Issue August 28, 2007

A&E: 2007 A&E Guide Listings

DANCE

FLAMENCO AT THE FORGE
• Beauty of Flamenco Dance to the Beat of the Metal Workers’ Hammer — Oct. 26, Kaviar Forge Gallery.

LOUISVILLE BALLET
• “The Magic Flute” — Sept. 14-15.
• “World Premiere,” “Vespri,” “Liturgy” and “The Golden Section — Company Premiere” — Nov. 2-3.
• “The Nutcracker” — Dec. 8-23.
• “World Premiere,” “World Premiere” and “Company B” — Feb. 29 & March 1.
• “Beauty and The Beast” — April 4-5.

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE
• “Clara’s Dream” — Nov. 30-Dec. 1, Comstock Hall, U of L.
• Lecture Demonstration/Theme & Variations — March 14, Comstock Hall, U of L.
• Spring Gala — May 16-17, Comstock Hall, U of L.

THEATER

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE
• “Fire on the Mountain” — Aug. 28-Sept. 22.
• “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” — Sept. 11-30.
• “Dracula” — Sept. 21-Oct. 31.
• “The Underpants” — Oct. 2-27.
• “The Santaland Diaries” — Oct. 31-Nov.18.
• “Spunk” — Nov. 13-Dec. 15.
• “A Christmas Carol” — Nov. 21-Dec. 23.
• “A Tuna Christmas” — Nov. 22-Jan. 2.
• “The Tempest” — Jan. 2-Feb. 2.
• “Topdog/Underdog” — Jan. 17-Feb. 3.
• “The Clean House” — Jan. 29-Feb. 23.
• Humana Festival of New American Plays — Feb. 24-March 30.
• “Doubt” — April 16-May 10.

AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY
• “Kiss Me Kate” — Nov. 16-25.
• “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” — May 23-June 1.
• “An Evening of Tennessee Williams: This Property is Condemned Suddenly Last Summer” — July 11-20.

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS
• “Make Room for Elves” — Nov. 1-Dec. 21.

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)
All performances at the Kentucky Center unless noted.
• “Camelot” — Oct. 16-21.
• “The Wedding Singer” — Nov. 13-18.
• “The Phantom of the Opera” — Jan. 9-27.
• “Sweeney Todd” — Feb. 12-17.
• “Avenue Q” — April 8-13, Palace Theatre.

BUNBURY THEATRE
• “Autocare” — Oct. 17-Nov. 4.
• “Don’t Hug My Christmas Carol” — Dec. 5-22.
• “The God of Isaac” — March 5-22.
• “Rabbit Hole” — May 14-June 8.
• “Moon Over Buffalo” — July 18-Aug. 12.

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
• “Parade” — Oct. 25-Nov. 11.
• “La Cage Aux Folles” — Jan. 24-Feb. 10.
• “South Pacific” — March 27-April 13.
• “Baby” — May 8-25.

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE
• “Crazy for You” — September.
• “The Boys Next Door” — November.
• “The Music Man” — January.
• “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” — March.
• “Nunsense” — May.

COMEDY CARAVAN
• Heywood Banks and Big John Richardson — Aug. 29-Sept. 2.
• Tracy Smith and Al Aprill — Sept. 5-9.
• Henry Cho and Marty Pollio — Sept. 12-16.

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE
• “Sing Hallelujah!” — thru Sept. 30.
• “A Portrait of Patsy” — Sept. 24.
• “Wait Until Dark” — Oct. 2-Nov. 11.
• “The Frog Prince” — Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27, Nov. 3.
• The Florida Boys — Oct. 15.
• Irving Berlin’s “White Christmas” — Nov. 13-Dec. 31.
• “Rudolph!” — Nov. 17, 24, Dec. 1, 8, 15, 22.
• “A Salute to Elvis and Country Legends” — Jan. 3-5.
• “Murder at the Howard Johnson’s” — Jan. 8-Feb. 17.
• “The Diamonds” — Feb. 11.
• “Don’t Hug Me” — Feb. 19-March 30.
• “Thoroughly Modern Millie” — April 1-May 11.

FINNEGAN PRODUCTIONS
• “Shot Me Down” — Aug. 31-Sept. 8.
• “Barbaro’s Babies” — April 24-27.
• Finnegan’s Saucy Summer Spectacular! — July 25-Aug. 2.

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPT.
• “The Diviners” — Sept. 21-23, 28-30.
• “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” — Oct. 5-7.
• “Aida” — Nov. 9-11, 16-18.
• Highland Marionettes: “The Troll of Heather Glen” (Sept. 15); “Cinderella” (Oct. 27); “Pinocchio” (April 5).
• “Backstage Cabaret of Ghoulish Delights” — Oct. 27, 29.
• 2007 Madrigal Celebration — Dec. 7-8.
• “The Secret Garden” — Feb. 15-17, 22-24.
• “Once on this Island” — March 6-9.
• Dramafest ’08 — April 16, 18-20.

FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM
• “The Lion in Winter” — Dec. 27-29, Jan. 2-5.

FREEWHEELIN THEATRE COMPANY
• “Fromage! — The second annual River City Comedy Festival” —April 18-19, 25, 27.

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE
2007-2008 schedule TBA.

THE INDICATORS IMPROV
• First Wednesday of the month — Comedy Caravan.
• Second Monday of the month — Bearno’s In The Highlands.
• Third Sunday of the month — Bearno’s By The Bridge.
• Last Thursday of the month — Bearno’s In The Highlands.
• Special performance — Sept. 7, Bearno’s In The Highlands.

JUNETEENTH LEGACY THEATRE
• Bold Journeys Tour: Juneteenth Cotton Club Revue — September-March.
• 9th Annual Juneteenth Jamboree of New Plays — June 6-21.

KENTUCKY REPERTORY THEATRE AT HORSE CAVE
• “Dearly Departed” — Aug. 24-Nov. 3.
• “And Then They Came For Me” — Aug. 31-Oct. 26.
• “Pygmalion” — Sept. 21-Nov. 4.
• “The Hollow” — Oct. 19-Nov. 11.
• “A Christmas Carol” — Nov. 16-Dec. 23.
• “A Tuna Christmas” — Nov. 23-Dec. 20.

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE
• An Ensemble Created Original — Sept. 20-30.
• The Audience’s Choice — Nov.29-Dec. 8.
• TBA — Feb. 28-March 16.
• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” — April.

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS
• “Sylvia” — Sept. 27-Oct. 7.
• “Bell, Book and Candle” — Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Nov. 29-Dec. 9.
• “Cliffhanger” — Jan. 24-Feb. 3.
• “The Odd Couple” — March 13-23.
• “Will You Still Love Me in the Morning?” — May 8-18.

LOOKING FOR LILITH
• Performing Arts Exchange Independent Showcase — Sept. 26-29, Kentucky International Convention Center.
• “Strangers/Extranjeras” readings — November.
• “The Triangle Project” (working title) readings — June 13-15.

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS
• “Improvapalooza 8” — Jan. 11-12, Clifton Center.

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY
• “Love! Valour! Compassion!” — October.
• “Sordid Lives” — February.
• “Hamlet” — April.

MUSIC THEATRE LOUISVILLE
• “Oliver!” — Sept. 7-9, 12-16.

NECESSARY THEATRE
• “Kimberly Akimbo” — Oct. 4-6, 11-13.
• “Thom Pain (based on nothing)” — Feb. 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23.
• “The Houseguests” — March 6-8, 13-15.
• “Family Jewels: Wasp and The Great American Cheese Sandwich” — May 8-10, 15-17.

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS
• “Regrets Only” — Aug. 30-Sept.16.
• “Arrangement for Two Violas” — Nov. 8-25.
• “Don We Now MORE Gay Apparel” — Dec. 27-Jan. 13.
• “Last Summer at Bluefish Cove” — March 27-April 13.
• “Some Men” — June 12-29.

PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER
Chase Children’s Series
• Michael Cooper: Masked Marvels & Wondertales — Sept. 24-26.
• Dance Kaleidoscope — Oct. 1-5.
• Jim “Mr. Stinky Feet” Cosgrove — Oct.15-19.
• Fish Face — Nov. 5.
• “Storyteller Mama Yaa” — Jan. 15-17.
• The Theatre Company’s The Many Adventures of Snow White — Feb. 4-7.
• Louisville Orchestra — Feb. 28.
• Thaddeus Rex: Read Like a Rock Star! — March 18-20.

PROJECT IMPROV
Monthly shows at The Pink Door.

ROUNDTABLE THEATRE/THE RUDYARD KIPLING
• “One Night With You” — Aug. 31-Sept. 1.

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE
• “A Pirate’s Life for Me” — Sept. 14-16, 21-23.
• “A Raisin in the Sun” — Oct. 20.
• “Never Too Late” — Nov. 16-18, 23-25.
• “Inherit the Wind” — Feb. 22-24, Feb. 29-March 2.
• “Coffee House” — March 22.
• “Cactus Flower” — May 9-11, 16-18.
• “A Celebration of Voices Raised in Unity” — June 14.

SIGHT & SOUND
• “One Night With You” — Aug. 24-Sept. 1.
• “Frankenstein” — Fall 2008.

SPECIFIC GRAVITY ENSEMBLE
• “The Most Beautiful Lullaby You’ve Ever Heard” — Sept. 21-Oct. 6.
• “Start Up” — Oct. 20.
• “Elevator Plays” — Jan. 25-Feb. 16.

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS
• “365 Days/365 Plays” — Sept. 14-15.
• Louisville Zoo’s Largest Halloween Party — Oct. 14-28.
• “Thanksgiving Show” — Nov. 23-24.

STAGE ONE
• “Bunnicula” — Oct. 1-31.
• Frances Hodgson Burnett’s “The Secret Garden” — Oct. 15-Nov. 2.
• “Madeline’s Christmas” — Nov. 26-Dec. 21.
• “The Giver” — Feb. 14-March 31.
• “If You Give a Pig a Party” — April 10-25.
• “Treasure Island: The Adventures of Jim Hawkins” — May 6-16.

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE BELKNAP THEATRE
Thrust Theatre and the Playhouse, University of Louisville Campus
• “Interrogating the Nude” — Sept. 26-30.
• “Cage Rhythm” — Oct. 17-21.
• “Angels in America, Part I, ‘Millennium Approaches’” — Nov. 14-18.
• “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” — Jan. 30-Feb. 3.
• “Titus Andronicus” — Feb. 27-March 2.
• “The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God” — April 16-20.

URSULINE SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
• “Meet Me in St. Louis” — Oct. 17-20.
• “Bye-Bye Birdie” — Nov. 8-10, 16-17.
• “Treasure Island” — Feb. 1-2.
• “Jungle Book” — Feb. 20-23.
• “Little Women” — March 6-8.
• “Grapes of Wrath” — March 26-29.
• “The Big Bad Wolf Trilogy” — April 16-19.
• “Alice in Wonderland” — May 9-11.

WALDEN THEATRE
• “The Time of Your Life” — Sept. 20-22, 27-29.
• “Oedipus the King” — Oct. 24-25, 27.
• “Snow Angel” — Dec. 6-7, 13-14.
• “Misalliance” — Jan. 17-18, 24-25.
• “Young Playwrights Festival” — Feb. 14-16.
• “Dark of the Moon” — Feb. 28-29, March 1, 6-8.
• “Shakespeare Celebration” — April 15-18.

WAYWARD ACTORS COMPANY
• “The Elephant Man” — Oct. 18-28.
• “The Gingerbread Lady” — Dec. 20-31.
• “Sylvia” — Feb. 14-24.
• “Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean” — June 26-July 6.

WHO DUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATER
• “Murder by Shadow: The Ghost of Walewind Castle” — Sept. 29-Nov. 3.
• “Murder on 34th Street” — Nov. 17-Jan. 5.
• “Murder by Descent: The Curse of Gwynedd’s Renn” — Feb. 2-March 15.
• “Dead to the Max” Murder on the Santa Fe Trail” — May 17-June 21.

VISUAL ARTS

21C MUSEUM
• Mark Swanson: “Beginning to See the Light” — through January 2008.
• “Permanent Installations by Werner Reiterer, Ned Kahn, Virgil Marti and Camille Utterback” — Ongoing.
• New Acquisitions and Highlights w/ Rotating Artists — Ongoing.

THE 930 GALLERY
• Kevin Sparks: The Warning and the Wooing — Sept. 7-30.
• New Woodcuts by Steve Halla — Oct. 5-21.
• “Under $100” — Oct. 27-Nov. 25.
• The New Sudan — Nov. 30-Dec. 30.

ACTORS THEATRE GALLERY
• Portrait and Landscape Photography by Jim Archambeault and Dobree Adams — Aug. 29-Sept. 23.
• Kentucky Watercolor Society’s Aqueous 2007 — Oct. 2-27.
• Watercolors of the Louisville area by James B. MacArthur — Oct. 31-Jan. 2.
• 14th Annual African-American Art Exhibit — Jan. 29-Feb. 23.
• Mixed media exhibit by Paducah artists — March 6-May 11.

ADORNO STUDIO
Open by appointment only.
• Exhibits by Bryce Hudson, Cynthia Norton and Nico Jorcino — Ongoing.

B. DEEMER GALLERY
• “New Work/New Media,” oil paintings by Lynn Carden — through Sept. 25.
• “Monotypes,” new prints by Barbara Young — Sept. 28-Oct. 30.
• Martin Rollins, oil pastels — Nov. 10-Dec. 10.
• Marjorie Guyon, textured paintings — Jan. 12-Feb. 25.
• Robert Knipschild, a retrospective exhibition — Feb. 29-April 14.
• Sandra Mac Diarmid — April 18-May 27.
• Mark Selter, oils on panel — May 30-July 10.

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)
• “Faces in the Crowd”: A Portrait Invitational — Sept. 11-Nov. 1.
• Outside Show: TBA — Jan. 16-Feb. 27.
• IU Southeast BA Show — March 5-April 9.
• IU Southeast BFA Show — April 16-June 27.

BERNHEIM ARBORETUM GALLERY
• Exhibits by area artists — Ongoing.

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY
• “Ordinary People Extraordinary Courage: Men and Women of the Underground Railroad” — Ongoing.
• “Grandpa Makes a Scene: The Yenawine Dioramas” — Ongoing.
• Penny Sisto, art quilts — through Sept. 15.
• “Rhapsody in Rugs,” a national, juried hooked rug exhibition — Sept. 22-Nov. 10.
• Mike Harrod and Shayne Hull — Nov. 16-Dec. 29.
• “Form Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — Jan. 11-March 1.
• “The Art of Reading” — March 7-April 25.
• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show and Competition — May 2-17.
• “Pathways and Stepping Stones: The Art Quilts of Juanita Yeager” — May 23-July 19.

CARR+WAITE STUDIOS
• Photo Biennial, featuring Geoff Carr, Caroline Waite and Julius Friedman — through Sept. 16.
• Paintings and collages of birds and fish exhibited by Caroline Waite; and Photographs: Cemeteries: Day of the Dead — October-December.

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY
• New work by gallery artists — through Sept. 29.
• Paintings by Steve Cull — Oct. 7-Dec. 22.
• “Jarred,” an invitational exhibit by select artists — Jan. 20-March 1.
• New work by Bruce Campbell and Dionisio Ceballos — March 16-May 3.

CHEZ MOI ART GALLERY
• Paintings by Alexander King and daughter Ayanna Brown — Sept. 20.
• Photography by Michael Skrentny — Nov. 2.
• Jewelry trunk show by Katrina and Char — Nov. 10.

COBALT ARTWORKS
LeRoy Neiman: Five Decades Exhibit Opening
• LeRoy’s Louisville” — Sept. 7.
• Opening Gala w/ the Artist — Oct. 23.
• Holiday Show — Nov. 23.
• Winter Show — Feb. 1.
• Spring Show: “Derby and Horse Images” — April 4.
• Summer Show: “Olympics Images” — June 20.
• Ryder Cup Show — Aug. 1.

CRANE HOUSE
• Photographs by Andy Chen — Oct. 24-Dec. 31.

CREATIVE DIVERSITY STUDIO
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

CRESCENT HILL GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists – Ongoing.

CRESSMAN CENTER FOR VISUAL ARTS (U of L)
• Frederick Hart: Giving Form to Spirit — Sept. 6-Nov. 18.
• MA Thesis Exhibitions — Nov. 30-Jan. 5.
• ReSource: Artists’ Collections as Inspiration — Jan. 16-Feb. 16.
• America’s Favorite Architecture — Feb. 22-March 29.
• Master’s Thesis Exhibitions (N. Croghan, C. Kimball, A. Webb) — April 4-May 3.

DEVEN 7 STUDIOS
• Marbled Paper Designs by Debbie Shannon — through Sept. 22.
• Heather Hunter — Oct. 1-Dec. 29.

DUNBAR-BRYANT ART STUDIO
• Exhibits by artists Catherine Bryant and Lynn Dunbar, fine art and commission — Ongoing.

E&S GALLERY
• 17th Annual Holiday Open House, home accents and gifts for the holidays — Dec. 1.

EMBROIDERER’S GUILD OF AMERICA/MARGARET PARSHALL GALLERY
• Louisville Artisans Guild Annual Juried Exhibit — Sept. 1-Oct. 19.
• “Dowry: Marriage Ties, Gender Division, and the Making of a Nomad Family” — Oct. 22-Nov. 30.
• “Legacy of a Lifetime — The Croatian Cutwork of Manda Ilic” — Dec. 2-Feb. 28.
• Fiber Forum Exhibit — March 1-May 30.

FLAME RUN HOTSHOP AND GALLERY
• Metal and glass sculptures by Bryan Holden — through Sept. 21.
• “Johnson Smith and Jones: Stephen Rolfe Powell’s Powerful Legacy to Glass Art” — Sept. 29-Nov. 20.
• Annual Ornament Blow — Nov. 23-Dec. 22.
• “Playing with Fire,” a showcase of works by studio artists — Jan. 11-Jan. 31.
• “Couples: For the Love of Glass,” collaborative works by men and women glass artists — Feb. 8-March 28.
• Brook Forrest White Jr. — April 4-May 20.
• “Twist and Shout: A juried exhibit of glass art inspired by the Beatles” — May 23-July 25.

GALERIE HERTZ
• Caroline Waite: Aquariums; Geoff Pagen: Mixed Media Review; Chris LaMarche: Pastels — through Oct. 20.
• Ray Kleinhelter: New Still Lifes — Oct. 28-Nov. 24.
• Group Show: galerie artists — Dec. 2-31.
• TBA — Jan. 6-Feb. 2.
• Emily Church: New Work — Feb. 10-March 8.
• Russ Vogt: New 2D & 3D Work — March 16-April 12.
• TBA — April 20-May 17.
• TBA — May 25-June 21.

GALLERY AT THE BROWN HOTEL
• Exhibits by local artists – Ongoing.

GALLERY AT THE KENTUCKY CENTER
• Selected works from Kentucky Watercolor Society, Group II — through Oct. 6.
• Joel Javier: New Works in Encaustic — Oct. 10-Dec. 15.
• Jacque Parsley and Cheryl Chapman: Memories Arcane — Dec. 16-Jan. 31.
• Making Music: A Celebration of the Louisville Orchestra’s Education Programs — Feb. 1-10.
• A Sampling of Kentucky Crafted: The Market — Feb. 11-April 21.

GALLERY JANJOBE
• Events by local artists — Ongoing.

GALLERY NULU
• Skylar Smith — September.
• Valerie Fuchs — November.
• Group Show TBA — December.

GARNER-FURNISH STUDIO
• Large-scale paintings by Joyce Garner and painted quilts and textile collages by Denise Mucci Furnish — Ongoing.

GOODALL GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

HESS GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

HIDDEN HILL
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

HIGGINS MAXWELL GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

HITE INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
Schneider Hall Galleries (Belknap Campus)
• Frederick Hart: Giving Form to Spirit — Sept. 6-Nov. 18.
• BFA Thesis Exhibitions — Nov. 29-Dec. 22.
• Biennial Student Exhibition — Jan. 10-Feb. 8.
TBA — Feb. 14-March 16.
BFA Thesis Exhibitions — March 25-April 27.

HUFF GALLERY AT SPALDING UNIVERSITY
• Amanda Matthews Fields, new sculpture and paintings — Sept. 30-Nov. 4.
• Phil Schervish, photography — Nov. 11-Dec. 16.
• Noah Church, new paintings — Jan. 6-Feb. 10.
• “Children of Promise: Stories of Women and Children from the Visiting Rooms in Local Jails” — Feb. 29-March 23.
• Annual Student Exhibition — April 6-20.

JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY
• Marie-Elena Ottman, ceramics — Sept. 18-Oct. 31.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER PATIO GALLERY
• Walter Sorge exhibition — through Sept. 10.
• Vian Sora presents “Legacies: From Babylon to Baghdad” — Sept. 16-Oct. 29.
• Mazin Juried Art Exhibition — Nov. 19-Jan. 8.

KAVIAR FORGE & GALLERY
• Steve Eilers — Aug. 24-Oct. 7.
• Laura Roth — Oct. 18-Dec. 1.
• Teresa L. Waller, oil painting on paper — Dec. 7-Feb. 2.
• Sustainable art curated by Lori Beck — Feb. 14-April 5.
• Christal Carol — April 10-June 28.

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT
• Art inspired by Kentucky poetry, prose and music — through Oct. 6.
• Artful Adornment: Kentucky Jewelry — through Oct. 6.
• Folk art of Herman V. Burns — Sept. 7-Nov. 3.
• Holidazzle — Oct. 20-Dec. 29.
• Stephen Rolfe Powell: A Retrospective Exhibition — Oct. 20-Feb. 2.

KENTUCKY WATERCOLOR SOCIETY
• All-Member Show — through Oct. 6.
• Aqueous at Actors Theatre — Sept. 28-Oct. 27.
• Arterrific Show at Mad About Art Gallery — October-November.
• Small Wonders, mini holiday show — Nov. 16-Jan. 4.

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE)
• Jim Doiron, mixed media — Sept. 17-Oct. 12.
• Tony Guffy, photography — Oct. 22-Nov. 16.
• Juried Student Show — Nov. 19-Dec. 7.
• Selections from the U of L advanced drawing class — Jan 16-Feb. 15.
• Alison Shepard and Evan Hildebrandt, paintings — Feb. 18-March 14.

LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY
• “My Library is …,” a photographic look at the role of the library in the lives of Louisvillians — Sept. 6-Oct. 4.
• “Forever Free: Abraham Lincoln’s Journey to Emancipation” — Dec. 13-Feb. 14.

LOUISVILLE GRAPHIC DESIGN ASSOCIATION
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION (WATER TOWER)
• “Designing An Icon: Creativity and the American Automobile” exhibit — through Nov. 10.
• Brent Dedas — Nov. 16-Feb. 29.
• Dinnerworks — Jan. 19-Feb. 29.
• Liz Whitney Quisgard — March 9-April 12.
• River City Fiber Arts — June-Aug.

MAD ABOUT ART GALLERY
• Kentucky Watercolor Society’s “Arterrific” — Sept. 11-Oct. 31.
• Pam Tallman and Gail McDaniel’s “Sister 2 Sister” — Nov. 6-Dec. 29.
• “A Celebration of Life” — Jan. 15-Feb. 29.

MARY CRAIK GALLERY
• Fiber art by Mary Craik — Ongoing.

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)
• Bob Lockhart and Rex Lagerstrom — Sept. 7-Oct. 5.
• Anna DeOrbegoso, photography — Oct. 12-Nov. 11.
• Bellarmine Alumni Show — Nov. 16-Dec. 16.
• Senior Exhibitions — January-April.
• Annual Student Art Exhibition — April-May 6.

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER
• “Worth a Thousand Words: Photographs by Howard L. Bingham,” features more than 30 images that capture moments of America’s social, political and cultural history — Ongoing.
• “LeRoy Neiman’s Muhammad Ali” exhibit, features more than 100 pieces of artwork of Muhammad Ali and some of his most famous fights — Ongoing.

NEW CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
• Breda Beban: “The Most Beautiful Woman in Gucha” — Sept. 20-Nov. 24.
• Trine Lise Nedreaas: “Forget Me Not” — Oct. 20-Dec. 22.
• Stephen Irwin — Nov. 30-Feb. 15.

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY
• John Wimberly — Sept. 1-Oct. 31.
• “Jackie Kennedy” by Jaques Lowe — Sept. 7.
• Howard Schatz — Dec. 1-Feb. 29.

PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)
• Brad Smith and Gina Moeller — through Oct. 1.
• Sean Garrison and Shawn Severs, paintings — Oct. 2-8.
• Ashley Brossart and Fred Miller, paintings and sculptures — Oct. 2-Dec. 4.

PYRO GALLERY
• John McCarthy — through Sept. 29.
• CJ Pressman — Oct. 5-Nov. 10.
• Bette Levy — Jan. 4-Feb. 9.
• Susan Moffett — Feb. 15-March 29.
• John Fitzgerald — April 4-May 10.
• Marilyn Whitesell — May 16-June 21.

RAY OF LIGHT GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

REGALO
• Local and regional artists scheduled — Ongoing.

RIVER BEND WINERY
• Exhibits from various artists — Ongoing.

SCOUT GALLERY
• Exhibits from various artists — Ongoing.

SHEPHERDING IMAGES
• “Spirituality of Littleness,” at Bardstown Road Aglow — Dec. 1.

SPEED ART MUSEUM
• Best of photography and film from the George Eastman House Collection — through Sept. 16.
• “For Safekeeping: The Kentucky Sugar Chest” — Oct. 9-Dec. 2.
• “Gee’s Bend: The Architecture of the Quilt” — Jan. 2-March 23.
• Medieval and Renaissance Treasures from the Victoria and Albert Museum — Jan. 22-April 20.
• American Art 1660-1893 from the Yale University Art Gallery — Sept. 9-Jan. 4.

STUDIO WORKS
• Exhibits from local artists with mental retardation — Ongoing.

SWANSON REED CONTEMPORARY
• Ted Bressoud, “New Collage” — Sept. 7-Oct. 6.
• Rodney Hatfield, aka Art Snake, new works — Oct. 12-Nov. 10.
• “Roar Shock,” collaboration between poet Adam Day and area artists, curated by Thea Lura — Nov. 16-Dec. 29.
• Hallie Jones and Aron Conaway — Jan. 4-Feb. 10.

SWANSON REED GALLERY
• Eangee Design — September.
• 25th Anniversary — October.
• Heath Seymour — November.
• Randy Spurgeon — December.
• Sisters Jewelry (Trunk Show) — January.
• Kosta Boda — February.
• Robert Held Art Glass — March.
• Retro Lighting — April.
• Nancy Nordloh Neville — May.
• Uncommon Threads — June.
• Sarah Hirneisen — July.

UNDERGROUND ART SPACE
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (EKSTROM LIBRARY)
• “This Interrupted Life: Art by Women in Prison” — Oct. 1-31.
• “Books of the Founding Fathers: What the framers of the U.S. Constitution were reading” —Oct. 4-Nov. 1.
• “A Kentucky Idyll: The work of Pewee Valley photographer Kate Matthews and author Annie Fellows Johnston” — Nov. 17-Feb. 28.

UZOMA GALLERY
• Sacred Wild Nature — through Oct. 6.

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists – Ongoing.

YVONNE RAPP GALLERY
• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

ZEPHYR GALLERY
• 20 Years of Zephyr Gallery — through Sept. 22.
• Mike Ratterman and Sharon Weis — Oct. 5-Nov. 10.
• Peggy Sue Howard and Joel Pinkerton — Nov. 16-Dec. 29.

MUSIC

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L
All concerts at Comstock Hall, University of Louisville
• Trio con Brio Copenhagen — Nov. 4.
• Julliard String Quartet — Nov. 18.
• Diaz Trio with Lowell Liebermann — Feb. 17.
• Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center — March 9.
• Artemis Quartet from Berlin — April 13.

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE
Concert Series
• Joni Morris Presents “A Portrait of Patsy” — Sept. 24.
• The Stamps Quartet “Legendary Southern Gospel” — Oct. 15.
• MOSAIC “Six-man a capella” — Oct. 22.
• Eddie Miles Presents “A Salute to Elvis & Country Legends” — Jan. 3-5.
• The Diamonds “Classic Rock ’n’ Roll” — Feb. 11.

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Music Department Performances
• Music Faculty Gala Recital — Oct. 14.
• IU Southeast Concert Choir — Oct. 21.
• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 4.
• Commonwealth Brass Band — Nov. 11.
• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 18.
• Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop — Nov. 30.
• IU Southeast Orchestra, Concert Band, Concert Choir “Holiday Pops Spectacular” — Dec. 9.
• IU Southeast Community Chorus — Dec. 16.
• Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble — Jan. 28-Feb. 1.
• Ceruti Chamber Players — Feb. 3.
• IU Southeast Concert Band and Orchestra “Winter Pops Concert” — Feb. 10.
• New Millennium Duo — Feb. 17.
• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 2.
• ARS FEMINA — March 9.
• Steinways Alive X — March 16.
• North American Brass Band Association Championships — March 28-29.
• Kentucky Center Chamber Player — April 6.
• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 13.
• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 20.
• IU Southeast Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop — April 25.
• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 27.
• IU Southeast Community Chorus — May 11.
• IU Southeast Concert Band “Summer Pops Concert” — June 1.
• Commonwealth Brass Band “Summer Pops Concert” — June 8.
• IU Southeast Orchestra “Pops/Light Classical Concert” — June 14.

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ORCHESTRA
• “An American in Paris” — Oct. 7.
• “Broadway Pops” — Dec. 1-2.
• “New World Symphony” — March 1.
• “Grieg Piano Concerto” — April 27.
• “Summer Pops” — July 6.

THE KENTUCKY CENTER
• They Might Be Giants — Sept. 14, Bomhard Theater.
• Andrew Bird — Sept. 18, Brown Theatre.
• Crosby and Nash — Oct. 1, Whitney Hall.
• Chris Botti — Oct. 6, Brown Theatre.
• Michael Franti and Spearhead — Oct. 18, Brown Theatre.
• Nickel Creek — Oct. 20, Brown Theatre.
• Buddy Guy — Nov. 9, Whitney Hall.
• Count Basie Orchestra — Nov. 16, Bomhard Theater.
• Marty Stuart and Del McCoury — Dec. 1, Brown Theatre.
• Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys — Feb. 1, Bomhard Theater.
• Chick Corea and Bela Fleck — Feb. 18, Brown Theatre.

KENTUCKY CENTER CHAMBER PLAYERS
• Performances at Comstock Hall, University of Louisville — Sept. 30.
• Performances at The Jazz Factory — Nov. 4.
• Performances at Comstock Hall, University of Louisville — Feb. 3.
• Performances at Indiana University Southeast Recital Hall — April 6.

KENTUCKY OPERA
• “Turandot” — Sept. 6, 8.
• “Il Trovatore” — Oct. 12, 14.
• “Dialogues of the Carmelites” — Nov. 30, Dec. 2.
• “Samson and Delilah”: A concert with Denise Graves — March 28.

LOUISVILLE BACH SOCIETY
• Bach Society Concert — Sept. 30, Calvary Episcopal Church.
• Bach Society Concert: Dec. 9, St. Boniface Catholic Church.
• Bach Society Concert: Handel’s “Messiah” — Dec. 14, St. Patrick’s Catholic Church.
• Bach Society Concert: Feb. 10, Holy Spirit Catholic Church.
• Bach Society Concert: April 20, St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church.

LOUISVILLE CHORUS
• “Halloween Kidstacular” — Oct. 28.
• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 8, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, New Albany, Ind.
• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 9, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, La Grange, Ky.
• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 15, Cathedral of the Assumption.
• “If Music Be the Food of Love” — Feb. 14, Masterson’s.
• “Music’s Gilded Age” — April 20, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, La Grange, Ky.
• “Music’s Gilded Age” — April 27, St. Boniface Catholic Church.
• “It’s a Small World” — June 8, Mellwood Arts & Entertainment Center.
• “Fanfare for the Fourth Musical Visions of America” — Beargrass Christian Church.

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA
• “Fanfara” — Sept. 11.
BB&T Music Legends Series
All performances at the Louisville Palace.
• Kenny Rogers — Sept. 1.
• Charlie Daniels — Oct. 13.
• Ronnie Milsap — Jan. 12.
Chase Pops Series
All performances at the Louisville Palace, unless noted.
• Classical Mystery Tour — Sept. 21.
• Michael Bolton — Oct. 20.
• Michael McDonald — Dec. 1.
• Johnny Rivers — Jan. 19.
• Marvin Hamlisch — March 1.
• Amy Grant — May 10.
Brown-Forman Night Lites Series
• John Williams Celebration — Sept. 20, Brown Theatre, Sept. 22, Ogle Center, IU Southeast.
• New Years Around the World — Jan. 3, Brown Theatre, Jan. 5, Ogle Center, IU Southeast.
• Broadway Blockbusters — March 6, Brown Theatre, March 8, Ogle Center, IU Southeast.
Coffee Classics Series
All performances at Whitney Hall.
• Franck Symphony in D Minor — Nov. 8.
• Villa-Lobos Harmonica Concerto — Jan. 31.
• “Romeo and Juliet” — Feb. 21.
• Schumann Symphony No. 1 — March 20.
• Piazzolla Tangazo for Bandoneon — April 10.
• “Tchaikovsky 5” — April 24.
Hillard Lyons Classics Series
All performances at Whitney Hall, unless noted.
• “Balanchine” — Sept. 29.
• “Shostakovich 4” — Oct. 26.
• Franck Symphony in D Minor — Nov. 10.
• “Beethoven 4” — Jan. 11, Brown Theatre.
• Villa-Lobos Harmonica Concerto — Feb. 2.
• “Romeo and Juliet” — Feb. 22.
• Schumann Symphony No. 1, March 22.
• Piazzolla Tangazo for Bandoneon — April 11.
• “Tchaikovsky 5” — April 26.
Fifth Third Bank Roarchestra
• Summer dates TBD — Louisville Zoo.
Yum! OrKIDStra Series
• “Halloween Spooktacular” — Oct. 27, Whitney Hall.
• Cirque Capriccio — Feb. 2, Whitney Hall.
• “The Pied Piper with Tales and Scales” — March 22, Whitney Hall.

LOUISVILLE PALACE
• John Prine — Sept. 8.
• The Killers — Sept. 11.
• Gordon Lightfoot — Sept. 13.
• Ani DiFranco — Sept. 15.
• Playhouse Disney Live! — Dec. 16.

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR
• Fall Concert — Oct. 28, Bomhard Theater.
• “A Christmas Festival” — Dec. 14., Second Presbyterian Church.
• “The Music of Ralph Vaughn Williams” — March 1, St. Paul United Methodist Church.
• Spring Concert — April 27, Clifton Center.

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Classical Discovery Series
• “Music of Latin America” — Oct. 17-18, Brown Theatre.
•  “Unfinished” — Nov. 11, Brown Theatre.
• “Once Upon a Time…” — March 9, Brown Theatre.
• “Rising Stars” — March 16, Clifton Center.
Pop Goes the LYO Series
• “Holiday Cheer” — Dec. 16, Brown Theatre.
• “Celebrate America!” — April 17, Iroquois Amphitheater.

SPEED ART MUSEUM
Hattie Bishop Speed Endowed Concert Series
• Blackstone Trio — Oct. 28.
• Academy of Ancient Music — Feb. 24.
• David Finckel and Wu Han — March 30.

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC
All events take place at the Margaret Comstock Concert Hall, unless noted.
• Michael Tunnell — Sept. 9.
• Doris and John Bickel Memorial Concert — Sept, 15.
• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 16.
• Faculty Jazz — Sept. 18, Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.
• Greg Partain — Sept. 18.
• Nada Loutfi — Sept. 23.
• Dan Weeks, Bruce Heim and Naomi Oliphant — Sept. 23.
• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 24, Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.
• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 28.
• Denine LeBlanc — Sept. 30.
• Electronic Music Concerts — Oct. 1.
• Faculty Artists Chamber Music Concert — Oct. 2.
• Trio Arsenal — Oct. 3.
• University New Music Ensemble and University Choruses — Oct. 4.
• University Wind Ensemble and University Symphony Orchestra — Oct. 5.
• Louisville String Quartet — Oct. 7.
• University Student Composers — Oct. 11.
• Fabio Brum — Oct. 12.
• World Music Series: Kartik Seshadri Ensemble — Oct. 13.
• University Jazz Ensemble I — Oct. 16.
• University Symphonic Band — Oct. 18.
• Bach Cantata Festival — Oct. 19, 21.
• University Early Music Ensemble — Oct. 20.
• Faculty Jazz — Oct. 22, Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.
• “The Well-Tempered Clavier Series” — Oct. 25.
• Tom Trenney — Oct. 28.
• J. Patrick Rafferty — Oct. 29.
• University Symphony Orchestra: Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 31.
• “The Well-Tempered Clavier Series” — Nov. 1, 8, 15.
• Organ Recital Series: Alumni Organists — Nov. 2.
• World Music Series: Persian Classical Music — Nov. 3.
• Alumni Concert at Gardencourt — Nov. 4, Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary.
• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 5.
• The Marriage of Figaro —Nov. 9 & 11, Bomhard Theater.
• Dave Brubeck Quartet — Nov. 10, Louisville Memorial Auditorium.
• University Community Band — Nov. 12.
• University Jazz Ensemble II with Jazz Repertoire Ensemble — Nov. 13.
• University Student Composers — Nov. 14.
• University Chorus, Chorale, and Cardinal Singers — Nov. 16.
• Music Preparatory Department Recital — Nov. 17.
• University Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble — Nov. 18.
• University Cardinal Singers — Nov. 19.
• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 27.

VOCES NOVAE
• “Unfolding in the Present” — Nov. 18, Christ Church Cathedral.
• “Remembering Tradition” — March 2, Church of the Ascension.
• “Rejoicing in Our Heritage” — June 1, Sacred Heart Catholic Church.

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA
• Open Enrollment — Sept. 9, 16, Central Presbyterian Church.
• Holiday Concert — Dec. 7-8, Clifton Center.
• GALA Preview Concert — May 30-31, Clifton Center.

FILM

ATOMIC SAUCER
• Louisville Independent Movie Festival — shows at 7 p.m. on the 22nd of every month.

CRANE HOUSE
• Asian Film Series — Sept. 7-27, Village 8 Theatres.

OLDHAM COUNTY ARTS CENTER
• Bluegrass Independent Film Festival — Sept. 7-9.

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER
IMAX Film Series
• “Greece: Secrets of the Past” — through Sept. 14.
• “Wired to Win: Surviving the Tour de France” — Sept. 8-May 2008.
• “Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs” — Jan. 4-Sept. 2008.
• “Dinosaurs Alive” — May 31-Jan. 2009.


SPECIAL EVENTS

CAPTAIN’S QUARTERS
• Regatta and Art Show — Sept. 29-30.

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY
• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 7.
• Carnegie Family Fun Workshops — Sept. 8, Nov. 10, Dec. 8.
• Floyd County Secondary Schools Annual Art Competition — May 4-19.

CLIFTON CENTER
• Afro Comedy Jam — Aug. 31.
• Rita Jackson Fall Sale & Show — Sept. 22.
• Pieces of Mine Art Show — Sept. 29.
• Gambill’s Critter Crusade — Oct. 26.
• Rita Jackson Holiday Show & Sale — Nov. 17.
• 32nd Annual Holiday Potter’s Sale — Nov. 24.

CORN ISLAND STORYTELLING FESTIVAL
• Sept. 6-8 — various locations.

CRANE HOUSE
• Asia Experience: Crane House Tour — Aug. 31.
• Beginning Japanese Classes — Sept. 17.
• Asia: Insight and Perspectives — Sept. 26, Chao Auditorium, U of L.
• Asia Experience: Crane House Tour — Sept. 28.
• Cultural Day at Crane House — Oct. 13.
• Indian Yoga Breathing Class — Oct. 17.
• Asia Experience: Crane House Tour — Oct. 26.
• Presentation on “Organic Farming in Bali, Thailand and India” by BrittanyRae Strobel — Nov. 14.
• Asian Etiquette and Aesthetics — Nov. 18.
• Open House — Dec. 1-2.
• Asia Through the Arts: 20th Anniversary of Crane House — Dec. 2, Comstock Concert Hall, U of L.

FALLS OF THE OHIO
• Archaeology Day — Sept. 1.
• 2007 Falls Fossil Festival — Sept. 15.
• Raptor Day — Oct. 13.
• Tentacles! — through Nov. 25
• Earth Day at the Falls of the Ohio — April 19

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
• Cassius Clay Lecture — Sept. 14.
• Field trip to Murfreesboro, Tenn., for The Battle of Stones River — Sept. 21-22.
• Filson Roundtable Book Discussion featuring “Blood Done Sign My Name” — Sept. 26.
• Main Street Walking Tour — Oct. 12.
• “The Great Divide of the 1850s: The Border States and the Coming of the Civil War,” Public Conference — Oct. 18-20.
• Gertrude Polk Brown Lecture Series: “The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944” — Oct. 30.

FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM
• Founder’s Day — Celebrating Museum’s 3rd Birthday — Sept. 1.
• First Friday Gallery Hop: Baseball — Sept. 7.
• “The Whitechapel Murders” — Sept. 27-Nov. 9.
• Norman Rockwell’s Home for the Holidays — Nov. 3-Jan. 1
• Monday Night Free Play Readings — Nov. 5-19.
• “The Lion in Winter” — Dec. 27-Jan. 5.
• The Frazier Sword Guild — Jan. 9-Feb. 27.

GLASSWORKS
• Beginning Glassblowing — Sept. 13-Oct. 11.
• Beginning Glassblowing II — Sept. 5-Oct. 3.
• Intermediate Glassblowing I — TBA.
• Fusing & Slumping — Sept. 8-Oct. 6.
• Fusing & Slumping Workshop — Oct. 5.
• Blow Your Own Pumpkin — Saturdays in October.
• Blow Your Own Ornament — Saturdays in November; Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays Nov. 23-Dec. 30.
• Annual Seconds Sale — Dec. 7.

HITE ART INSTITUTE VISITING ARTISTS AND SCHOLAR LECTURES
Marcia Hite Memorial Lecture
• Alex Soth, photographer — Aug. 30, Speed Auditorium.
• Ceramics Art Organization Lecture and Workshop with Randy Johnston, ceramist, University of Wisconsin — Oct. 5-6 (workshop), Oct. 6 (lecture), HPES Building.
Frederick Lindley Morgan Architectural Design & History Lectures
• Jodi Magness, “Ancient Synagogues in The Land of Israel” — Sept. 4, Speed Auditorium.
• Mark Hertzberg — Sept. 20, Speed Auditorium.
• Jodi Magness, “Jerusalem in the Time of Jesus” — Oct. 2, Speed Auditorium.
• Christina Carbone, “Stratton Hammon, Louisville Architect” — Nov. 1, Speed Auditorium.
• Thomas Buser, “German Baroque Architecture” — Nov. 13, Speed Auditorium.
Frederick Hart’s “Giving Form to Spirit” Exhibition Lectures
• Donald Kuspit, art historian, “Frederick Hart and the End of Art” — Oct. 4, Speed Auditorium.
• Frederick Turner, art historian/poet, “Evolution Out of Chaos: the Creation Sculpture” — Oct. 18, Speed Auditorium.
• An Evening of Poetry, Frederick Turner reading — Oct. 19, Cressman Center for Visual Art.
• Michael Novak, “The Forgotten Trinity: Truth, Beauty and Goodness” — Nov. 8, Speed Auditorium.
• Ursula King, University of London, “Christian Mystic: Teilhard de Chardin” — Nov. 12, Ekstrom Library.
“Accounting for Taste” Lecture Series
• With Commonwealth Center for the Humanities, Julien Robson — Oct. 7, Speed Auditorium.
• Dr. Wendy Steiner, “Questions of Aesthetics” — Oct. 14, Speed Auditorium.

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM
• Museum Backside Tours — through Nov. 30.
• “Vanishing Bluegrass” exhibit — through Dec. 31

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN
• Fall Fair — Oct. 13-14, Acton Folk Center, Berea, Ky.

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ARTS & DESIGN
• Bourbon Ball — Oct. 6, The Henry Clay.

LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY
• “Anime at Main” — Sept. 11.
• “Curl Up Under the Stars” Bedtime Storytimes for Children — Sept. 3, 11, 19, 27.

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER
Permanent Exhibit
• “The World Around Us”
• “The World Within Us”
• “The World We Create”
• “KidZone”
Temporary Exhibits
• Flip It, Fold It, Figure It Out! — Sept. 29-Jan. 1.
• Animal Secrets — Sept. 29-Jan. 1.
• Brain: The World Inside Your Head — Feb. 23-April.
Sunset Science Lecture Series
• “Building It Green,” Mark Isaacs of Legacy Homes — Sept. 7.
• “Energy Efficiency in Your Home,” John Wolfram of E.ON U.S. — Sept. 14.
• “Louisville’s Flood Wall,” Bud Schardein of Metropolitan Sewer District — Oct. 5.
• “ADD/ADHD,” Judith Axelrod, M.D., Behavioral Development Pediatrician — Nov. 2.
• “Autism,” Anne Gregory, president of FEAT of Louisville Inc. — Dec. 7.
Special Events
• “The War” — A Ken Burns Film Preview — Sept. 19.
• Sum It Up Science Saturday — Sept. 29.
• Mad Scientist Ball — Nov. 17.

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION
• LVAA/Hite Art Institute Art Auction — Sept. 29, Brown-Forman Campus.
• “DinnerWorks,” celebration of fine dining, and showcase for handmade dinnerware and designer tables — Feb. 18-April 5.

MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN PRINTING HOUSE FOR THE BLIND
• Blind Culture at the Kentucky Folklife Festival — Sept. 20-22.
• Halloween Mask Workshop — Oct. 20.
• Museum Theater Premiere by Morrison Heady — Nov. 17.
• Family Day Open House — Nov. 24.
• Holiday Card Factory — Dec. 8.
• Happy Birthday, Louis Braille — Jan. 5.
• Puppy Power, dog training — Feb. 16.
• Louisville Industrial History Tour — March.
• Bards & Storytellers — April.
• Bards & Storytellers — May.
• Bards & Storytellers — June.
• Make A Picture For Your Fingertips — July 19.

NATIONAL JUG BAND JUBILEE
• Oct. 12-13, Iroquois Amphitheater.

NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION
• Sept. 10-15, Kentucky Fair & Expo Center.

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW
• Oct. 5-7.

ST. JAMES UN-FAIR
• Oct. 5-7, Mag Bar, 1398 S. Second St.

SPEED ART MUSEUM
• Film Screening and Discussion: “Black Gold” — Sept. 6.
• Funky Family Photo Days, inspired by Eastman House Collection — Sept. 8.
• Screening of “That’s Entertainment” — Sept. 16.
• Harlem Renaissance Lecture by Professor David Anderson — Sept. 27.
• “Potential Images: Framing the Speed Art Museum’s Contemporary Collection” lecture by Julien Robson — Oct. 7.
• Collectors’ Seminar: Kentucky Sugar Furniture — Oct. 20.
• 2nd Annual RéVive Lecture: Alfredo Jaar on “Muxima” — Oct. 25.
• Brown-Forman Afterhours at the Speed: Beaujolais-Nouveau — Nov. 15.

THOMAS EDISON HOUSE
• Wine tasting at Felice Vineyards — Sept. 21.
• Edison Extravaganza/Historic Homes Foundation Holiday Gala — Dec. 2.
• Thomas Edison Birthday Celebration — Feb. 9.
• ThunderFun! Barbecue — April 12.

YEARLINGS CLUB/U OF L
(Sunday afternoon speaker series at the Yearlings Clubhouse)
• “Health Issues Affecting Men of Color” — Sept. 9.
• “Black/Latino Community Issues: Building Community Coalitions” — Oct. 14.
• “Native American Heritage Month” — Nov. 11.
• Holiday Jazz Event — Dec. 9.
• “Providing Care for Aging Parents and Relatives” — Jan. 13.
• “Black History Month: Preservation of Black Studies Programs, Museums and Cultural Heritage” — Feb. 10.
• “Research and Discovery at the University of Louisville” — March 9.