Sept. 29-Oct. 2, Kentucky Center

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Manhattan Short Film Festival — Sept. 28, 6 p.m.

• David Sedaris — Oct. 24, 7 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Sesame Street Live: “Elmo’s Green Thumb” — April 8-10, Brown Theatre

 

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Churchill Downs/Backside Tours — Ongoing

 

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 9-10.

 

Louisville’s International Festival of Film

• Sept. 30-Oct. 3

 

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibit

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World Within Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits

• “Sesame Street Presents: The Body” — Through Jan. 2

IMAX Films

• “Hubble”

• “Molecules to the MAX”

• “Sea Rex: Journey to a Prehistoric World”

• “Arabia”

• “Animalopolis”

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• LVAA/Hite Art Institute Art Auction Exhibit — Oct. 28-Nov. 12

 

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Oct. 1-3

 

ST. JAMES UN-FAIR

• Oct. 1-3, Mag Bar, 1398 S. Second St.